Hide
St John Zachary
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"The parish of St. John Zachary, annexed to the parish of St. Anne and St. Agnes, Aldersgate, was deprived of its church by the fire of London, and has not been rebuilt. The church was originally dedicated to St. John the Baptist, and bestowed on a person named Zachary, which name was subsequently added to it. It was a rectory, and the site of the church at the north-west corner of Maiden-lane, is now the cemetery for the parish. There are some few remains of the old east wall of the church, and a tablet bearing date 1661. Here was interred the body of alderman John Sutton, who was killed on London bridge, in the skirmish between the rebels, headed by Jack Cade, and the citizens of London." [Henry Thomas. The Wards of London (1828) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 6 in the above map - is located in Aldersgate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt.
The parish was later united with St Anne and St Agnes 1670, St Vedast Foster lane 1954.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St John Zachary.
St Zachary, St Alban and Blowbladder Street - illustrated description.
McMurray, William. The records of two city parishes; a collection of documents illustrative of the history of SS. Anne and Agnes, Aldersgate, and St. John Zachary, London, from the twelfth century. London, Hunter & Longhurst, (1925) 500pp.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St John Zachary parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Non-Church of England denominations identified in St Ann and St Agnes with St John Zachary include: French Protestant, Presbyterian, Sandemanian, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St John Zachary.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St John Zachary to another place.
Summary history of St John Zachary parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Herbert, William. Illustrations of the site and neighbourhood of the new post office, comprehending antiquarian notices of St. Martin's-le-Grand, and its liberty, and the adjoining parishes of St. Anne, St. Agnes, and St. John, Zachary, with an appendix, containing an account of the antient Mourning Bush Tavern, & c. Aldersgate. And various London taverns, its contemporaries. London, Smales and Tuck, (1830) 75 pp. [Full text]
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St John Zachary - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
Plan of the Parish of St John Zachary in 1871 from COLLAGE, the London Picture Archive.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ322814 (Lat/Lon: 51.515764, -0.095653), St John Zachary which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St John Zachary district.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St John Zachary and (ii) St Ann And St Agnes With St John Zachary, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St John Zachary parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.