Hide
Totteridge
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"Totteridge is a delightful village and parish in the hundred of Cashio, situated abut two miles to the south-west of Chipping Barnet. The church, dedicated to St. Andrew, stands near the centre of the village. The population of the parish, according to the returns made to parliament in 1831 was 595." [From Royal National and Commercial Directory and Topography of Herts, Pigot & Co., London, 1839]
Hide
The Parish Registers for the periods:-
- Baptisms - 1546, 1570-1903
- Marriages - 1570-1841, 1898-1927
- Burials - 1570-1937
- Bishop's Transcripts - 1604-1889
are deposited at Hertfordshire Record Office, County Hall, Hertford, SG13 8DE. [D/P46B]
Entries from the Marriage Registers for the period 1546-1837 are included in The Allen Index at Hertfordshire Record Office.
The period 1570-1875 is covered by the IGI.
Transcripts of the parish registers for the period 1570-1937 are deposited at the Society of Genealogists, 14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, LONDON, EC1M 7BA.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Totteridge to another place.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ246941 (Lat/Lon: 51.631922, -0.20112), Totteridge which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.