Hide
All Hallows the Great
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ALLHALLOWS, The GREAT, the church of, is situated at the north-east corner of Allhallows-lane, on the south side of Upper Thames-street, nearly opposite the lower end of Bush-lane, Cannon-street. It derives its name from its dedication to all the saints or hallows, and its epithets, to distinguish it from an adjoining church of the same name, which was called the less. It is also in ancient books called the more, or the greater, and, ad Fœnum in the ropery from its vicinity to some rope walks. It is a rectory, and one of the thirteen peculiars in London, belonging to the Archiepiscopal see of Canterbury. After the fire of London, the parish of Allhallows the Less, originally called Allhallows, super cellarium, from being built on arched vaults or cellars, was united to Allhallows the Great, and the present church, built from the designs of Sir Christopher Wren, erected for the use of both parishes. Its present rector is the Rev. Wm. St. Andrew Vincent, a prebendary of Chichester, who was instituted in 1788." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 81 in the above map - is located in Dowgate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt by Wren, sold and demolished 1894, only tower and churchyard remaining.
The parish was later united with St Michael Paternoster Royal 1893.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for All Hallows the Great.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for All Hallows the Great parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for All Hallows the Great and All Hallows the Less [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on All Hallows the Great.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from All Hallows the Great to another place.
Summary history of All Hallows the Great parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of All Hallows the Great - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ326807 (Lat/Lon: 51.510042, -0.090701), All Hallows the Great which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the All Hallows Great and All Hallows Great London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) All Hallows the Great and (ii) All Hallows The Great And All Hallows The Less, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for All Hallows the Great parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.