Hide
St Botolph without Aldgate
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. BOTOLPH, Aldgate, the church of, is situated at the south-east corner of Houndsditch, and nearly opposite the Minories, in Aldgate High-street. It is one of the four churches in London dedicated by our ancestors to their favourite saint, Botolph the Briton. The old church, which was rebuilt by the prior and canons of the Holy Trinity, a short time before the dissolution of that convent, escaped the fire in 1666; but it had become so ruinous in 1741, that it was taken down and the present edifice finished in 1744. It is built principally with brick, and is a plain, bold and massive structure, consisting of a regular formed body and a lofty spire on a rusticated tower. This church was a rectory of very ancient foundation, the patronage of which was in the proprietors of Portsoken Ward, who, in 1115, gave it to the prior and convent of the Holy Trinity. . . . It is now a perpetual curacy, of which Robert Kynaston, Esq., is the patron, who instituted the Rev. J. B. Hollingsworth, D. D., Archdeacon of Huntingdon in 1824." [J. Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish is located in Portsoken Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt in 1741 by George Dance the elder.
It was united with Holy Trinity Minories in 1899.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Botolph without Aldgate.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Botolph without Aldgate are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Parish Clerks' Memorandum Books, St Botolph Aldgate, 1583-1625 - description of a transcription project.
Wikipedia page on St Botolph without Aldgate.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Botolph without Aldgate to another place.
Summary history of St Botolph without Aldgate parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
St Botolph Aldgate a very detailed account, in London Lives 1690 to 1800 of the parish, its population, economy, poor relief, etc., with many extensive datasets - parish records, pauper records, workhouse admissions, poll tax assessments, and more. These have been compiled by compiled by the Life in the Suburbs Project, a collaboration between the Centre for Metropolitan History at the Institute of Historical Research; Birkbeck, University of London; and the University of Cambridge. . . . The project seeks to investigate the consequences of demographic and economic growth on the health, domestic arrangements and built environment of the inhabitants of the parishes of London's eastern suburbs, specifically St Botolph Aldgate and Holy Trinity Minories, between 1550 and 1700."
St Botolph without Aldgate church website - with sections on History and Family History.
Atkinson, Arthur G. B. St Botolph Aldgate: The Story of a City Parish. London: Grant Richards (1898) 238 pp.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Botolph without Aldgate - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ338809 (Lat/Lon: 51.511053, -0.073917), St Botolph without Aldgate which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Botolph Aldgate and St Botolph Aldgate London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of St Botolph without Aldgate, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Botolph without Aldgate parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.