Hide
Middleton
hide
Hide
This is the Middleton near Lancaster. There is also another Middleton north of Manchester.
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"MIDDLETON, a township in Lancaster parish, Lancashire; on Morecambe bay, N of the river Lune, 4½ miles WSW of Lancaster. Acres, 1,229. Real property, £1,801. Pop., 182. Houses, 32. Middleton-Tower is the seat of T. Fielden, Esq."
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Details about the census records, and indexes for Middleton.
The Register Office covering the Middleton area is Lancaster.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"MIDDLETON, a township in the parish of Lancaster, hundred of Lonsdale South of the Sands, county Lancaster, 5 miles S.W. of Lancaster. It is situated near the river Lune, on the coast of Morecambe Bay."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Middleton to another place.
In 1835 Middleton was a township in the parish of Lancaster.
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
View maps of Middleton and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD418588 (Lat/Lon: 54.022136, -2.889533), Middleton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Middleton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.