Information collected and transcribed by Ron Downing © April 1998
AUTHOR'S NOTE: The following transcription was made from rather poor photocopies of typescript pages taken, I understand, from the "Hammond Collection" in the Gloucester Library. The readability of the data was affected, somewhat, by the photocopies being made onto A4 pages from the original "foolscap". There was subsequent loss, on a few pages, of Book numbers, Entry numbers, and Dates, due to some of this data being off the edge of the page. The transcription was made into MS Access, sorted by date, and saved to MS Word Rich Text Format from a "report" design. In this form I was able to position partially dated entries by means of Book and Entry numbers. The list of marriages provides an insight into the relationships between families, and more than that, it shows the change of occupations over the period of time coinciding with the deterioration of the local woollen industries. I am led to believe that the original Marriage Books are held at the National Archives in London, but how Mr F. T. Hammond obtained access to the data is unclear. However, we are greatly indebted to that indefatigable local historian and genealogist.See also F.T. Hammond's own Notes which accompanied his transcriptions.
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
22.May.1905 | 40 | 142 | Alfred | SUMMERS | 44 | W. | Saddler | Parsonage St., Dursley | Edward | SUMMERS | Builder (dec.) |
| | | Dorothy Margaret | GARDINER | 21 | Sp. | - | Bourne Docks, Brimscombe | Matthew Henry | GARDINER | Boat builder |
Witnesses: Matthew Henry GARDINER, Gladys GARDINER | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
05.Aug.1905 | 38 | 103 | Norman Herbert | CARTER | 28 | B. | Wool dyer | Thrupp | Albert | CARTER | Retired woollen dyer |
| | | Eugenie May Emma | COX | 25 | Sp. | Dressmaker | Brownshill | Elisha | COX | Stonemason |
Witnesses: Albert CARTER, Dora COX | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
26.May.1906 | 40 | 153 | Charles Frank | HOPKINS | 24 | B. | Labourer | Rockness Mill, Nailsworth | Edward | HOPKINS | Labourer |
| | | Laura Jane | MILLS | 22 | Sp. | Stick worker | Eastcombe | George | MILLS | Labourer |
Witnesses: George MILLS, Nellie SMART | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
24.Jan.1907 | 40 | 161 | Thomas William | BACKHOUSE | 30 | W. | Bricklayer | Eastcombe | William Henry | BACKHOUSE | Stonemason |
| | | Henrietta | HOOK | 39 | Sp. | Housekeeper | Eastcombe | George | HOOK | Baker (dec.) |
Witnesses: Felix G. HOOK, Lottie GARDINER | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
06.Jun.1907 | 40 | 164 | Philip Ulph | MARSHALL | 42 | B. | Coal merchant | Earith, St. Ives | Frederick | MARSHALL | Draper (dec.) |
| | | Rose Ellen | KIRBY | 28 | Sp. | - | Thrupp | Alfred William | KIRBY | Carpenter |
Witnesses: J.W. MARSHALL, Alfred W. KIRBY | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
07.Sep.1907 | 40 | 167 | Charles Edward | MILLS | 29 | B. | Gardener | Pitchcombe | Charles | MILLS | Labourer |
| | | Ida Elizabeth | MATTHEWS | 31 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Brownshill | George | MATTHEWS | Stick worker |
Witnesses: Oscar George MATTHEWS, Dora Emma MATTHEWS | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
18.Apr.1908 | 40 | 179 | Christopher Leopold | GARDINER | 24 | B. | Collier's labourer | Nantymeel, Bridgend | Esau | GARDINER | Sawyer |
| | | Lily Beatrice | DAVIS | 23 | Sp. | Stick mounter | Brownshill | William | DAVIS | Stick worker |
Witnesses: William DAVIS, Edith E. TYLER | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
08.Jun.1908 | 40 | 182 | George Frederick | VALE | 27 | B. | Silversmith | Eastcombe | Arthur | VALE | Silversmith |
| | | Dorah | YOUNG | 20 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Richard Henry | YOUNG | Mason |
Witnesses: Richard Henry YOUNG, Bertha Mary YOUNG | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
14.Nov.1908 | 40 | 187 | Joseph William | FLIGHT | 26 | B. | Labourer | Eastcombe | James Sidney | FLIGHT | Sawyer |
| | | Annie Louisa | NOBES | 28 | Sp. | Pin worker | Eastcombe | James | NOBES | Labourer |
Witnesses: Samuel C. NOBES, Eleanor A. NOBES | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
13.Apr.1909 | 40 | ? | William | CONSTANCE | 49 | B. | Timber merchant | Hill Court, Longhope | William | CONSTANCE | Farmer (dec.) |
| | | Anna Louisa | EVANS | 28 | Sp. | Nurse | The Manse, Eastcombe | John | EVANS | Baptist Minister |
Witnesses: William James CONSTANCE, Mary CONSTANCE | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
17.Jul.1909 | 40 | ? | Francis William | DAVIS | 27 | B. | Mill hand | Bussage | John | DAVIS | Mill hand |
| | | Harriet Keziah | BUTLER | 27 | Sp. | Stick worker | Eastcombe | George | BUTLER | Stonemason |
Witnesses: Frederick Charles BUTLER, Alice Louisa BUTLER | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
22.Aug.1909 | 40 | ? | George Albert | DAVIS | 28 | B. | Plasterer | Bussage | Albert | DAVIS | Plasterer (dec.) |
| | | Alica Louisa | BUTLER | 29 | Sp. | Stick worker | Eastcombe | George | BUTLER | Stonemason |
Witnesses: George Henry BUTLER, Margaret Elizabethh DAVIS | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
11.Sep.1909 | 40 | ? | Henry George | DAVIS | 71 | W. | Stick worker | Chalford | George | DAVIS | Labourer (dec.) |
| | | Mary | FRANKLIN | 46 | Sp. | Laundress | Chalford Hill | Frederick | FRANKLIN | Labourer (dec.) |
Witnesses: George TANNER, Jessie BROWNING | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
28.Mar.1910 | 48 | ? | Frederick Percy | WALL | 25 | B. | Insurance agent | Chalford | Frederick | WALL | Stick worker (dec.) |
| | | Harriet Alice Edith | GARDINER | 24 | Sp. | Stick worker | Eastcombe | Nathaniel | GARDINER | Labourer (dec.) |
Witnesses: Florence WALL, Elijah Henry GARDINER | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
28.Mar.1910 | 48 | ? | Tom | OBORN | 33 | B. | Chalford Hill | Tom | Oborn | STICK WORKER (DEC.) | |
| | | Sarah Clara | GARDINER | 33 | Sp. | Stick worker | Eastcombe | Nathaniel | GARDINER | Labourer (dec.) |
Witnesses: James C. GARDINER, Ethel OBORN | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
22.Oct.1910 | 48 | ? | Lionel William | PHELPS | 28 | B. | Wood turner | Chalford Hill | Andrew | PHELPS | Grocer's porter |
| | | Ella Matilda | TYLER | 28 | Sp. | Cloth worker | Brownshill | Albert William | TYLER | Painter |
Witnesses: A.W. TYLER, E.M. TYLER | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
23.Dec.1910 | 48 | ? | William Henry | BURGIN | 26 | B. | Eckington | Henry | Burgin | MINING ENGINEER | |
| | | Gwladys Mary | EVANS | 27 | Sp. | School teacher | Eastcombe | John | EVANS | Baptist Minister |
Witnesses: Henry BURGIN, Elsie Clarisa EVANS | Minister: John Evans | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
20.Jul.1911 | 48 | ? | Clifford Oliver | TANNER | 22 | B. | Carpenter | Bussage | Charles Albert | TANNER | Carpenter |
| | | Beatrice Elizabeth | PEGLER | 22 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Amberley Court | Thomas Henry | PEGLER | Plasterer |
Witnesses: Thomas Henry PEGLER, Edith Dorothy PEGLER | Minister: C.A. Davis | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
07.Aug.1911 | 48 | ? | David Harold | DANIELS | 29 | B. | Engineer | Laurels, Browns Hill | George William | DANIELS | Miller |
| | | Dora Emma | MATTHEWS | 24 | Sp. | Pin worker | Pines, Brownshill | George William | DANIELS | Miller |
Witnesses: Felix MATTHEWS, R.A. DANIELS | Minister: George Gillingham | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
30.Sep.1911 | 48 | ? | Charles | WORKMAN | 38 | W. | Labourer | Eastcombe | John | WORKMAN | Labourer (dec.) |
| | | Elizabeth | WORKMAN | 42 | W. | Cloth worker | Eastcombe | Reuben | DAVIS | Labourer (dec.) |
Witnesses: - | Minister: - | Registrar: - |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
25.Nov.1911 | 48 | 37 | Albert Ernest | MUNDAY | 26 | B. | Stick worker | Chalford Hill | Thomas | MUNDAY | Bone worker |
| | | Edith Eliza | BUTLER | 25 | Sp. | Stick worker | Eastcombe | George | BUTLER | Stonemason |
Witnesses: George Henry BUTLER, Dorothy Lizzie MUNDAY | Minister: James Learmount | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
28.May.1912 | 48 | 46 | Henry | OWEN | 21 | B. | Plasterer | Westrip, Cainscross | Richard | OWEN | Plasterer |
| | | Jane Victoria | DAVIS | 25 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Stroud | Edward Charles | DAVIS | Stick worker |
Witnesses: Charles Edward DAVIS, Elsie M. DAVIS | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
13.Jun.1912 | 48 | 50 | George Wheatcroft | RAY | 40 | B. | Dental surgeon | Lansdowne, Stroud | George I. | RAY | Mineral water manufacturer |
| | | Olive Dora | BINGLE | 20 | Sp. | Housekeeper | Stroud | George W. | BINGLE | Stick worker |
Witnesses: George W. BINGLE, Emmeline L. BINGLE | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
26.Oct.1912 | 48 | 59 | William James | BAUGH | 21 | B. | Stick worker | Chalford Hill | James | BAUGH | Stick worker |
| | | May Laura | BUTLER | 19 | Sp. | Cloth worker | Eastcombe | James | BUTLER | Stick worker (dec.) |
Witnesses: Albert BUTLER, Ada Annie DOWDESWELL | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
21.Dec.1912 | 48 | 67 | Edward Henry | NOBES | 24 | B. | Carpet weaver | Eastcombe | James | NOBES | Labourer |
| | | Edith Dorothy | PEGLER | 24 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Thomas Henry | PEGLER | Plasterer |
Witnesses: Thomas Henry PEGLER, Gertrude Mary PEGLER | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
15.Mar.1913 | 48 | 70 | George Henry | FLIGHT | 24 | B. | Flock worker | Eastcombe | James Sidney | FLIGHT | Sawyer |
| | | Lilian Beatrice | HUMPHRIES | 24 | Sp. | Cloth worker | Middle Lypiatt | Joseph | HUMPHRIES | Stick worker |
Witnesses: Lionel Joseph HUMPHRIES, Hilda Valerie HUMPHRIES | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
24.Mar.1913 | 48 | 72 | Charles Henry | LISLE | 31 | B. | Moulder | Smethwick | Thomas | LISLE | Moulder |
| | | Nellie Evelyn | BINGLE | 24 | Sp. | Costumier | Eastcombe | George William | BINGLE | Stick worker |
Witnesses: Walter BINGLE, Emmeline BINGLE | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
20.Dec.1913 | 48 | 87 | Arthur William | FARMER | 29 | B. | Wood machinist | Eastcombe | Thomas | FARMER | Wood turner |
| | | Charlotte Elizabeth | GARDINER | 26 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Albert | GARDINER | Stick worker |
Witnesses: Albert GARDINER, Lucy GARDINER | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
05.May.1914 | 48 | 95 | Ernest | HENSHALL | 35 | W. | House painter | Leeds | James Richard | HENSHALL | Brass finisher |
| | | Elsie Marie | FREEMAN | 38 | Sp. | - | Manor Farm, Eastcome | Henry | FREEMAN | Farmer |
Witnesses: John Trevor Stacey FREEMAN, Lilian Blanche FREEMAN, Henry FREEMAN | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
14.Jun.1914 | 48 | 97 | Bernard Harold | SMITH | 23 | B. | Hairdresser | Eastcombe | Edward | SMITH | Tailor |
| | | Elsie Maud Louisa | DAVIS | 24 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Uplands, Stroud | Edward Charles | DAVIS | Stick worker |
Witnesses: Edward C. DAVIS, Nellis L. WATKINS | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
13.Feb.1915 | 48 | 106 | James Charles | GARDINER | 35 | B. | Wood worker | Eastcombe | Nathaniel | GARDINER | Labourer (dec.) |
| | | Emily Mary | CLEMENTS | 31 | Sp. | Housekeeper | Eastcombe | William Henry | CLEMENTS | Sawyer |
Witnesses: Charles C. CLEMENTS, Emma Jane HOODHALL | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
20.??.1915 | 48 | 107 | Ernest William | DAMSELL | 24 | B. | Stick worker | France Lynch | Thomas Henry | DAMSELL | Stick worker |
| | | Elsie May | SADD | 24 | Sp. | Cloth worker | Brownshill | John | SADD | Rubber worker |
Witnesses: John SADD, Dorothy DAMSELL | Minister: Percy Jackson | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
31.??.1915 | 48 | 114 | Augustus Albert | HALE | 25 | B. | Stick worker | Chalford Hill | Joseph | HALE | Stick worker |
| | | Eleanor Alice | NOBES | 24 | Sp. | Stick worker | Eastcombe | James | NOBES | Labourer |
Witnesses: Samuel C. NOBES, Minnie G. GOSLING | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
20.??.1915 | 48 | 117 | Arthur | BURDOCK | 24 | B. | Groom | Edgeworth | Andrew | BURDOCK | Farm labourer |
| | | Lily | DAVIS | 23 | Sp. | Cloth worker | Eastcombe | William | DAVIS | Stick worker |
Witnesses: x William DAVIS, Christina BURDOCK | Minister: John R. Bryant | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
22.Apr.1916 | 48 | 124 | Charles Dennis | SMITH | 22 | B. | Brick layer | Ruscombe | Charles Thomas | SMITH | Tailor |
| | | Florence Lottie | BINGLE | 23 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Arthur James | BINGLE | Sanitary fitter |
Witnesses: Arthur J. BINGLE, Amy Laura BINGLE | Minister: David J.H. Carter | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
15.Jun.1916 | 48 | 127 | Stanley Harris | DAVIS | 22 | B. | Police constable | Wimbledon | William | DAVIS | Wood worker |
| | | Gertrude | HAMMOND | 24 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Chalford Hill | Daniel T.W. | HAMMOND | Wood worker |
Witnesses: Daniel T.W. HAMMOND, Margaret HAMMOND, Mary HAMMOND | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
09.Apr.1917 | 48 | 135 | Francis Therloe CharlesWinstone | 30 | B. | | Coal miner | Gillegaer | Thomas Henry | WINSTONE | Stonemason |
| | | Gladys Florence May | ILES | 23 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Charles Austin | ILES | Cowman |
Witnesses: Charles A. ILES, Kate ILES, Evelyn Mary WINSTONE | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
22.Jun.1918 | 48 | 149 | Reginald Edward | HOOK | 22 | B. | Pioneer, Royal Engineers | Bedford | James | HOOK | Wood hoop maker (dec.) |
| | | Esther Lilian Charlotte | HOOK | 21 | Sp. | Dressmaker | Eastcombe | Felix George | HOOK | Cane worker |
Witnesses: Felix G. HOOK, Lucy E. GARDINER | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
02.Aug.1919 | 48 | 167 | Arthur | DAMSELL | 22 | B. | Mount maker | France Lynch | Elijah | DAMSELL | Wood sawyer |
| | | Ammeline Lizzie | BINGLE | 22 | Sp. | Dressmaker | Eastcombe | George William | BINGLE | Stick worker |
Witnesses: George William BINGLE, Vera Alice DAMSELL | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
04.Oct.1919 | 48 | 173 | Ernest George | SMITH | 36 | W. | Labourer | Eastcombe | Alfred | SMITH | Farmer |
| | | Eva Nellie | GASTON | 31 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Robert | GASTON | Postman |
Witnesses: Robert GASTON, Florence GASTON | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
04.Oct.1919 | 48 | 175 | Lewis Bert | MAYO | 26 | B. | Journeyman baker | Mill Hill, Chalford | William | MAYO | Stick worker |
| | | Gladys Gertrude | WINSTONE | 27 | Sp. | Clerk | Eastcombe | - | - | - |
Witnesses: Harold WALKER, Olive MAYO | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
09.Oct.1919 | 48 | 174 | Maurice | UNDERWOOD | 33 | B. | Engineer's fitter | Cainscross | Edwin | UNDERWOOD | Coachman |
| | | Violet Beatrice | TYLER | 26 | W. | - | Brownshill | Albert | ROSIER | Gardener |
Witnesses: Albert Reginald ROSIER, Flora JELLYMAN | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
27.Oct.1919 | 48 | 176 | Thomas Augustus | MINCHIN | 46 | B. | Warehouseman | Rack Hill, Chalford | Thomas Henry | MINCHIN | Flock worker (dec.) |
| | | Alice Lavinia | DAVIS | 41 | Sp. | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Jesse | DAVIS | Flock worker |
Witnesses: W.E. DAVIS, Annie A. DAVIS | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
30.Dec.1919 | 48 | 180 | Cecil | SHERGOLD | 26 | - | Railway porter | Chalford Hill | George Richard | SHERGOLD | Plumber |
| | | Mabel Jane | DAVIS | 36 | - | Domestic servant | Eastcombe | Jesse | DAVIS | Flock worker |
Witnesses: Alec T. TOCKNELL, Annie DAVIS | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
05.Apr.1920 | 48 | 186 | Francis William | WOOD | 26 | B. | Metal worker | Bussage | Francis William | WOOD | Groom (dec.) |
| | | Ethel Mary | TYLER | 26 | Sp. | Dressmaker | Brownshill | Albert William | TYLER | Painter |
Witnesses: Albert W. TYLER, Winifred Florence TANNER | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
02.Aug.1920 | 48 | 192 | Harold | BURFORD | 26 | B. | Iron worker | Brimscombe | Frank Augustus | BURFORD | Mechanic |
| | | Ruby Sarah | ANTILL | 32 | Sp. | School teacher | Eastcombe | Jacob | ANTILL | Baker (dec.) |
Witnesses: Charle W. RANDALL, May BURFORD, Elfrida Grace ANTIL, Harold F. SMITH | Minister: F.E. Blackaby | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
22.Dec.1921 | 58 | 21 | Charles | SKERTON | 38 | B. | Carpenter | Brownshill | John Frederick | SKERTON | Carpenter |
| | | Mary | JONES | 39 | Sp. | - | Brownshill | Henry George | JONES | Platelayer (Lic.) |
Witnesses: Henry George JONES (dec.), Emily JONES | Minister: D.T. Benjamin | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
28.Jan.1922 | 58 | 24 | Frank | ROLLINSON | 26 | B. | Engineer | Chesterfield | Tom | ROLLINSON | Blacksmith (dec.) |
| | | Olive Victoria | GASTON | 24 | Sp. | - | Eastcombe | Robert | GASTON | Postman |
Witnesses: Daisy GASTON, Robert GASTON | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
DATE | BOOK No. | GROOM/BRIDE | AGE/STATUS | OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE | FATHER'S NAME | OCCUPATION |
---|
10.Jun.1922 | 58 | 28 | Walter | BINGLE | 27 | B. | Grocer's assistant | Eastcombe | George William | BINGLE | Wood worker |
| | | Gladys Blance | HARRISON | 23 | Sp. | Clerk | Chalford Hill | Arthur William | HARRISON | Poultry farmer |
Witnesses: George COOK, Doris Amy HARRISON | Minister: Henry Cowling | Registrar: F.C. Smart |
---|
In common with most of the smaller non-conformist churches in the Stroud district the church building at Eastcombe was licenced for marriages which necessitated visits of the local Registrar of Marriages as the Authorised Person. In these circumstances it was rare that a complete copy of any marriage register belonging to the church was kept.The transcription represents copies of the entries taken from the marriage books completed by the visiting registrars at the time; and readily accounts for any lack of sequence in the serial numbers of the entries. In explanation of the entries commencing with Book 10, this was the earliest book in the hands of the nearest registrar (Chalford). As there were fewer marriages in the country churches than in the immediate district of Stroud, the first Chalford book was not completed and returned to the Superintendent Registrar until nine others from the surrounding district had already been completed and so numbered in order of completion.
F.T.H.
[Transcribed by Ron Downing in April 1998]