Hide
Silverton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"SILVERTON, a large village, pleasantly situated on the eastern acclivity of Exe valley, 7 miles N. by E. of Exeter, and 5½ miles S.W. of Collumpton, was anciently a market town, and has still two cattle fairs, on the first Thursdays in February and July. In 1837 nearly half its houses were destroyed by fire, and some of them have not yet been rebuilt. Its parish contains 1384 inhabitants, and 4714 acres of fertile land, extending eastward to the river Culm, and westward to the Exe; comprising many scattered farm-houses; and divided into four quarters, called Borough, Yalton, Monk-Culm, and North Quarter. . . . About a mile west of the village is SILVERTON PARK, where the late Earl of Egremont, who died in 1845, built a large and elegant mansion, in the florid and ornamental Grecian order of architecture. A great part of the parish belongs to the Rev. J. Scobell, the Rev. Dr. Troyte, Col. Glover, and many smaller freeholders. Combe Sackville was formerly held by the Reigny, Sachville, Browne, and other families; and Monk-Culm, was given by the Earl of Moreton to Montacute Priory. The Church (St. Mary,) is a large Gothic structure, with a tower and six bells. . . . The rectory . . . is in the patronage of the Earl of Ilchester and the trustees of the late Earl of Egremont, and incumbency of the Rev. Charles Tripp, D.D., . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Hayridge Hundred, and the Archdeaconry and Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Adams, Maxwell.Rev. Joseph Heald Ward. M.A. [Obituary] Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. 52, (1920), pp. 46-47. [Transcript]
Maxwell, Herbert Sir. Life and times of the right honourable William Henry Smith, M.P. Edinburgh: William Blackwood (1893) 2 vols: plates.
Selley, Maureen. Who Was to Blame? - The loss of HMS Vanguard in 1875, Devon Family Historian, vol. 147, (2013) pp.27-28. [Robert Thomas Selley was on board]
Skinner, Douglas. Synergy at Tree House, Devon Family Historian, vol. 141, (2012) pp.9-10. [On Skinner family in Colaton Raleigh, and Admiral Richards of Silverton]
Smith, Michael. A Presbyterian survivor: Richard Bryan, Rector of Silverton. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 37:04, (1993) pp.121-8. [1657-1688]
Ward, J. Heald. Councillor John Weare, of Silverton and the siege of Exeter 1645-1646. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 42, (1910) pp.383-390. [Index]
Ward, Rev. J.H. Silverton churchyard: list of insertions on headstones: name date of death and age. Manuscript [1900] 1 vol. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.5/SIL/SIL]
Silverton Methodist Church website.
Parish Registers going back to 1626 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1626, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1620, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1806-37 - see Cullompton, Exeter Mint, Tiverton (PRO RG 4/958, 1207, 342)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1620-1837, and Marriages 1620-1625, 1653-1837.
Sellman, R.R. (ed.) Edited transcripts of parish registers to 1837, with family reconstitutions and related evidence. Typescript (1990) 228p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/SIL/1620]
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bradninch, Broadhembury, Buckerell, Butterleigh, Clyst Hydon, Clyst St. Lawrence, Cullompton, Feniton, Kentisbeare, Payhembury, Plymtree, Rewe, Silverton and Talaton. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850 and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire 1902. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2009). [Bradninch Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Broadhembury Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Buckerell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1841; Butterleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst Hydon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1790-1837; Clyst St. Lawrence Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1814-1851; Cullompton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Feniton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1790-1837; Kentisbeare Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1837; Payhembury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1800-1837; Plymtree Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1541-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Rewe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1780-1837; Silverton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Talaton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1800-1837].
Section on Silverton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Conservation Area Appraisal for Silverton - an interesting account of the area, with numerous photographs and maps.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Silverton to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Graham Parnell, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Book of Silverton author.)
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Curtis, Margaret. Aldridge Family Tree Get Together, Devon Family Historian, vol. 133, (2010) p.18. [Descendants of James Aldridge (b. 1838, Silverton).]
Skinner, Douglas. An Ilustrated History of the Skinner Family, Vol 4a. [DFHS Library 929.2/SKI] [Private Allan Skinner, 29/8/1897]
Parnell, Graham. The Book of Silverton; Portrait of an Exe Valley Parish, Halsgrove Press, Halsgrove House, Lower Moor Way, Tiverton, Devon (2000). [Index]
Savery, G.B. The Mosses of Silverton. Trans. Devon Assoc., 1910, Vol XLII, catalogue, pp. 391-412. [Index]
West, W.R.. Nonconformity in a Village. The story of Methodism in the village of Silverton, Devon, etc. Trustees of Silverton Methodist Chapel: [Silverton,] 1964, pp. 31.
Memories of Silverton. Photocopy of typescript [1970?] 25p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sxB/SIL/0001/MEM]
Silverton Local History Society. The Book of Silverton - Portrait of an Exe Valley Parish, Tiverton, Halsgrove Community History Series (2000) 160 pp., over 250 photographs. [ISBN: 1-84114-066-X]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS956028 (Lat/Lon: 50.815307, -3.483306), Silverton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
FODA's "Devon World War One: Roll of Honour" has obituaries of the 35 casualties from Silverton
Silverton contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Cullompton Register of Bastardy Applications 1850-1859, Exeter, Devon FHS (2004). [Includes parishes of Burlescombe, Churchstanton, Cullompton, Halberton, Kentisbeare, Silverton, Thorverton and Uffculme.] [Foreword] [Names included in the overall index published as "Rich man, poor man, beggar man, thief" (CD 023).
Summary of the will of William Wrayford (1700) provided by John Moore.
Butler, P.T.A. A history of education in Silverton before 1870, with particular reference to...Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, 1787-1871. Typescript (1976) [2], 31 leaves, 4 of pls. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx370/SIL/BUT]
Silverton School Register - 1874-1901, Exeter, Devon Family History Society, (Booklet & PDF D087). [Foreword]
Members of the Silverton Local History Society are always willing to help anyone researching Silverton ancestors - contact Graham Parnell.