Hide
Churchstanton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy◬
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law
- Population
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"CHURCH-STANTON, or Church-Staunton, a scattered village, on an eminence near the Black Down Hills, and the borders of Somersetshire, and the sources of the river Culm, 10 miles N. by E. of Honiton, and 8 miles S. of Taunton, has in its parish 1086 inhabitants, and 4980 acres of freehold land. The village is in four portions called Churchinford, Stapley, Red Lane, and Burnworthy. . . . Messrs. Bush are lords of the manor, but the greater part of the soil belongs to Wm. Beadon, Jun., Esq., Capt. White, the Earl of Devon, Mr. Richd. Blackmore, Mr. Henry Smith, and several smaller freeholders. Roystone House is the pleasant seat of Capt. John White. The manor anciently belonged to the Tudenham family, and afterwards to the Damarell, Bonville, Clifton, Clarke, Popham and Southwood families. . . . The Church (St. Paul,) is a fine Gothic structure, with a tower and five bells. . . . In the parish are two chapels, belonging to the Baptists and the Wesleyans. . . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
Churchstanton transferred from Devon to Somerset and from the diocese of Exeter to that of Bath & Wells in 1896.
Hide
South West Heritage Trust's Somerset Archive Catalogue holdings for this parish.
Notes on the Parish Church od St Peter and St Paul, Churchstanton. [SoG Library: Devon Tracts Box]
No parish registers at the Devon Record Office (as of June 1997.)
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Transcriptions from the records of Churchstanton, St Peter & St Paul provided by Roy Parkhouse.
- Baptisms 1662-1902
- Marriage Banns 1766-1791
- Marriages 1662-1901
- Burials 1662-1902
- Church Seating Plan 1830
The Deanery of Dunkeswell, CD012, Devon Family History Society, Exeter (2007). [Contains indexes: Awliscombe - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Churchstanton - Baptisms 1813-1837, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1839; Clayhidon - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Combe Raleigh - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Dunkeswell - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1800-1837; Hemyock - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1635-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Luppitt - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1838, Burials 1813-1837; Sheldon - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1755-1836, Burials 1770-1837; Upottery - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Yarcombe - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837.]
Section on Churchstanton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Taylor, Anthony. Culm Valley Album, Bradninch, A. Taylor (1987) 191 pp. [Illustrations: 1880-1987] [Westcountry Studies Library xB/CUL 1/1880/TAY]
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Churchstanton to another place.
Thorne, Robert Linham. The history of the Culme valley and its villages: Hemyock, Culmstock, Clayhidon, Dunkeswell, Churchstanton, Uffculme, Wellington, R.L. Thorne (1951) 26 pp. [Westcountry Studies Library DEV/0001/THO]
The Ordnance Survey 1:10560 County Series 2nd edition (c.1900) map of the area (archived copy) provided by Somerset Record Office.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference ST195145 (Lat/Lon: 50.924318, -3.146712), Churchstanton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Churchstanton contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Cullompton Register of Bastardy Applications 1850-1859, Exeter, Devon FHS (2004). [Includes parishes of Burlescombe, Churchstanton, Cullompton, Halberton, Kentisbeare, Silverton, Thorverton and Uffculme.] [Foreword] [Names included in the overall index published as "Rich man, poor man, beggar man, thief" (CD 023).
Recorded at the end of the baptisms for 1821 (Somerset Record Office fiche reference M861/1 D/P/chu 2/1/7):
"Be it remembered that on the 20th day of May 1821 there were in this parish 177 houses inhabited by 419(?) children(?) and 243 males and 193 females making in the whole 862."
Orme, Nicholas. Three Early Devon Wills. In Devon Documents (ed. T. Gray). Tiverton: Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries, Special Issue (1996) [ISBN 0925836203] pp.136-141. [Re: John Ufflete, Woolfardisworthy East, 1416; John Shute, Ashreigny, 1437; William Richards, Churchstanton, 1532]