Hide
Atherington
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"ATHERINGTON, a village and parish in the Taw valley, 8 miles W. by S. of South Molton, and E.N.E. of Torrington, has 629 souls, and 3325 acres of land, including the hamlets of Langridge and Eastacombe. A. Bassett, Esq., is lord of the manor of Umberleigh, which extends over this and High Bickington parish, and had an ancient chantry chapel, which was pulled down in 1800. Buriate is an estate belonging to Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge; and Wootton belongs to the representatives of the Melhuish family. The Church (St. Mary,) is a fine old structure, with several ancient monuments and brasses, and a carved oak screen, which was brought from Umberleigh chapel. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in North Tawton Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Adams, Maxwell (Ed.) Florence Blanche Mary Arthur [Obituary] Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. 46, (1914), pp. 40-41. [Transcript]
Brown, Mike. Guide Notes to Monuments in Devon Churches & Graveyards: Chittlehampton, Atherington. 14pp. [Giffard, Bassett]
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Atherington - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Chanter, John Frederick. Notes on the parish and church of Atherington, Typescript (1935) 10 pp. [North Devon Athenaeum: DP900ATH/CHA]
Rose, Lilian. St. Mary's, Atherington, Umberleigh, North Devon. Atherington: L. Rose (1973) 3p. [Barnstaple Library - 726.5/BN:ATH/ROS]
Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1800-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1541-1812 and Marriages 1548-1812.
Burials 1837 - 1857, 1858 - 1877, 1878 - 1897 and 1898 - 1917, provided by Devon Heritage.
Granville, Roger & Mugford, W.E. (eds.) Atherington, marriages, 1607. Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644, and short notes on the extant pre-reformation registers of all the parishes in the county, from particulars furnished by the several incumbents thereof. Vol. 1 A-Bra. Exeter: W. Pollard (1908). [Full text]
Deanery of Barnstaple - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 and Burials 1813-1837 - CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2005). [Index of Atherington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837), Barnstaple: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Bishops Tawton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Chittlehampton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Filleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Fremington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), High Bickington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Horwood: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1654-1837), Burials (1675-1837), Huntshaw: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Instow: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Landkey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Newton Tracey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1570-1837), Burials (1725-1837), Pilton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Swimbridge: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Tawstock: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Westleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1838) [Lookups]
Umberleigh - from BBC Devon.
Section on Atherington from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Atherington to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk for this parish is William Cooke, whose OPC page provides extensive resources: PR resources, Monumental Inscriptions, Newspaper extracts, and more.
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Hinchcliffe, Keith. Cousin Walt, Devon Family Historian, vol. 134, (2010) pp.36-38. [On the Champernowne family, originally of Umberleigh, and Sir Walter Raleigh]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS590230 (Lat/Lon: 50.989082, -4.010346), Atherington which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Extracts from 18th and 19th Century newspapers, relating to Atherington, provided by Lindsey Withers.