Hide
Over Kellet
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
KELLET (OVER), a township-chapelry in Bolton-le-Sands parish, Lancashire; on the Lancaster and Kendal canal, 1½ mile E of Carnforth r. station, and 6½ NNE of Lancaster. It contains the hamlet of Capernwray; and its post town is Burton, Westmoreland. Acres, 3,202. Real property, £3,886; of which £21 are in quarries. Pop., 425. Houses, 89. Capernwray Hall is the seat of G. Marton, Esq. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £240.* Patron, Septimus Booker, Esq. The church is early English, has an embattled tower, and was recently restored. A chapel is near Capernwray Hall, and is served by a curate appointed by the vicar. There are a grammar school with £46 a year from endowment, and other charities with £15.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Details about the census records, and indexes for Over Kellett.
The Register Office covering the Over Kellett area is Lancaster.
Information about Over Kellet village.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"OVER KELLET, a chapelry in the parish of Bolton le Moors, hundred of Lonsdale South of the Sands, county Lancaster, 1½ mile from the Carnforth railway station, and 6 N.E. of Lancaster. It is situated on the Lancaster canal, and contains the hamlet of Capermhay. There is abundance of good limestone and freestone, which are extensively quarried for building purposes; also grit, which is raised for millstones. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester, value £230. The church, dedicated to St. Cuthbert, is an ancient stone structure containing three bells. A proprietary chapel was also built here by George Manton, Esq. The charities produce £61 per annum, of which £46 is the endowment of the village school.
"CRICKLAND, a hamlet in the county of Lancaster, 3½ miles S. of Burton-in-Kendal. It is situated near the Lancaster canal and railway."
"CAPERNWRAY, a hamlet in the chapelry of Over Kellet, and parish of Bolton-le-Sands, hundred of Lonsdale, in the county palatine of Lancaster, 3 miles to the S. of Burton-in-Kendal."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Over Kellet to another place.
In 1835 Over Kellett was a township in the parish of Bolton le Sands.
View maps of and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD530707 (Lat/Lon: 54.130296, -2.721305), Over Kellet which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Over Kellett was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.