Hide
Dolton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"DOLTON, or DOWLTON, 6 miles N. by E. of Hatherleigh, and 4 miles N.W. by W. of Winkleigh, has in its parish 922 souls, and 3476 acres of land; and has two cattle fairs, on the Wednesday before the 25th of March, and the Thursday before the 1st of October. Mr. Thos. Owen is lord of the manor, anciently called Dueltone, but the soil belongs to many proprietors. Halsdon House is the seat of J.H. Furse, Esq., whose family has been seated there since 1680. The Church (St. Edmund,) is a venerable structure, with a tower and five bells, and the living is a rectory, valued in K.B. at £20. 16s. 8d., and in 1831 at £363. The Rev. Peter Johnson, B.D., is patron, and the Rev. Wm. Karslake is the incumbent, and has a fine old residence, and 121A. of glebe. The tithes were commuted in 1844 for £388. 7s. 7d. per annum. The Baptists and Plymouth Brethren have small chapels here. The poor have the dividends of £117. 19s. 10d. four per cent stock, left by Grace Jenn in 1809, and the interest of £24. 10s. left by unknown donors.." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in North Tawton Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Wadland, Shane. Our Miss Wadland, Bideford, Lazarus Press (Edward Gaskell Publishers) (1999) 160 pp. [ISBN: 1-898546-32-0]
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
| St Edmund, Dolton, Church of England |
Dolton Parish Church Website.
Dolton - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Jones, Winslow. Font in Dolton Church, North Devon. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 1891, Vol XXIII, pp. 197-202, 4 plates. [Index]
Four Fascinating Devon Fonts, Devon Family Historian, no. 180 (2021) pp.12-14. [Photos and detailed descriptions of fonts at Luppitt, Exeter St Pancras, Dunkeswell, and Dolton.]
Parish Registers going back to 1608 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1608, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1602, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1838, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1820-36 - see Ashburton Circuit (PRO RG 4/840)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1602-1837 and Marriages 1602-1837.
Burials 1837 - 1856, 1857 - 1876 and 1877 - 1896, provided by Devon Heritage.
Sellman, R.R. Dolton, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers to 1837, with family reconstitution and other evidence. Typescript (1991) 149p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/DOL/1602]
Dolton Burials, 1813-1837. [Devon]: Devon Family History Society, 1 999.
The Deanery of Torrington - An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashreigny, Beaford, Buckland Filleigh, Dolton, Dowland, Great Torrington, Huish, Iddesleigh, Langtree, Little Torrington, Meeth, Merton, Newton St. Petrock, Peters Marland, Petrockstowe, Roborough, Shebbear, Sheepwash, St. Giles in the Wood and Winkleigh. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2010) . [Ashreigny Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Beaford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Buckland Filleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Dolton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Dowland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1840, Bur: 1742-1837; Great Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Huish Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Iddesleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Langtree Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Little Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Meeth Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Merton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Newton St. Petrock Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Peters Marland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Petrockstowe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Roborough Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Shebbear Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sheepwash Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; St Giles in the Wood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Winkleigh Bapt: 1813-1853, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Section on Dolton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Dolton web-site - Old and present-day photos, old maps, links.
Bowen, David. Portrait of a village - Dolton. Devon Life vol. 5 no. 33, (1968) pp.26-29; ill.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Dolton to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk for this parish is Thomas Peeke, who invites queries and lookup requests.
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Dingley, Dave. Partners in Time: A History of Dolton and Dowland from Saxon to Edwardian Times. The Author (2011) 240pp. [WSL: 6/DOLTON/DIN] [Surname Index] [Placename & General Index].
Dingley, Dave. Tockley, an ancient community in Dolton parish. The author (2012) 54pp. [WSL ref: pxB/DOL/0001/DIN]
Graham, Anne Dunbar. Dolton glimpses: background notes for teachers. Chulmleigh: Chulmleigh Library [1990] 38p: ill, maps. [Westcountry Studies Library - sxB/DOL/0001/GRA]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS569120 (Lat/Lon: 50.889711, -4.035923), Dolton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Dolton contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.