Hide
Clifton-with-Salwick
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
CLIFTON-WITH-SALWICK, a township in Kirkham parish, Lancashire; at the mouth of the river Ribble, 3 miles ESE of Kirkham. Acres, 3, 776; of which 365 are water. Real property, £5,658. Pop., 447. Houses, 76. A school has £8 from endowment; and other charities £25.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Kirkham library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Clifton with Salwick.
The Register Office covering the Clifton with Salwick area is Blackpool & Fylde.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"LUND, a chapelry in the parish of Kirkham, county palatine of Lancaster, 3 miles S.E. of the town of Kirkham. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Manchester, value £382, in the patronage of Christ Church, Oxford. The chapel has been enlarged."
"SALWICK, a hamlet in the parish of Kirkham, hundred of Amounderness, county Lancaster, 4 miles N.W. of Preston. It has a station on the Lancashire and Yorkshire railway, and is in conjunction with Clifton to form a township."
"CLIFTON-WITH-SALWICK, a township in the parish of Kirkham, in the hundred of Amounderness, in the county of Lancaster, 3 miles E. of Kirkham, and 5½ W. of Preston. It is situated on the river Ribble. The charities amount to £33 per annum. Colonel J. Clifton is lord of the manor."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Clifton-with-Salwick to another place.
In 1835 Clifton with Salwick was a township in the parish of Kirkham.
View maps of Clifton and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD469314 (Lat/Lon: 53.776655, -2.806836), Clifton-with-Salwick which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Clifton with Salwick was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.