Hide
Erbistock
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"A parish in the Union of Wrexham, partly in the hundred of Bromfield, county of Denbigh, and partly in that of Maelor, county of Flint; five miles (NNW) from Ellesmere. This parish, which by tradition is said to have been originally an appendage to the ancient monastery of Bangor, is situated on the river Dee, which is navigable about four miles below it, and which is enclosed and in a good state of cultivation. The soil in general is fertile: the surrounding scenery is pleasingly diversified, and in some places highly picturesque; and the river Dee, which for a considerable distance forms the boundary of the parish, pursues a winding course through the adjoining tract, and adds greatly to the beauty of the scenery." [A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833 & 1849, Samuel Lewis]
Hide
| St Hilary, Erbistock |
| Ebenezer English Independent Chapel, ?? |
Ordnance Survey reference SJ 355413.
The church was mentioned in the Norwich Taxation of 1254, and at that time was dedicated to St. Erbin. A new church was built about 1748. The present building, which is dedicated to St. Hilary, was constructed in 1860.
The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.
Church of St Hilary - on the Wrexham Churches Survey site
Erbistock - St Hilary's Church (Internal/external) - on the People's Collection Wales site
Nonconformist Churches
"Welsh Church Commission - County of Denbigh - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905" lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the Civil parish of Erbistock :
| Name of Chapel | Denomination | Number of "adherents" |
|---|---|---|
| Not named | Congregationalists (English language) | 56 |
Parish Registers
- The following Parish Registers have been deposited at the Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin.
They may be viewed on microfilm at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, at the A.N. Palmer Library, Wrexham, and at the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
These microfilms are not available elsewhere.
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
|---|---|---|
| 1680 - 1918 | 1679 - 1970 | 1679 - 1991 |
- Clwyd FHS has published full transcriptions of the registers (complete with indexes) for the following years :
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
|---|---|---|
| 1679 - 1812 | 1679 - 1812 | 1679 - 1812 |
Bishop's Transcripts
- Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
Around the year 1951, most of the Bishop's Transcripts which had been deposited at that time were microfilmed by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; and the films are available on request at Family History Centres of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
The films may also be viewed at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales.
In general, the Bishop's Transcripts are less complete than the parish registers.
| Deposited at the National Library of Wales | Microfilmed copies |
|---|---|
| 1663 - 1835 | 1671 - 1835 |
I.G.I.
- There are no official I.G.I. entries for St. Hilary's, Erbistock.
When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Erbistock was assigned to the No. 3 ("Ruabon") sub-district of the Wrexham Registration District; which, initially, was co-extensive with the Wrexham poor law Union.
In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Erbistock are in the format :
- Years 1837 - 1851: Wrexham XXVII. nnn
- Years 1851 - 1930: Wrexham 11b. nnn
(GRO index references have no relevance at the local Superintendent Registrar's Office)
Erbistock - on wikipedia
Various landscapes - on the People's Collection Wales site
Erbistock Mill - on the People's Collection Wales site
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Erbistock to another place.
"North-East Wales Churches and Ancient Parish Boundaries" produced by Clwyd Record Office in 1994, published by Genuki with the permission of Flintshire Record Office and Denbighshire Archives
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Erbistock parish in the Counties of Flint and Denbigh - on the People's Collection Wales site
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ349428 (Lat/Lon: 52.978904, -2.970944), Erbistock which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- In 1831- the population was 398.
- In 1901- the population was 307.
[ Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]