Houghton Conquest

• The 1851 Census Index for Houghton Conquest can be found in the 1851 Index to Census of Bedfordshire, Volume 4, Book 2 available from the Bedfordshire Family History Society.

• There are photographs and a description of All Saints on the Bedfordshire Parish Churches website.

• Church of England
  • The church of All Saints is a spacious and elegant structure, chiefly in the Perpendicular style, consisting of chancel, nave, aisles, south porch and an embattled tower of the Decorated period, containing 6 bells: it was restored in 1870 by the late Sir G. Gilbert Scott R.A. : the stained east window, erected in 1880 by the late Very Rev. John Burgon M.A. Dean of Chichester (d. 1888) is a memorial to three benefactors, Eliza Hargrave and Mary and Sarah Windle; the walls of the aisles bear traces of frescoes, the designs of which are in some parts sufficiently distinct to be distinguished: over the north doorway is a huge painting of St. Christopher, of the 15th century : on the north wall of the chancel is a monument of carved alabaster consisting of a species of framework in which is set the figure of Dr. Archer, rector, 1579-1620, in the act of exhortation, with book in hand, and partially resting upon a cushion; attached is a partially effaced inscription in Latin; he died in 1620: there is also an altar slab to Dame Ann Clearke, 1644; and two brasses to members of the Conquest family. The register dates from the year 1595. The parish registers of Houghton Conquest, 1539-188, are in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, having been purchased in 1884. [Kelly's Directory - Bedfordshire - 1898]
• Non-conformist
  • There is a Wesleyan chapel, erected in 1878 ; the old chapel, built in 1833, is now used as a schoolroom. [Kelly's Directory - Bedfordshire - 1898

• Church of England
  • The parish record transcripts for All Saints are available on microfiche for the period 1595-1812 from the Bedfordshire Family History Society.

• A transcript of the HoughtonConquest parish entries from Stephen Whatley's 1750 Topographical Gazetteer of England,
• A transcript of the HoughtonConquest parish entries from Samuel Lewis's 1831 Topographical Dictionary of England,
• A transcript of the HoughtonConquest parish entries from Samuel Lewis's 1835 Topographical Dictionary of England,
• A transcript of the HoughtonConquest parish entries from The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales, 1866-9

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Houghton Conquest to another place.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TL046416 (Lat/Lon: 52.062911, -0.475616), Houghton Conquest which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The BFHS Project in conjunction with Roll of Honour contains the Houghton Conquest War Memorial transcription for WW1 and WW2 with details of the men found on it