Hide
Llandeglau / Llandegley
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"LLANDEGLAY (LLAN-DEGLA), a parish, partly within the liberties of the borough of NEW RADNOR, and partly in the hundred of KEVENLLEECE, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 1 1/2 mile (E. S. E.) from Pen y Bont, containing 355 inhabitants. This parish, which derives its name from the dedication of its church to St. Tecla, is intersected by the turnpike road from Hereford, through Knighton, New Radnor, and Rhaiadr, to Aberystwith, ...............This place constitutes a prebend in the collegiate church of Brecknock, rated in the king's books at £5, and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. The living is a discharged vicarage, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, rated in the king's books at £3. 5. 5., endowed with £200 royal bounty, and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. ................ There is a place of worship for the Society of Friends. A parochial day school, endowed by an unknown benefactor.......................The average annual expenditure for the maintenance of the poor is £ 195. 10. .........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)
Hide
Pritchard, T J Llewelyn. The Llandrindod guide, including the wells of Llandegley and Blaenedwy... Newport : E. Nicholas, pr., [1825] 271p
Sharpe, Richard. Some medieval miracula from Llandegley (Lambeth Palace Library, MS. 94 fols. 153v-155v). Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies 37 (1990), p. 166-76
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llandegley parish 1841-1901
| St Tecla, Llandegley |
| Penybont Chapel, Penybont |
| The Pales, Friends' Meeting House, Llandegley |
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants. Swydd, Graig and Tynlan Township in Llandegley Parish; Statistics; Area 3729 acres; Population 169 males, 170 females, total 339
|
Church of St Tecla, Llandegley on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1727-1914; Marriages 1727-1971; Burials 1727-1990
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Society of Friends Papers " .............. The Pales Meeting House in Llandegley is the oldest meeting house in Wales. The first deed of 1673 gives Pales two meanings, a burial ground called round about and y Ty ar dir yn y Swydd (the house on the land at the Swydd)............."
- The transcription of the section for Llandeglau / Llandegley from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
- A Topographical Dictionary of Wales by Samuel Lewis, 1833
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Llandeglau / Llandegley to another place.
Various photographs of historic landscape features around Llandegley on the People's Collection Wales site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- D. R. I. Williams Collection of Radnorshire Deeds "Deeds and documents relating to the parish of Llandeglau, Radnorshire, 1585-1885"
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO144632 (Lat/Lon: 52.260715, -3.25603), Llandeglau / Llandegley which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Victorian Powys for schools site - Llandegley School c 1885