Sutton cum Duckmanton

Duckmanton is served by the Mobile Library on route N, which makes two stops every fourth Friday in the late morning.

Alternatively, the nearby Bolsover Library is an excellent resource with a Local History section and a Family History section.

Here are a series of wonderful books written by local author Pamela Kettle:-

• KETTLE, Pamela - Oldcotes. Merton Priory Press, 2000.
  The story of a stately home which vanished, Bess of Hardwick's last building.
   
• A history of the Hardwick Inn. Published by P KETTLE, 1991; 96 pages, paperback.
  ISBN 095181320X
   
• The history of the Sutton-cum-Duckmanton endowed school, 1693-1936.
  Published by Pamela KETTLE, Chesterfield, 1996; 76 pages, paperback.
  ISBN 029518132X
   
• Sutton Scardale's story - Pt. 1: The Leekes of Sutton.
  Published by Ilkeston : Moorley's Bible & Bookshop, 116 pages, paperback.
  ISBN 086071313X
   
• Parsons of Sutton-cum-Duckmanton : seven centuries of church life.
  Published by Pamela KETTLE, Chesterfield, 1995; 116 pages, paperback.
  ISBN 0951813218
   

"Oxymoron" has a photograph of the Old Cemetery (churchyard) on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2008.

The "New" Cemetery is an extension of the churchyard. "Oxymoron" has a photograph of this New Cemetery also on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2008.

Mike SPENCER has provided a partial extract of burials found in the parish register. Your additions and corrections are welcomed.

• The parish was in the Bolsover sub-district of the Chesterfield Registration District.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Mary.
   
• The church was built in the early 14th century, reportedly on the site of an older church.
   
• The church seats 250.
   
• The church is a Grade II listed structure with British Heritage.
   
• Tony BACON has a photograph of St. Mary's Church on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2008.

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1662.
   
• The parish registers of Sutton cum Duckmanton, 1662-1837, edited by Pamela KETTLE and Philip RIDEN, 1992, are available for purchase as one of Derbyshire Record Society Publications
  ISBN 0946324158.
   
• The book above exists in a digital form.
   
• The church was in the rural deanery of Chesterfield.
   
• Graham HOGG has a photograph of the Methodist Church on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2014.

• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   
• The parish was in the Bolsover sub-district of the Chesterfield Registration District.

"SUTTON-CUM-DUCKMANTON, a parish in the hundred of Scarsdale, county Derby, 4½ miles S.E. of Chesterfield, its post town, and 160 from London. In the vicinity are the Duckmanton colliery and iron works. The living is a rectory with the vicarage of Duckmanton annexed, in the diocese of Lichfield, value £309. The church, dedicated to St. Mary, has several stained windows."

[Description(s) from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland (1868)
transcribed by Colin HINSON ©2003]

Sutton-cum-Duckmanton contains the villages of Arkwright Town, Duckmanton, Long Duckmanton, and Sutton Scarsdale and the hamlet of Sutton Spring Wood.

Arkwright Town was entirely moved in the 1990s due to Methane Gas leaking from a coal mine. The old town was demolished in 1995.

J. THOMAS has a photograph of the Village Sign on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2015.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ann ANDREWS provides a transcription of the Sutton cum Duckmanton entry from Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland (1891).

• We have the transcription of the section for Sutton cum Duckmanton from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin HINSON.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Sutton cum Duckmanton to another place.

Graham HOGG has a photograph of the Duckmanton pub and hotel on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2018.

Maureen BYARD reports that one of her ancestors was a murderer:

"It happened at Duckmanton / Calow near Chesterfield in 1902. John BEDFORD murdered Annie PRICE, and was hanged for the crime."

Sutton Scarsdale Hall, built in 1724 and roofless since 1919, is awaiting repair and is the property of English Heritage. John H. DARCH has a photograph of Sutton Scarsdale Hall on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2018.

Andrew HILL has a photograph of the back of the Hall on Geo-graph, taken in June, 2011.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK442689 (Lat/Lon: 53.215327, -1.339559), Sutton cum Duckmanton which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

John WOODHEAD of Duckmanton was buried March 26 1798. He was one of the Chesterfield Troop of the Derbyshire Volunteer Cavalry - and the first Funeral in that Troop - the Troop attended the Funeral and he was interred with the customary Military Honours.

The War Memorial commemorates the residents of Sutton cum Duckmanton who were killed or missing in World War I (27 names) and World War II (17 names). There is a photograph at the Traces of War website.

Duckmanton Church Cemetery contains two Commonwealth war graves from the Great War (World War I).

The Imperial War Museum gives us these 26 names from the memorial on Stavely Lane in Long Dcukmanton:

1. Attenborough, J.
2. Barker, C.
3. Barker, William, lsrgt. Sherwood Foresters
4. Bowles, H.
5. Bowman, W.
6. Coe, G.
7. Cupitt, John Thomas, pte. The Loyal North Lancashire Regt.
8. Currey, J. T., pte. Sherwood Foresters
9. Gillam, A.
10. Glover, J.
11. Gorden, W.
12. Harris, F.
13. Hobson, W.
14. Horner, W.
15. Hudson, J.
16. Ind, William Ernest, capt. London Regt.
17. Longden, A.
18. Newbold, Thomas, pte. Sherwood Foresters
19. Newton, W.
20. Smith, E.
21. Stones, A.
22. Waller, R.
23. Wardle, A.
24. Webb, W.
25. Wilson, E.
26. Worth, H.

• Lance serjeant William BARBER, died 14 May 1917, was the son of James and Selina BARBER, of 142, Arkwright Town, Chesterfield. Born at Duckmanton.
• John Thomas CUPITT was with the 6th Bn. of his regisment when he died 09 August 1915 at Gallipoli.
• J. T. CURREY, died 30 December 1918, was the husband of husband of Annie CURREY and is buried in the local churchyard.
• Captain William Ernest IND, adjutant to the 1st/15th Bn. died 07 June 1917, was the son of William Herbert and Martha Ann IND, of Duckmanton and is buried in the Lijssenthoek Military cemetery in Belgium.
• Thomas NEWBOLD was in the 2nd Bn, abd died 09 August 1915. He was the husband of Florence Gertrude B. NEWBOLD, of 14, Forest St., Hyson Green, Nottingham.

Jane TAYLOR in Redcar contributes this snippet from the Derby Mercury of 14 June 1804 "MARRIED: A few days since, at Sutton in Scarsdale, in this county, Mr. Wm. PEARCE, to Miss Margaret WOODHEAD, both of Duckmanton; eldest daughter of Mr. Joseph WOODHEAD, of that place."

Jane TAYLOR in Redcar shares this notice from the Derby Mercury of 31 December, 1801: "DIED: Lately, at Exeter, Mrs. CLARKE, wife of J. H. P. CLARKE, Esq. of Sutton Hall, near Chesterfield, in this county. Mrs C. was a sincere Christian, a friend to the poor, and died universally regretted."

Stephen KIMBERLEY reports that the Derbyshire Times of 22nd July 1999 has an obituary for: COOPER Catherine 42 Duckmanton Scotland.

Stephen KIMBERLEY reports that the Derbyshire Times of 19th August 1999 has an obituary for: EVANS George William 81 Duckmanton.

• This place was an ancient parish in Derby county and it became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• This parish was in the ancient Scarsdale Hundred (or Wapentake).
   
• You may contact the Sutton - cum - Duckmanton Parish Council regarding civic or political matters. They can NOT assist you with family history research.
   
• District governance is provided by the North East Derbyshire District Council. They can NOT assist you with family history research.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Chesterfield petty session hearings.
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834, this parish became part of the Chesterfield Poor Law Union.
   

Mentioned in a Will of 1869 by George FRITH Duckmanton, farmer:

1. brother Henry
2. brother Thomas
3. John CUTTS witness
4. Saml. STANTON witness
    

Mentioned in a Will of 1889 by Michael Maughan HUMBLE Duckmanton, rector:

1. William John Humble CROFTS
2. Mansfeldt Heron HUMBLE
3. Annie Isabella HUMBLE
4. Maughan HUMBLE
5. Bernard HUMBLE
6. Fanny Emma HUMBLE
7. Edith HUMBLE

An Endowed School (mixed) was built at Duckmanton, replacing the old school, some time before 1891. It was designed to hold 120 children.