Hartshorne

Hartshorne village is served by the Mobile Library on route 5, which stops on Repton Road every fourth Wednesday after noon.

• The parish was in the Hartshorn sub-district of the Ashby-de-la-Zouch Registration District.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Peter.
   
• The church nave was entirely rebuilt in 1835.
   
• The church was restored in 1902-03.
   
• The church seats 350.
   
• Jerry EVANS has a photograph of St. Peter's Church on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2007.

• The Anglican parish registers date only from 1624 for marriages, and from 1666 for baptisms and burials.
   
• The church was in the rural deanery of Repton.
   
• The parish had Baptist and Wesleyan Methodists chapels built before 1912.

• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   
• The parish was in the Hartshorn sub-district of the Ashby-de-la-Zouch Registration District.

"HARTSHORN is a parish (having no dependent township), in the hundred of Repton and Gresley, 4 miles N.W. from Ashby-de-la-Zouch. There are mines of coal and iron-stone in the parish; the manufacture of wood screws is carried on to a great extent by Messrs. Wood, Smith and Port, and there is a respectable brewery belonging to Messrs. Brunt and Co. The church, which is dedicated to St. Peter, is in the early style of English architecture: the living is a rectory, in the patronage of the Earl of Chesterfield. the Rev. H. W. Buckley is the present incumbent. Population of the parish, at the last census, 1,204."

[Description from Pigot and Co's Commercial Directory for Derbyshire, 1835]

Hartshorne lies on the road from Derby to Ashby-de-la-Zouch, 4 miles north-west from Ashby-de-la-Douzh. The A154 arterial road runs through the parish.

Goseley and Midway are hamlets in the parish.

Ian S. has a photograph of the Village Sign on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2012.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Rosemary LOCKIE provides a transcription of the Hartshorne entry under Church Gresley from Pigot & Co's Commercial Directory for Derbyshire (1835).
   
• Ann ANDREWS provides a transcription of the Hartshorne entry from Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland (1891).
   

• Colin HINSON provides the transcription of the section for Hartshorn from the National Gazetteer (1868).

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Hartshorne to another place.

David DIXON has a photograph of the Admiral Rodney Inn on Geo-graph, taken in September, 2016.

Malcolm NEAL also has a photograph of the Admiral Rodney Inn on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2017.

Jonathan CLITHEROE has a photograph of the Manor House in Hartshorne on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2015.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK327208 (Lat/Lon: 52.783793, -1.516615), Hartshorne which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The War Memorial stands just outside the entrance to Saint Peter's Church. Geoff Pick has a photograph of the front of the church with the War Memorial on Geo-graph, taken in July, 2003.
   

Jane TAYLOR in Redcar contributes this snippet from the Derby Mercury of 29 March 1804: "At the General Quarter Sessions of the Peace for this county, held yesterday in the County Hall, John CHAPMAN, charged with stealing a quantity of malt, the property of Mrs. GLOVER, of Hartshorn, had an offer from the Court to take his trial or enter into the army, when he chose the latter:"

Jane TAYLOR in Redcar contributes this snippet from the Derby Mercury of 16 June, 1803, "MARRIED: On Tuesday se'nnight, at Hartshorn, in this county, Mr. Barnabas LEEDAM, grocer of Burton upon Trent, to Miss GLOVER, of the former place."

Jane TAYLOR in Redcar provides this announcement from the Derby Mercury of 4 November, 1802: "DIED: On Thursday morning, the Rev. Stebbing SHAW, Rector of Hartshorn, in this county, and author of the History and Antiquities of the county of Stafford."

• This place was an ancient parish in Derby county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• This parish was in the ancient Repton and Gresley Hundred (or Wapentake).
   
• In August, 1882, this Civil Parish was reduced in size in order to enlarge Smisby Civil parish.
   
• You may contact the Hartshorne Parish Council regarding civic or political issues, but they are NOT staffed to assist with family history searches.
   
• District governance is provided by the South Derbyshire District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Swadlincote petty session hearings every other Tuesday.
   
• There is an index of about 9 Hartshorne Bastardy Papers held at the DRO on the Yesterdays Journey website. Select "Bastardy Papers" on the left side, then "Hartshorne" from the list of parishes displayed.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poorlaw Amendment Act, this parish became a member of the Ashby-de-la-Zouch Poorlaw Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	580
1821	870
1831	1,204
1851	1,350

A Public Elementary School (mixed) was built in 1642 and restored in 1898.

An Infants' school was built here in 1786 and opened the next year.