Hide
Halberton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies
- Taxation
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"HALBERTON is a large village, 3 miles E. of Tiverton, near the Grand Western Canal, and 1½ mile W. of the junction of the Tiverton branch with the Bristol and Exeter Railway. Its parish contains 1739 inhabitants, and about 7600 acres of land, including the hamlets of Brethem-Bottom, Seckerleigh, Muxbeare, Ash, and many scattered houses. Earl Powlett is lord of the manor of Halberton-Dean or Lower Town, which he holds on lease under the Dean and Chapter of Bristol. The manor of Halberton Boys, formerly held by the Boys and other families, was purchased in 1808, by Richard Hall Clarke, Esq., of Bridwell House . . . The manor of Morston belongs to the countess of Egremont. Mount Stephen is the seat of George Wood, Esq., and Halberton Court is the residence of Thomas Webber, Esq. The other principal owners of land in this large parish are the Rev. J. Pitman, Capt Adney, W. Nation, Esq., G. Pearce, Esq., Rev. J. Spurway, and Capt. Cphr. Laroche. . . . The Church (St. Andrew,) is a handsome structure, of the 14th century, with a tower and five bells. . . . Here is an old Wesleyan Chapel, and a Farmer's Club. . . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Halberton Hundred, the Archdeaconry and Diocese of the Exeter. Though Muxbere is in this parish, its inhabitants tended to use and be registered in Willand Church. Chief Loman is a detached part of this parish.
Hide
Listing of the Archives held by the Halberton History Group, held in the Twose Room in the Village Hall..
Cameron, Vanessa (Mrs). Henry Jutsum - 11th September 1814 - 3rd March 1869, Devon Family Historian, vol. 134, (2010) pp.30-32. [Victorian artist, b. London of a Halberton family.]
Hooper, David. A Soldier in the 6th Foot, Devon Family Historian, vol. 124, (2007) pp.20. [Samel Osmond (c1780-1865)]
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
A local census of Halberton, of 1864, listing housholders and household numbers, is held at the Devon Record Office (DRO 4074A/PZ 3).
Halberton - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Bagwell, F.H. Short History of Methodism in Halberton. Wellington: Rockwell Printers (1960) 17p. [Westcountry Studies Library - 287.1/HAL/BAG]
Parish Registers going back to 1605 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Indexed transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1605, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1612, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel, High Street: Registers for c1812-37 - see Tiverton (PRO RG 4/342)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1605-1837, and Marriages 1612-1837.
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bampton, Bickleigh, Burlescombe, Calverleigh, Clayhanger, Culmstock, Halberton, Hockworthy, Holcombe Rogus, Huntsham, Loxbeare, Morebath, Petton Chapelry, Sampford Peverell, Tiverton St. Peter, Tiverton Cove, Uffculme, Uplowman, Washfield and Willand. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White’s Directory (1850) and Kelly’s Directory of Devonshire (1902), CD-ROM 064, Exeter, Devon FHS (2016). [Bampton Bapt: 1813-1838 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1814-1838; Bickleigh Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1836 Bur: 1800-1837; Burlescombe Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1838 Bur: 1813-1837; Calverleigh Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1757-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Clayhanger Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1833 Bur: 1750-1852; Culmstock Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Halberton Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Hockworthy Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1759-1837 Bur: 1813-1838; Holcombe Rogus Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1844 Bur: 1813-1837; Huntsham Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1755-1836 Bur: 1750-1838; Loxbeare Bapt: 1813-1841 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1813-1983; Morebath Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1800-1837; Petton Chapelry Bampton Parish Bapt: 1813-1839 Bur: 1813-1861; Sampford Peverell Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Tiverton St Peter Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Tiverton Cove Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1682-1837 Bur: 1815-1837; Uffculme Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1783-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Uplowman Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Washfield Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1800-1837; Willand Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1800-1837.]
The Register of baptisms, marriages & burials of the parish of Halberton, Devon, 1605-1837. Exeter,1930 1940, 2 v. in 1. 4to. 1st series. Parish Registers Devon and Cornwall Record Society.
Phillimore, W.P.W. Memorials of the Family of Finmore, The Author, 124 Chancery Lane, London (1886) 76 pp. [Full text] [Contains extensive extracts from the Halberton PRs related to the Finmore family]
Register of Freeholders - Ermington, Exminster, Fremington & Halberton c1816, Exeter, Devon Family History Society, (Booklet & PDF D128). [Foreword]
Halberton parish community web-site.
Conservation Area Appraisal for Halberton - an interesting account of the area, with numerous photographs and maps.
Section on Halberton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Halberton to another place.
McCrea, Nigel. Cook of Halberton and Tiverton: The Mystery of the Rixer 'Alias', Devon Family Historian, vol. 73, (1995) pp.17-19.
Payne, Christopher. Bale Family & Halberton Methodist Chapel, Devon Family Historian, vol. 156, (2015) pp.20-21.
Terry, George Skelton. Genealogical research in England: Burt-March, New England Hist. & Gen. Reg. 86, 1932, pp. 77-84, 216-20 and 247-52, Burt and March families of Halberton, Devon, etc. [Raymond: 16-17th c. Includes wills, extracts from parish registers and court rolls, etc.]
The Halberton History Group provides extensive documentation on the history of the parish.
Caundle, Sarah. The Potters of Halberton. Hollylodge Books (2017) 320pp. [ISBN-13 : 978-0995457508]
Reichel, Oswald J. The hundreds of Hemyock and Halberton in early times, Trans. Devonshire Association, (1929) pp.33-63.
Voce, Eileen. Halberton and Halbertonians: the story of a Devon village and its inhabitants. Halberton: A. & E. Voce (1994) 127pp. [DFHS Tree House Library]
Voce, Eileen. Halberton and Halbertonians, Halberton: A. & E. Voce (1994) 159pp.
Voce, Eileen. Halberton and Halbertonians: The continuing story of a Devon village and its inhabitants - Vol. 2, Halberton: A. & E. Voce (2012?).
Elliot, John. Homes and gardens - the Priory, Halberton. Devon Life vol. 8 no. 66 (1971) pp.14-16; ill.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference ST005128 (Lat/Lon: 50.906068, -3.416496), Halberton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Cullompton Register of Bastardy Applications 1850-1859, Exeter, Devon FHS (2004). [Includes parishes of Burlescombe, Churchstanton, Cullompton, Halberton, Kentisbeare, Silverton, Thorverton and Uffculme.] [Foreword] [Names included in the overall index published as "Rich man, poor man, beggar man, thief" (CD 023).
Will of Henry Marwood (1547) provided by David Carter.
Kearsley, M. A Copy of the Will of Mary Ann Lear. Devon Family Historian 45 (1888) pp.24-26. [Of Halberton, 1802.]
Taylor, Mary. The Will of John Salter of Halberton, Devon, Devon Family Historian, vol. 184, (2022) pp.40-43.
Worthy, Charles. The Will of Henry Marwood. Western Antiquary 9, 5 (1889) pp.77-78. [Of Halberton, 1547.]
The Halberton History Group, formed in 2009, maintains a document archive and website, has regular meetings and organises visits to places of interest.