Ipplepen

Brooking-Rowe, J. (Ed.) Joseph Fletcher Robinson. [Obituary] Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. XXXVI, (1904), p. 39. [Transcript]

Ipplepen - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).

Ipplepen Local History Group - Churches.

Parish Registers going back to 1558 are held in the Devon Record Office.

Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1558 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.

The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1840, Marriages 1754-1843, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.

Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):

• Wesleyan Chapel, Dainton: Registers for c1813-37 - see Teignmouth (PRO RG 4/1220)

Nothing transcribed into the IGI (as of Jan. 1993).

Ipplepen Wesleyan Methodist Church. Ipplepen Wesleyan Methodist baptisms 1838-1945. (1993) 14p. [Westcountry Studies Library - px929.3/IPP/1838]

Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts). "Marriages at Ipplepen, 1612-1813", In Devonshire parish registers, vol. 1. London: Phillimore & Co., 1909 (Phillimore's parish register series, vol. 112), pp. 1-30. [Full text]

Sellman, R.R. Family reconstitution from the parish registers of Ipplepen, Devon, 1671-1870. Typescript (1988) 72p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/IPP/1671]

Deanery of Ipplepen: Photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD - Devon FHS (2012). [An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of: Abbotskerswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1756-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Berry Pomeroy Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Brixham All Saints Baptisms (1826-1839), Marriages (1826-1837), Burials (1831-1832); Brixham St Mary Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Broadhempston Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1681-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Churston Ferrers Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1835), Burials (1800-1837); Cockington Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1780-1834); Coffinswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1857); Denbury Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837); Ipplepen Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1843), Burials (1813-1837); Kingskerswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Kingswear Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1755-1837), Burials (1780-1837); Littlehempston Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1731-1837), Burials (1813-1840); Marldon Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Paignton Baptisms (1813-1841), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Paignton Independent Burials (1826-1836); Staverton Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Stoke Gabriel Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Torbryan Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1838), Burials (1813-1854); Tormohun Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Torquay St Marychurch Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Wolborough Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1839), Burials (1813-1837); Woodland Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1755-1835), Burials (1813-1838).]

Conservation Area Appraisal for Ipplepen - an interesting account of the area, with numerous photographs and maps.

Section on Ipplepen from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.

• Geograph
• Flickr

Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.

The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Ipplepen to another place.

This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.

Family History in Ipplepen (archived copy), by Arthur French.

Ball, Hilary. Coincidences - Part Two, Devon Family Historian, vol. 189, (2024) pp.27-28. [Cose family]

Watkin, Hugh R. Bulley and Jerrard (or Jellard) families. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 11:8, (1921) pp.304-305. [See query vol.11, p.251. Also vol.12, pp.16-17.] [Index]

Ipplepen Archaeology Project ("A previously unknown Romano-British site of significance was discovered in 2007 as a result of two local metal detectorists finding Roman coins. . . The site is unique to the South West Britain and its research will significantly contribute to our understanding of life in the Romano-British world, on the edges of the Roman Empire.")

Cooke, R.D. Notes on the Churches and Parishes of Ipplepen and Torbryan. (1963) [Plymouth Library]

French, Arthur. Ipplepen, Obelisk Publications (2003). [ISBN 1 903585 28 7] [Index]

View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX833665 (Lat/Lon: 50.486655, -3.646379), Ipplepen which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Will  of Jeffery Bullye or Bulley (1595), provided by John Moore. 

Ipplepen Local History Group website.