Littleover

The Blagreaves Library on Blagreaves Lane in Littleover is open 4 days per week and has a small free parking lot. The Library functions as part of the Derby City Library system, so that entire resource is available to you.

Alan MURRAY-RUT has a photograph of the churchyard at St. Peter's on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2017.

We also have a List of Burials for this parish (it is NOT complete).

• The parish was in the Shardlow sub-district of the Shardlow Registration District.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Peter.
   
• The church was built in the 14th century as a Chapel of Ease.
   
• The church is on Church Street at Normanton Lane.
   
• The church was restored in 1857.
   
• The church was enlarged in 1871.
   
• The south aisle was added in 1908.
   
• The church is on Church Street at Normanton Lane.
   
• The church seats 320.
   
• The church has its own website, but it offers no history of the building.
   
• Littleover also has a new Anglican church dedicated to Saint Andrew and constructed in 1979 on Blagraves Lane.

• Remember that you may have to search under Mickleover for records prior to 1866 (when the parish was formed).
   
• The Family History Library has the parish registers for 1680 thru 1924 and the Bishop's Transcripts for 1662 thru 1869 on microfilm.
   
• Mike SPENCER provides a partial extract of Parish Register Burials for your use.
   
• The church was in the rural deanery of Derby.
   
• The Baptists built a chapel here before 1857.
   
• The Wesleyan Methodists built a chapel here before 1857.
   
• The Derby New Church is a Swedenborg church, built in Babbington Lane in 1931.

• Civil Registration began in July, 1837. But, remember, this place did not become a separate Civil Parish until the late 1800s.
   
• The parish was in the Shardlow sub-district of the Shardlow Registration District.

"LITTLEOVER, a chapelry in the parish of Mickleover, hundred of Morlaston, county Derby, 2 miles S.W. of Derby, its post town. The living is a curacy annexed to the vicarage* of Mickleover, in the diocese of Lichfield. The chapel contains a marble monument to one of the Harpur family. A short distance from the village is situated the county lunatic asylum, on an elevated spot from which there is an extensive prospect."

[Description(s) from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland (1868)
Transcribed by Colin Hinson ©2003]

The village now functions as a suburb of Derby city and lies 3 miles south of the city centre.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ann ANDREWS provides a transcription of the Littleover entry under Mickleover from Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland (1891).

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Littleover to another place.

The parish feast day was held on or immediately after St. Peter's Day (29 June).

Alan MURRAY_RUST has a photograph of the White Swan pub. on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2017.

These are the names associated with tthe White Swan P. H. in various directories:

Malcolm NEAL has a photograph of The Half Moon Public House on Burton Road on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2017.

These are the names associated with the Half Moon P. H. in various directories:

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK327337 (Lat/Lon: 52.899373, -1.515737), Littleover which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Alan MURRAY_RUST has a photograph of the Littleover War Memorial on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2017.

According to the Traces of War website, there are 10 Commonwealth war graves from World War II in the churchyard.

Geoffery ALCOCK tells us that during WWII, "Huge concrete anti-tank barriers were constructed on Burton Road just beyond Constable Drive and also on Kings Drive just below Elms Ave."

There is a good description of the Littleover War Memorials and casualties on the Roll of Honour website.

Buried in Malta: Stuart J. W. POULSON, RAF 114 Sqdn., RAF Volun. Resrv., age 20, died 16 Apr. 1944, son of Cuthbert W. and Marie E. H. POULSON.

Buried in Italy: Sidney Geo. SMITH, 5th Surevy Regt., Royal Artillery, age 31, died 24 July 1944, husband of Frances Mary SMITH.

Others from Littleover:

1. BACKHURST Private Henry "Harry" 25561 6th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment KIA 9/10/1918 Age 21 Son of Alfred & Florence Backhouse. Born at Dalston Nr Hackney. Enlisted in Derby Littleover.
    
2. GRIEVE Pilot Officer James Gavin Caldwell 101057. 21 Squadron KIA 6/2/1942 Age 29 Son of Dr John C & Jessie GRIEVE of Derby. Malta Memorial Panel 3 Column 1.
    
3. GROVE Private James William 39461 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment DOW 20/11/1917 Age 34 Son of Frederick George & Fanny GROVE. Dozinghem Military Cmy XV.C.3 .
    
4. PEGG Lance Corporal Ashley James 25139138 The Worcestershire & Sherwood Foresters Regiment. 15th May 2005. Age 23. Belper Cemetery.
    
5. PEGG Private George 20087 11th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regiment) KIA 1/7/1916 Age 26 Son of John & Emma PEGG of 112 Porter Rd., Derby. Thiepval Memorial Pier & Face 10C 10D&11A France.
    
6. THIRLBY Second Lieutenant Stuart Longsdon 6th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment KIA 22/3/1918 Age 25 Son of Frank Stuart & Annie Longsdon THIRLBY of Littleover. Pozieres Memorial Panel 29&30 France.

This place was known in post-Roman times as "Parva Over", literally: Little Over.

Jane TAYLOR tells us that the Derby Mercury for 25 February 1802 reports:

DIED: On the 16th inst. in the parish of Littleover, near this town, after a short illness, Mrs HODGKINSON, in the 92nd year of her age.

This would be Mary HODGKINSON, buried on 12 Feb. 1802 in Littleover.

Rose KELLAND reports that the Derby Evening Telegraph for Saturday 8 April 1939 carries this story:

"Well known oarsman married.
Mr H.F.C. HAYNES and Miss PEGGY BARKER-HARRIS.
The wedding took place at St Peter’s Church Littleover today of Mr. HUGO F.C. HAYNES, son of Mr FRANK HAYNES of 23 Ashby Road, Burton, and Miss PEGGY BARKER-HARRIS, daughter of Mr and Mrs E. BARKER-HARRIS, of Barkby Thorpe, Kings Drive, Littleover.

The bridegroom is a sergeant-pilot in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve and a well-known oarsman. He formerly rowed at stroke for Burton Leander Rowing club and he is a member of Derby Rowing Club.

Given away by her father, the bride wore a dress of cream satin beaute. With a train veil of cream tulle and a gold head-dress. She had gold shoes, and carried a sheaf of arum lilies. The bride was attended by Miss JOAN HAYNES, sister of the bridegroom, who wore a silver head-dress and shoes, and carried a bouquet of roses. Mr. DEREK A HAYNES, brother of the bridegroom was best man.

The church was decorated with lilies and daffodils and the ceremony was conducted by the Rev C.R. BROWN Vicar of Littleover. The hymns were “The voice that breathed or’er Eden” and “Love Divine” Mr H. H. TOFT, at the organ, played Mendelssohn’s Wedding March and the bridal march from Lohengrin. A reception was held at St James’s Restaurant Derby. The honeymoon is to be spent in the north of England. For travelling the bride wore a navy blue coat and dress of navy blue and white, with hat and shoes to tone. Among the presents were a silver tea service and a coffee service to the bride from her colleagues in the Minerals Department of the L.M.S. at Derby, and a canteen of cutlery to the bridegroom from his colleages in the Aero Test Department of Messrs Rolls Royce, Ltd, Derby."

• This place was an ancient Township and Chapelry in Derbyshire and became a modern Civil Parish in December, 1866.
   
• This parish was in the ancient Morleston and Litchurch Hundred (or Wapentake).
   
• In April, 1928, this parish gave up 62 acres to Derby Civil Parish and 156 acres to Normanton Civil parish.
   
• In April, 1968, this parish was abolished and 14 acres were given to Findern Civil parish.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Derby petty session hearings.
   
• In 1768 Thomas WADE left a charity of 12 shillings a year to be paid to poor widows on every St. Thomas day. In 1857, his descendant, Geoerge WADE, was still honoring this bequest.
   
• As a result of the Poorlaw Amendment Act of 1834 reforms, the parish joined the Shardlow Poorlaw Union.

The Will of Robert GREEN was probated on 8 Oct 1850.

A public Elementary School was built here as a National School in 1845, then rebuilt in 1912 to hold 165 boys and girls and 60 infants.

You will want to check out the Littleover Historical Society website.