Charlesworth

Charlesworth village is served by the Mobile Library route N, which makes two stops every fourth Monday in the late morning.

The Glossop Library is an excellent nearby resource with a Local History section and a Family History section.

• Alexander P. KAPP has a photograph of the Charlesworth Congregational Church Graveyard on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2012.
   

• The parish was in the Hayfield sub-district of the Hayfield Registration District.
   
• Be sure to check Marjorie Ward's website for Charlesworth 1841 census records.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint John the Evangelist.
   
• The church was built in 1849 and the ecclesiastical parish formed that same year out of Glossop.
   
• The church seats 480.
   
• Alan FLEMING has a photograph of St John's Church on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2005.
   

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1849. See Glossop for earlier registers.
   
• The church was in the rural deanery of Glossop.
   
• We have a pop-up window of a partial extract of the Independent Church burials into a text file for your review. Your additions are welcomed.
   
• The Congregationalists took over the former Catholic chapel here by 1891. The chapel had been founded here in 1709. It appears that they took over the Catholic burial yard as well. The chapel was called "Top Chapel".
   
• The "Top Chapel" Monument Inscriptions have been transcribed by R. MANSFIELD in 1948 and published as "Charlesworth Independent Chapel...1778 - 1948".
   
• John SLATER has a photograph of the Congregational Church on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2014.
   
• The Wesleyan Methodists had a chapel built in Chisworth in 1834.
   
• The Particular Baptists had a chapel built on Glossop Road in 1835.
   
• David DIXON has a photograph of the Particular Baptist Chapel on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2011.
   
• John SLATER has a photograph of the Trinity Baptist Church on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2014. This is the new name of the chapel above. You will note that this church has a graveyard.
   
• Be sure to check Marjorie Ward's website for Charlesworth church records.

• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   
• The parish was in the Hayfield sub-district of the Hayfield Registration District.

"CHARLESWORTH is a populous hamlet, about three miles south-west from Glossop, in that parish; it contains a place of worship for independent Calvinists, and a population (by the last returns) of 1,206 inhabitants, who are chiefly supported by the manufacturing interest."

[Description from Pigot and Co's Commercial Directory for Derbyshire, 1835]

Charlesworth is a village, a township and a parish on the border of Cheshire, 200 miles north of London. Chisworth and Simmondley are townships in this parish.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• A Description of Charlesworth has been transcribed by Heather FAULKES from Pigot's Directory of 1828-9.
   
• Rosemary LOCKIE provides a transcription of the Charlesworth entry under Glossop from Pigot & Co's Commercial Directory for Derbyshire (1835).
   
• Ann ANDREWS provides a transcription of the Charlesworth entry from Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland (1891).

• The transcription of the section for Charlesworth from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin HINSON.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Charlesworth to another place.

• The section of Lysons' Topographical and Historical Account of Derbyshire, 1817, for Glossop, transcribed by Barbarann Ayars, includes a portion on Charlesworth.
   
• The George and Dragon Public House was a popular place for local news and gossip. It was run by Mrs. Ann HALLAS in 1899.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK006929 (Lat/Lon: 53.432634, -1.992674), Charlesworth which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• Gerald ENGLAND has a photograph of the War Memorial at the end of Town Lane on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2009.
   
• David DIXON has a photograph of the same War Memorial on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2011. It is possible to make all the names on this photo.
   
• In the churchyard of the Independent Chapel are 4 Commonwealth War Graves from World War I and 2 from World War Two.

Carl has a photograph AND a list of names at Carl's Cam website.

The one World War I Commonwealth War Grave in St. John's churchyard is for:

1. Samuel ROBINSON, priv., RAMC, age 34, died 10 Jan. 1919.

• This place was an ancient Chapelry in Glossop parish in Derby county but was incorporated as a separate modern Civil Parish in December, 1894.
   
• This parish was in the ancient High Peak Hundred (or Wapentake).
   
• In an April, 1934, boundary adjustment, this parish transferred 271 acres to Glossop Civil Parish.
   
• You may contact the local Parish Council regarding civic and political matters, but please do NOT ask them for help with family history lookups.
   
• District governance is provided by the High Peak Borough Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Glossop petty session hearings.
   
• As a result of the Poorlaw Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became a member of the Hayfield Poorlaw Union.