Boulton

The Derby City Library is an excellent resource with a Local History section and a Family History section.

We have a pop-up window of a partial extract of Parish Register burials in a text file for your review. Your additions are welcomed.

• The parish was in the Shardlow sub-district of the Shardlow Registration District.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• Although a small Norman church was built here by the Sacheverell family around 1150, this was a chapelry of St. Peter's Church in Derby (officially recognised as such in 1281).
   
• Boulton was formed as a separate ecclesiastical parish from St. Peter in 1730.
   
• The chapel is dedicated to The Blessed Virgin Mary (also recorded as "St. Mary the Virgin").
   
• The chapel was extended by 12 feet in 1840 and the rest of the fabric of the building was thoroughly repaired.
   
• The chapel was again restored in 1871.
   
• The chapel seats 340.
   
• John BLAYLOCK has a photograph of the Lychgate and the chancel on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2004.
   
• Saint Mary's Church has its own Website but little history is evident.

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1614, but are partly included in Alvaston.
   
• Marriages at Boulton, 1756-1812 are available in Nigel BATTY-SMITH's database of scanned images of Phillimore's Parish Registers.
   
• The Family History Library has "Boulton marriages, 1756 to 1812" on microfilm, as well as the Bishop's Transcripts for 1662 - 1880.
   
• The chapel is in the rural deanery of Melbourne.
   
• The Primitive Methodists built a chapel here before 1891.
   
• The Baptists had a chapel here in the 20th century.

• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   
• The parish was in the Shardlow sub-district of the Shardlow Registration District.

"BOULTON, a chapelry in the parish of Derby St. Peter, hundred of Morleston and Litchurch, in the county of Derby, 3 miles to the S.E. of Derby. The Midland railway and the Derby canal pass near it. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Lichfield, of the value of £120, in the patronage of the landholders. The church is old, and partly in the Norman style."

[Description(s) from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland (1868)
Transcribed by Colin HINSON ©2003]

This place is 123 miles north of London, lies just south-east of Derby and south of Alvaston and covers 1,591 acres. Today the parish is a ward in the conurbation of Derby city.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ann ANDREWS provides a transcription of the Boulton entry from Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland (1891).

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Boulton to another place.

• J. THOMAS has a photograph of the Roundhouse public house on Geo-graph, taken in July, 2016.
   
• Ian CALDERWOOD has a photograph of the Silver Ghost Inn on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2012. The name reflects the Silver Ghost model of the Rolls Royce which was produced locally.
   
• We have a transcription of a section of Lysons' Topographical and Historical Account of Derbyshire, 1817, for Boulton by Barbarann AYARS.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK386325 (Lat/Lon: 52.888576, -1.427763), Boulton which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The lychgate to the churchyard is a War Memorial to those who fell in World War I.
   
• The Commonwealth War Grave Commission lists 17 casualties from the two World Wars.

There are the Commonwealth War Grave names in St. Mary's churchyard:

• This place was an ancient Chapelry and Township in Derby St. Peter parish in Derbyshire and it became a separate, modern Civil Parish shortly after those were established.
   
• This parish was in the ancient Morleston and Litchurch Hundred (or Wapentake).
   
• In 1884, this civil parish was absorbed as a ward of the city of Derby.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Derby petty session hearings.
   
• There is an index of a pair of Boulton Bastardy Papers held at the DRO on the Yesterdays Journey website. Select "Bastardy Papers" on the left side, then "Boulton" from the list of parishes displayed.
   
• The Common Land was enclosed here in 1802.
   
• The Family History Library has "Boulton Poor law records, 1720-1795" on microfilm.
   
• As a result of the Poorlaw Amendment Act of 1834 reforms, the parish became part of the Shardlow Poorlaw Union.

Chris J. DIXON has a photograph of the Oakwood Infant School on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2005. I believe this is technically the Oakwood Infant and Nursery School on Walden Drive. It is a relatively recent school establishment, not very far from Oakwood Junior School.