Hide
Chittlehampton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"CHITTLEHAMPTON, a large and pleasant village, 5½ miles W. of South Molton, and 6½ miles S.E. of Barnstaple, has in its parish 1893 inhabitants, and 8720 acres of land, extending westward to the Taw Valley, and including the village of Chittleham-holt, and the hamlets of Ambow, Bidicot, Brightley, Stowford, Newton, and Head, and many scattered farmhouses, &c. There is some beautiful scenery on the banks of the Taw, particularly near Head Wood. A fair is held in the village on the third Saturday in March. The manor of Chittlehampton belongs to the heirs of the late Lord Rolle, and was formerly held by the Fitzhamon, Spenser, Dauberry, Pollard, and Venner families. The manor of Chittleham-holt belongs to John Brown, Esq., whose son has a pleasant seat here. Hudscot, a neat mansion with pleasant grounds, is the seat of the sister of the late Lord Rolle. J. Tanner, the Rev. P. Johnson, and several smaller owners, have estates in the parish. The Church (St. Hieritha,) is a large and handsome structure, in the perpendicular style, with a fine tower and six bells. Its tutelary saint is said to have been interred here. It contains several handsome monuments, and has a finely carved stone pulpit." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
In South Molton Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple and Diocese of Exeter. Included the outlier of Chittlehamholt.
Hide
Diary of Sergt. Peter Facey, transcribed by David Ryall.
Carew, Joyce. The village witch. Devon Life vol. 2 no. 22, (1966) pp.16; ill. [Recollections of a supposedly true event; Jane Westacott.]
Editors. Hardinge, Frank Giffard, MA, FSA. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 5:6, (1909) pp.217, plates: port. [Lawyer, 1860-1908, Obituary]. [See erratum, vol.5, p.296, par.160.]
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon and NDA North Devon indexes - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Brown, Mike. Guide Notes to Monuments in Devon Churches & Graveyards: Chittlehampton, Atherington. 14pp. [Giffard, Bassett]
Ryall, David: Chittlehampton churchyard: transcription and surname index of gravestones. Colleytown: D. Ryall (1995) [27]p: diagram.
Whitmore, J.B. Devonshire Monumental Inscriptions, MS at Society of Genealogists (1951). [Extracts]
Transcript of an 1811 census of Chittlehampton, provided by Len Collum.
Transcript of the 1871 census, provided by Lindsey Withers.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish, including 1881 entries for Chittlehamholt]
Chittlehampton - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
The Web site for St. Hieritha's Church, Chittlehampton provides some basic information about the church, and its daughter Church of the Good Shepherd nearby in Umberleigh.
Saint Teara's Well, Chittlehampton (archived copy) - provided by David Ryall, from an article by Rev. J H B Andrews.
Andrews, J H B. Coblegh memorials at Chittlehampton. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 26,5 (1955) pp. 146-8.
Andrews, J.H.B. The Incumbents of Chittlehampton. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 27 (1956-58) pp.171-187, 220.
Chanter, J.F. St. Urith of Chittlehampton: a study in an obscure Devon saint. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 46, (1914) pp.290-308. [Index]
Cresswell, Beatrix F. Umberleigh Chapel. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 70, (1938) pp.433-439.
Chittlehampton, St Hieritha's Church. Chittlehampton Church: Her saint and her church. (1974) [Exeter University Library, Plymouth Central Library]
Parish Registers going back to 1575 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1575 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library - for details see Parish Registers in the Devon & Cornwall Record Society's Collection (archived copy).
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Chittlehampton Baptisms 1700-1837, Baptisms 1838-1859, Baptisms 1860-1875, Marriages 1652-1836, Marriages 1837-1875, Burials 1651-1837 and Burials 1838-1874, transcribed by Lindsey Withers.
Stray Baptisms (1623-1872) and Stray Burials (1714-1915) for Chittlehampton, compiled by Lindsey Withers.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1807-37 - see Barnstaple Circuit (PRO RG 4/954)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1575-1812 and Marriages 1576-1578, 1597-1812.
Deanery of Barnstaple - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 and Burials 1813-1837 - CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2005). [Index of Atherington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837), Barnstaple: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Bishops Tawton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Chittlehampton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Filleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Fremington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), High Bickington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Horwood: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1654-1837), Burials (1675-1837), Huntshaw: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Instow: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Landkey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Newton Tracey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1570-1837), Burials (1725-1837), Pilton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Swimbridge: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Tawstock: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Westleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1838) [Lookups]
Chittlehampton Marriage Strays (1614-1915), compiled by Lindsey Withers.
Section on Chittlehampton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie
Umberleigh - from BBC Devon.
Transcript of complete entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
Transcript of complete entries in Kelly's Directory of Devon of 1889, Kelly's Directory of Devon and Cornwall of 1901 and Kelly's Directory of Devon of 1910, provided by Lindsey Withers.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Chittlehampton to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Linda Anstey, who invites queries and lookup requests.
Giffard, Hardinge F. Cobleigh of Brightleigh. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 1:7, (1900) pp.210-214. [See vol.1, p.244 for corrections to pedigrees set out here.] [Index]
Kelland, W.H. Saunder of Chittlehampton, Western Antiquary 4, 1885, pp. 175-77.
Chittlehampton Parish Magazine Extracts, about the history of the parish, provided by David Ryall.
Andrews, John H.B. The parish of Chittlehamholt (Parochial Histories of Devonshire No. 18) Trans. Devon. Assoc. 93 (1961) pp141-173.
Andrews, John H.B. Chittlehampton. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 94 (1962) pp. 233-338.
Chanter, J. Frederick. Chittlehampton wayside crosses. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 5:1, (1908) pp.17-19, plates: ill. [Errata, see on, vol.5, p.50.
Lethbridge, Richard. The Book of Chittlehamholt, with Warkleigh and Satterleigh: A Photographic History, Halsgrove (2002) 160 pp. [ISBN: 1841141445]
Chittlehampton History Society. The Book of Chittlehampton - Celebrating a North Devon Parish, Tiverton, Halsgrove Community History Series (2000) 160 pp., over 250 photographs. [ISBN: 1-84114-057-0] [Index]
Chittlehampton Parish Magazine Extracts, about farms and farming in the parish, provided by David Ryall.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS635255 (Lat/Lon: 51.012635, -3.947211), Chittlehampton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Ryall, David. Lest We Forget, War memorials around South Molton. South Molton Archive, 68pp. [ISBN 0 951236 1 4] [Provides an indexed list of names]
South Molton and District Archive Local History Society web-site (archived copy) - provides details of archive holdings for the twenty-eight parishes in what used to be the South Molton Rural District, lists of publications, etc.
Sampford Peverell Society website - provides extensive historical and genealogical information, transcripts, etc., and details of the Society's publications.