Hide
St Dionis Backchurch
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. DIONIS back CHURCH, is situated near the south-west corner of Lime-street, behind the houses on the north side of Fenchurch-street. It derives its name from being dedicated to St. Dionis, Dionisius, or Denis, as it is called in various languages, an Athenian Areopagite, or judge, who was converted to Christianity, and became Bishop of Athens. He travelled into France, where having been beheaded by the Pagan Gauls, he carried his head two miles after it was cut off, and became a popish saint and patron of France. The addition "Back-church" was given to this church from its situation, and to distinguish it from the church of St. Gabriel, which stood in front of the street. The ancient church was destroyed by the great fire in 1666, and rebuilt by Sir Christopher Wren in 1674, who added the tower and steeple in 1684. . . . The oldest authentic mention of this church and parish is in 1288, when Reginald de Standon was its rector. It is one of the thirteen peculiars in the city, belonging to the Archbishop of Canterbury. . . It is a rectory, in the province of Canterbury, and the present incumbent is the Hon. George Pellew, D.D., Dean of Norwich, and a Prebendary of York, who was instituted by the Dean and Chapter in 1829." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 57 in the above map - is located in Langbourn Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt by Wren, demolished 1878.
The parish was later united with Allhallows Lombard Street 1876, St Edmund the King and Martyr 1937.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Dionis Backchurch.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Dionis Backchurch parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Winnett, A.R. A History of St Dionis Backchurch and St Dionis, Parson's Green. Church Army Press (1935).
Non-Church of England denominations identified in St Dionis Backchurch include: Baptist, Reformed Quaker, and Society of Friends/Quaker [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Chester, J. L. (ed.), The reiester booke of Saynte De'nis, Backchurch parishe (City of London) for maryages, christenyges, and buryalles, begynnynge in the yeare of Our Lord God 1538 London (1878). [Full text]
Wikipedia page on St Dionis Backchurch.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Dionis Backchurch to another place.
Summary history of St Dionis Backchurch parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Dionis Backchurch - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
Plan of the Parish of St Dionis Backchurch in 1847 from COLLAGE, the London Picture Archive.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ331809 (Lat/Lon: 51.511786, -0.083175), St Dionis Backchurch which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Dionis Backchurch district.
St Dionis Backchurch - a very detailed account, in London Lives 1690 to 1800 of the parish, its population, economy, poor relief, etc., with many extensive datasets -Parish Account Books, Clothing Books, Workhouse Inquest Minute Books, Parish Minute Books, Vestry Minutes, Miscellaneous Papers, Churchwarden Voucher/Receipts, Letters Seeking Pauper Relief, Register of Poor Infants, Bastardy Bonds (1600s-1800s). The original documents (and transcripts) are all browsable online.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Dionis Backchurch parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.