Hide
St Michael Wood-street
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"St. MICHAEL WOOD STREET, the church of, is situated on the west side of Wood-Street, Cheapside. The original church is of some antiquity, as John de Eppewell is recorded to have been rector In 1328. The old church was destroyed in the common conflagration of 1666, and the present church was erected a few years after from the designs of Sir Christopher Wren. . . After the fire of London, the adjacent parish of St. Mary Staining was united to it by act of parliament; the patronage of which devolving to the crown, after the reformation, it is now in the gift of the Lord Chancellor, and the united rectory is presented to alternately by his lordship and the parishioners. The united parishes are now a rectory in the city, diocese, and archdeaconry of London, and in the before-mentioned patronage. The present rector is tbe Rev. J. A. Busfield, D.D., who was instituted by the parishioners in 1821." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
27-St Michael Wood-street TQ322815 detached part - main area at TQ323813
This parish - nos. 7, and 27 in the above map - is located in Cripplegate Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666, rebuilt by Wren, demolished 1897.
The parish was later united with St Alban Wood Street 1894, St Vedast Foster Lane 1954.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Michael Wood-street.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Michael Wood-street parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Independent/Congregational is the only identified non-Church of England denomination in St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Michael Wood-street.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Michael Wood-street to another place.
Summary history of St Michael Wood-street parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Michael Wood-street - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ323814 (Lat/Lon: 51.515938, -0.095001), St Michael Wood-street which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Michael Wood Street district.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Michael Wood-street and (ii) St Michael Wood Street With St Mary Staining, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
The apothecary of Wood Street - Dr John Scarborough.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Michael Wood-street parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.