Hide
St Mary Mounthaw
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. MARY MONTHAW, the church of, was situated anciently on the west side of Fish-street-hill, near Queenhithe, and received its name from its dedication to the Virgin Mary, and the family of Montalte or Monthaut, in the county of Norfolk who were its original founders and patrons. It was destroyed by the fire of London and not rebuilt, but the parish was united to that of St. Mary Somerset, by act of parliament." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 73 in the above map - is located in Queenhithe Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt.
The parish was later united with St Mary Somerset 1670, St Nicholas Cole Abbey 1866.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Mary Mounthaw.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Mary Mounthaw parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for St Mary Somerset with St Mary Mounthaw [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Mary Mounthaw.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Mary Mounthaw to another place.
Summary history of St Mary Mounthaw parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Mary Mounthaw - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ322809 (Lat/Lon: 51.511866, -0.096994), St Mary Mounthaw which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Mary Mounthaw district.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Mary Mounthaw, and (ii) St Mary Somerset With St Mary Mounthaw, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Mary Mounthaw parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.