Quainton

The following reference sources have been used in the construction of this page, and may be referred to for further detail. Most if not all of these volumes are available in the Reference section of the County Library in Aylesbury.

"Buckinghamshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship 1851", Legg E. ed., 1991, ISBN 0 901198 27 7.
"Dictionary of English Place-Names", A.D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN 0 19 28131 3
"History and Topography of Buckinghamshire", Sheahan, James Joseph, 1862
"Magna Britannia: Buckinghamshire", Lysons S. and Lysons D., 1806.
"The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Buckinghamshire", Page W. ed., 1905-1928
"War Memorials and War Graves: Ashendon Hundred, Volume 5", Peter Quick and Bertrand Shrimpton.

War Memorials

War memorials in Quainton have been transcribed by Peter Quick and Bertrand Shrimpton, and published in a booklet entitled "War Memorials and War Graves: Ashendon Hundred, Volume 5", available from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.

In 1798 the Posse Comitatus the following numbers of men between the ages of 16 and 60 are listed: Quainton - 139, Shipton Lee - 28 .

In the earliest government census of 1801, the following numbers of people were recorded:

• Quainton - 750 inhabitants in 164 families living in 147 houses.
• Shipton Lee - 120 inhabitants in 15 families living in 15 houses.

* = No names were recorded in census documents from 1801 to 1831.
** = Census documents from 1911 to 2001 are only available in summary form. Names are witheld under the 100 year rule.

Microfilm copies of all census enumerators' notebooks for 1841 to 1891 are held at the Local Studies Libraries at Aylesbury and Milton Keynes, as well as centrally at the PRO. A table of 19th century census headcount by parish is printed in the VCH of Bucks, Vol.2, pp 96-101.

Availability of census transcripts and indexes.

• 1851 - Full transcripts and indexes for Buckinghamshire are available on CD-ROM, hard copy and microfiche from the Buckinghamshire Family History Society.
• 1861 - Available on CD-ROM with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.
• 1881
  • Available on CD-ROM from the Church of the Latter Day Saints, as part of the National 1881 Census Index.
  • Available on CD-ROM for Buckinghamshire, with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from Drake Software.
• 1891 - Available on CD-ROM with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.

• Rectors of the Parish Church of St Mary & Holy Cross

Details of the stained glass in the church can be found on the following web sites (the site includes many photos):

• Buckinghamshire Stained Glass

The original copies of the parish registers for St Mary & Holy Cross, Quainton have been deposited in the Buckinghamshire Record Office in Aylesbury, and they hold the following years:

Copies or indexes to the parish registers are available from societies as follows:

* = material held in a Society library is generally available for loan to all members either via post, or by collection at a meeting

An ecclesiastical census was carried out throughout England on 30 March 1851 to record the attendance at all places of worship. These returns are in the Buckinghamshire Record Office and have been published by the Buckinghamshire Record Society (vol 27). The returns for Quainton showed the following numbers:

• Buckinghamshire Church Photos by Kevin Quick.
• Buckinghamshire Village Photos by Kevin Quick.

• Quainton village website

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Quainton to another place.

Quainton was described in 1806 in "Magna Britannia" as follows:

QUAINTON, in the hundred of Ashendon and deanery of Waddesdon, lies about six miles and a half to the south west of Aylesbury. There are three manors in this parish, Denham, Dodershall, and Shipton-Lee, or Lee-Grange; one of these, but it is uncertain which, was, at an early period, in the families of Malet and Mussenden, and was then known by the name of Quainton-Malet. Denham, to which the advowson of the rectory was formerly annexed, is now the principal manor. It was many years ago the property and seat of the Iwardbys, afterwards of the Winwoods , from whom it passed by marriage to the noble family of Montagu. It is now the property of the Right Hon. Lord Francis Godolphin Osborne, a younger brother of the Duke of Leeds, to whom it came by bequest from the late Lord Godolphin. The house is inhabited by a tenant.

Dodershall belonged, in the reign of King Edward the Second, to a family of that name, afterwards to the Cranfords; of whom, about the year 1500, it was purchased by the ancestor of William Pigott esq. the present proprietor. It was for several years the seat of the dowager Viscountess Say and Sele, who held it in jointure from her second husband John Pigott esq.

Shipton-Lee, or Lee-Grange, was for many generations a seat of the Dormers; it was afterwards in the Plaistowes. About 1766, it became the propert of John Calcraft esq. the army agent; it now belongs to Thomas Quintin esq. of Hatley-St.George, in the county of Cambridge. At Lee-Grange was a chapel, now demolished.

In the parish church is a monument of the learned Orientalist Richard Brett, one of the translators of the Bible, and a fellow of Chelsea College, who was rector of Quainton from about the year 1595, till his death, which happened in 1637. The tomb of John Spencer, rector of this parish, who died in 1485, has his effigies on a brass plate of a large size in fine preservation. There are several monuments of the Dormers and Pigotts: among the former is that of Robert Dormer, one of the justices of the court of Common Pleas, who died in 1726, with his effigies in white marble, in his robes, and that of his widow in the attitude of a mourner. The monument of Sir Richard Pigott, who died in 1685, is a heavy piece of sculpture from a design of Leoni. In a chapel on the north side of the church is the monument of Richard Winwood esq. (son of Sir Ralph Winwood, King James's secretary) who died in 1688. He gave, by will, the sum of 200 l. to build eight alms-houses at this place for four widowers and four widows, and endowed them with lands in the parish for the payment of two shillings weekley to each, and providing them with gowns, &c.

The advowson is vested in the representatives of the late rector, Dr. Ekins, who died in 1791, being then dean of Carlisle.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SP746201 (Lat/Lon: 51.874491, -0.917787), Quainton which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

The name of Quainton derives from the old english words cwen + tun, and means 'The queen's farmstead or estate'.