Hide
St Mary Staining
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. MARY STAINING, the church of, was situated before the fire of London, on the north side of Oat-lane, Noble-street, Foster-lane, and derives its addition from the Saxon word Staining, of stone, being so built, whilst others were of wood. After the great fire, the parish was united to that of St. Michael, Wood-street." [J. Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish is located in Aldersgate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt, a garden with some tombstones remain in Oat Lane.
The parish was later united with St Michael Wood Street 1670, St Alban Wood Street 1894, St Vedast Foster Lane 1954.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Mary Staining.
St Mary Staining Churchyard - in London Gardens Online website.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Mary Staining are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Wikipedia page on St Mary Staining.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Mary Staining to another place.
Summary history of St Mary Staining parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Mary Staining - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ323815 (Lat/Lon: 51.516661, -0.094886), St Mary Staining which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the S t Mary Staining and St Mary Staining London districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Mary Staining and (ii) St Michael Wood Street With St Mary Staining, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Mary Staining parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.