Hide
Manor
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"MANOR, or MANNER, a parish, containing a post-office station of its own name, in Peebles-shire. It is bounded by Selkirkshire, and by Megget, Drummelzier, Stobo, and Peebles ... Population in 1831, 254; in 1861, 247."
From the Imperial Gazetteer of Scotland, edited by John Marius Wilson, 1868.
Hide
The Source of Manor was published in 1999, compiled by Lyne and Manor Youth Group. The book is 288 pages long, and includes many interesting photographs and facts about the Manor Valley. For further details of the book, including its cost, please contact the youth group on email at valan[at]quista.co[dot]uk
The Borders Family History Society has published a CD of monumental inscriptions for the parishes of Lyne and Megget, and Manor.
Nigel Hardie has transcribed and published parish of Manor deaths for 1820-1848. Pre-1855 inscriptions for the parish are contained in the Scottish Genealogy Society's volume of Peeblesshire Monumental Inscriptions.
| Manor, Kirkton Manor, Church of Scotland |
Graham and Emma Maxwell have transcribed and indexed the 1841, 1851 and 1861 census returns for this parish.
| Bordlands, Church of Scotland |
| Manor, Kirkton Manor, Church of Scotland |
The parish church (Church of Scotland) has registers dating from 1663. Old Parish Registers (before 1855) are held in the National Records of Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world. Later parish registers (after 1855) are often held in the National Records of Scotland as are any records of non-conformist churches in the area (often unfilmed and unindexed, and only available there).
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For further details of this see the National Records of Scotland website.
A 19th century account of Manor is available online.
Imperial Gazetteer of Scotland, edited by John Marius Wilson and published by A. Fullarton and Co - 1868
MANOR, or MANNER, a parish, containing a post-office station of its own name, Peebles-shire. It is bounded by Selkirkshire, and by Megget, Drummelzier, Stobo, and Peebles. Its length northward is 8¾ miles; and its breadth varies from 1 mile to 5¾ miles. The Tweed traces the boundary from 3½ miles on the north-west and the north. Manor-water, rising close on the southern boundary, and uniformly pursuing a northerly course, traverses the parish for 6½ miles nearly along the middle, and then runs wendingly 2¾ miles near or along the eastern boundary to the Tweed, 1¾ mile above the town of Peebles. About 16 streamlets, most of them tiny mountain-rills, and the chief of them Newholmhope-burn, Glenrath-burn, and Haddleshope-burn, not more than 3¼ miles in length, comes transversely down upon the Manor, ploughing their way along ravines and glens. The boundary-line, except over the northern narrow third of the parish, is formed by water-shedding mountain-ridges; and all the interior, except a narrow vale along the Manor, and some beautiful haugh-ground upon the Tweed, is strictly and wildly upland. Excepting two heights, one in the interior, and one on the boundary, all the elevations constitute an elliptical range, narrow on the south, broad along the sides, and shorn down into plain or cut away on the north. The acclivities are in general rapid; and toward the source of the Manor, or the head of its vale, they closely approach, and are mural and towering. Many of them are scarred, or, in local phrase, sclentered, and reflect the sun's rays with a brilliance which gives warmth to the tillage in the vale. All appear, at least wherever the rock looks out from the surface, to consist of greywacke, the strata running north and south, and dipping to the west; and on their higher acclivities are heathy, but on their sides and their lower acclivities are in genera
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Manor to another place.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NT209324 (Lat/Lon: 55.579094, -3.255627), Manor which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.