Hide
Llandrindod
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"LLANDRINDOD, a parish in the hundred of KEVENLLEECE, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 5 miles (S. by W.) from Penybont, containing 182 inhabitants. This place, which derives its name from the dedication of its church to the Holy Trinity, ............. The parish is bounded on the west by the river Ithon,...........The mineral waters to which this place owes its importance appear to have been used from time immemorial by the inhabitants of the immediate neighbourhood; but their efficacy was not generally known till about the close of the seventeenth century..............This parish constitutes a prebend in the collegiate church of Brecknock, rated in the king's books at £ 5. 8. 9., and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, endowed with £ 600 royal bounty, and £200 parliamentary grant, and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. The church, dedicated to the Holy Trinity...........The foundations of an ancient chapel were discovered in a corn-field a few years since : it was called " Capel Vaelon," but nothing is known of its history. .............The average annual expenditure for the maintenance of the poor amounts to £83." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)
Hide
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Llandrindod Wells Library Collection 1790-1994 (mainly 1930-1994) "Llandrindod Library, Radnorshire, was originally based in a building next to the town hall and was opened in the early 20th century. The library collected records from a variety of sources in Radnorshire including Arthur Stanley Michael (Chief Constable, Radnorshire Constabulary), private estates, Llandrdindod Hospital (opened 1880), and Women's Institutes branches in Llandrindod Wells, Howey, Crossgates, Kinnerton and Llanelwedd
- Llandrindod Museum, papers 1840-[c. 1900] "The Radnorshire Museum in Llandrindod Wells, Powys, specialises in archaeology, natural sciences, costume and textiles, decorative and applied art, world cultures, fine art, medicine, weapons and war, coins and medals, personalities, archives and social history............."
A guide to Llandrindod Wells and vicinity : with a map of the locality . Carnarvon : Rees and Evans, 1874.A history of Llandrindod Church School 1846-1996 : 150 years of Christian education : compiled from the school log books. Llandrindod : The Parish of Llandrindod with Cefnllys & Disserth, 1996. 36p
A pictorial and descriptive guide to Llandrindod Wells, Llangammarch Wells, Llanwrtyd Wells, Builth Wells and Central Wales : with medical notes : plan of Llandrindod Wells, map of the district, and six sketch maps illustrating walks. London : Ward, Lock and Co., [1920?]. 128p
Alcock, Leslie Castell Collen excavations, 1954 / 55 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 24 1954 Welsh Journals Online & Vol 25 1955 Welsh Journals Online
Alcock, Leslie Excavations at Castell Collen Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 25 1955 Welsh Journals Online
Around Llandrindod Wells. Stroud : Chalford in association with Radnorshire Museum, 1995. 160p. The archive photographs series
Bottomley, H A. The history of Llandrindod Wells Golf Club, 1905-1939. Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 62 1992 Welsh Journals Online
Bottomley, Rupert. Professional music in Llandrindod Wells 1891-1955. Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 56 1986 Welsh Journals Online
Britnell, William Capel Maelog rediscovered Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 56 1986 Welsh Journals Online
Bufton, W J. Illustrated guide to Llandrindod Wells, its history, medicinal waters, and environs : to which is appended a treatise on the natural history of the neighbourhood ... London : F. Hodgson, 1906.
Davies, D Stedman The rainfall at Llandrindod Wells Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 2 1932 Welsh Journals Online
Davies, T P Llandrindod Wells in the eighteenth century Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 4 1934 Welsh Journals Online
Edwards, Frank. Some recollections of early Llandrindod Wells. Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 62 1992 Welsh Journals Online
Edwards, Huw T. They went to Llandrindod : a challenge. Cardiff : Hughes and Son, [1951?] 43p
Gibson, G W Llandrindod in the nineties Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 15 1945 Welsh Journals Online
Grimes, W F The Llandrindod Wells dug-out boat Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 1 1931 Welsh Journals Online
Harries, Olivia. Llandrindod Wells in Old Postcards. Llandybie : Christopher Davies, c1985. 116p
Howse, William H. Old-time Llandrindod. Llandrindod Wells] : Radnorshire Society, [1952] 32p
Howse, W H Llandrindod Wells in 1867 Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 19 1949 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Llandrindod Old Church Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 33 1963 Welsh Journals Online
Hughes, Colin. The National School in Victorian Llandrindod. Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 67 1997 Welsh Journals Online
Hughes-Jones, Don. Victorian and Edwardian Llandrindod Wells. Llandrindod Wells : D. Hughes-Jones and C. Ehrenzeller, [1985] 40p
Jones, I E The Swydd Neithion enclosutre and the development of Llandrindod Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 43 1973 Welsh Journals Online
Jones, I E Growth and change in Llandrindid Wells since 1868 Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 45 1975 Welsh Journals Online
Linden, Diederick W. A treatise on the three medicinal mineral waters at Llandrindod, in Radnorshire, South Wales : with some remarks on mineral and fossil mixtures, in their native veins and beds; at least as far as respects their influence on water. London : Printed by J. Everingham and T. Reynolds, for the author; and sold by W. Owen, 1756. 336p Llandrindod Wells official guide. Gloucester : British Publishing Co., [1978] 48p
Llandrindod Wells and environs . Llangollen : Darlington, [1903/4] 64p
Llandrindod Wells, Mid-Wales : the ideal modern spa and health and holiday resort ... : official guide. Llandrindod Wells : Llandrindod Wells Development Association, [18--?] 99p
Morgan, John V. The life and sayings of the late Kilsby Jones, Congregational Minister, Llandrindod. London : Swansea : Elliot Stock ; "Cambria Daily Leader" Office, 1896. 204p
Morgan, Prys Thomas Jones of Pencerrig Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 57 1987 Welsh Journals Online
Morgan, W E T Reminiscences of Llandrindod and neighbourhood Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 7 1937 Welsh Journals Online
Newman, C W The Pump House Hotel, Llandrindod Wells Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 52 1982 Welsh Journals Online
Newman, C W The tale of a boat Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 70 2000 Welsh Journals Online
Oliver, Reginald C B. The centenary of the Church of the Holy Trinity, Llandrindod Wells, 1871-1971. Llandrindod Wells (The Leys, Montpellier Park, Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire) : R. C. B. Oliver, 1971. 33p
Oliver, Reginald C B. A hundred years of Christ Church Congregational, Llandrindod Wells, 1871-1971 : preceded by an account of Caebach chapel from 1715. Llandrindod Wells : R. C. B. Oliver, [1971]. 20p
Oliver, Reginald C B. 100 years baptist witness in Llandrindod Wells : 1876-1976 : souvenir brochure. [Llandrindod Wells] [Tabernacle Baptist Church], 1976. 40p
Oliver, Reginald C B. Bridging a century : a century of growth in the story of Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire. Llandrindod Wells] : [Hotel Metropole], [1972] 28p
Oliver, Reginald C B. Mr John Hope of Llandrindod Hall and Lincoln's Inn, London, 1691-1761. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 59 (1989), p. 59-62 One hundred and twenty views of Llandrindod Wells and vicinity. E. & S., [190-?] 36p
Oliver, R C B Llandrindod Wells Hospital; its beginnings and early years Radnorshire Society Transactions vol 51 1981 Welsh Journals Online
Oliver, R C B Archdeacon de Winton and the building of the first rectory in Llandrindod Wells Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 52 1982 Welsh Journals Online
Oliver, R C B The story of Pantpurlas; a farm in Llandrindod parish Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 54 1984 Welsh Journals Online
Oliver, R C B Mr John Hope of Llandrindod Hall and Lincoln's Inn, London, 1691-1761 Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 59 1989 Welsh Journals Online
Osborne, Bruce. Llandrindod Wells : the historic spas of central Wales : tref y ffyhonnau. Tadworth : British Spas Federation, c1999. 173p
Parris, Patricia An old iron gate at the Pump House, Llandrindod Wells Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 52 1982 Welsh Journals Online
Price, B M. Worcester House, Llandrindod Wells. Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 69 1999 Welsh Journals Online
Sinclair, J B & R W D Fenn The life and times of the late Mrs Esther Crummer of Howey Hall Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 67 1997 Welsh Journals Online
Taking the waters at Llandrindod in 1860 with gout-stricken John Hughes. Country Quest 29/4 (1988), p. 18-19
The pump-house, Llandrndod Wels in 1859 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 24 1954 Welsh Journals Online
Thomas, Griffith Old Llandrindod Parish Church Register, 1734-1812 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 2 1932 Welsh Journals Online
Victorian architecture of Llandrindod Wells. Llandrindod Wells : Radnor District Council, 1984. 29p
Voices of Llandrindod Wells. [Rhayader] : [Red Dragon Press], 2000. 111p
Watkins, W Copies of old accounts from Mr Watkins, Nantywellan Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 11 1941 Welsh Journals Online
Williams, Joel. The shops of Llandrindod Wells past & present. [Llandrindod Wells] : [Joel Williams], 1989. 70p
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- J. Coombs and Co. Ltd., ironmongers, Llandrindod, (C20th) records 1927-1954
- Johnson, W. W., Chemist, of Llandrindod Wells, records 1887-1960 "The chemist business was established in Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire, in about 1878. William Wilson Johnson (1860-1947), chemist and druggist, from Derby, Derbyshire, acquired the business, ........"
Staff of Tom Norton Ltd, c 1910 - on the People's Collection Wales site "Employees of Tom Norton Ltd, then Britain's biggest bicycle buyers according to the sign in the window. Tom Norton started his business in Llandrindod Wells in 1898......."
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llandrindod 1841-1901
| Tabernacle (1), Llandrindod Wells |
| Tabernacle (2), Llandrindod Wells |
| Waterloo Baptist Chapel, Llandrindod Wells |
| Caebach Independent / URC Church, Llandrindod Wells |
| Christ Church (Congregational), Llandrindod Wells |
| Friends' Meeting House (2), Llandrindod Wells |
| Friends' Meeting House, Llandrindod Wells |
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants. Llandrindod Parish; Statistics; Area 2689 acres; Population 110 males, 107 females, total 217
|
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re Holy Trinity Church, Spa Rd, Llandrindod
Church of Holy Trinity, Llandrindod Wells on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1734-1901; Marriages 1734-1971; Burials 1734-1947
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
Victorian Powys for schools site - Llandrindod and Central Radnorshire
Many photographs of Llandrindod and its surrounds on the People's Collection Wales site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Llandrindod Wells, postcards "Postcards, [ c. 1900], depicting views mostly of Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire
- D. W. Williams Postcards of Llandrindod Wells "Postcards, 1921-1926, depicting Llandrindod Wells..."
- Brian Laurence Collection "Postcards of various sites in Powys, mainly Llandrindod Wells, and its surroundings."
- The transcription of the section for Llandrindod from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
- A Topographical Dictionary of Wales by Samuel Lewis, 1833
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Llandrindod to another place.
The Girlguiding Welsh Council at Llandrindod Wells 1949 on the People's Collection Wales site
Medieval log boat discovered at Llandrindod Wells (1929) on the People's Collection Wales site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Radnorshire Society Records "Records relating to the Radnorshire Society, including photographs, 1905-1989; including the Llandrindod Wells and District Nursing Association, 1924-1963; Radnorshire Nursing Association, 1935-1974; records relating to the Welsh Agricultural Society, 1953-1977; records relating to the Llandrdindod Wells Golf Club Ltd., 1905-1984; and records relating to the Women's Institutes, 1947-1989; Radnor Home Guard papers, 1940-1957; records relating to the Radnor Battery Association, 1939-2003;............."
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Documents relating to Radnorshire deposited by Salt and Co., solicitors 1880-1925 "Captain James Miller Gibson-Watt (born 1875) owned property in Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire......."
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data
Victorian Powys for schools site - Maps of Llandrindod in 1833 & 1887
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO061604 (Lat/Lon: 52.233656, -3.375764), Llandrindod which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Llandrindod Wells War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site
Photograph of Royal Horse Artillery Cadet Officers, c.1940s, Brynawel, Llandrindod Wells on the People's Collection Wales site
Great War volunteers at Llandrindod Wells, 1914 on the People's Collection Wales site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Llandrindon Wells Burial Authority Records 1951-1975
- Llandrindod Wells Rural Parish and Town Council records 1883-1983
- Llandrindod Wells Urban District Council, records 1875-1974
Victorian Powys for schools site - Llandrindod National School
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Coleg Llandrindod records 1947-1950 "Coleg Llandrindod was established as an emergency teacher training college in 1946. The college closed in 1949"
Here is a small selection of the many Llandrindod related photographs on the People's Collection Wales site (use search box on the site)
- Group photograph of men and women outside the Metropole Hotel, 1931, Llandrindod Wells
- Temperance gathering in Llandrindod Wells, c. 1890
- Llandrindod Wells Peace Choir, 1919
- Men's hockey team at Llandrindod Wells, March 1900
- Lady golfers outside Clubhouse at Llandrindod Wells Golf Club, c.1930s
- Pump House visitors, Llandrindod Wells, 1870s
- Musicians in Rock Park, Llandrindod Wells, c. 1895
- Llandrindod football team, 1883
- Nurses, doctors and patients at Llandrindod Wells, 1915