Hide
Stoke Rivers
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History◬
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"[Stoke Rivers] anciently belonged to the "Rivers" family, is a village & parish 5 miles E by N of Barnstaple containing 299 inhabitants & 2426 acres of land, including the hamlet of "North Horridge". Sir A. Chichester, Bart, is lord of the manor & owner of most of the soil, and the rest belongs to J. & P. Tamlyn, & several smaller owners. The Church (Holy Ascension) is a Gothic structure with a tower & 5 Bells. The Rectory valued in KB at £14-14s-7d and in 1831 at £260 is in the patronage and incumbency of the Rev. Henry Hiern LLB. who has 59a,1r,32p, of glebe & a good old residence." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Shirlwell Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and Diocese of Exeter, 5 miles N.E. of Barnstaple, which had 270 inhabitants in 1831.
Hide
MIs for this parish are included in the Devon FHS index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Scobie, C.L. Monumental Inscriptions of the Church of St Michael and All Angels, Loxhore, 1614-1971, and the Church of St Bartholomew, Stoke Rivers, 1686-1971. (1971) [Westcountry Studies Library, SoG Library]
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1881 census records for this parish]
Parish Registers going back to 1553 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1553 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
The members' area of the Devon FHS website makes available online images, not at present (Jan 2016) available elsewhere, of the Parish Registers covering Stoke Rivers Baptisms, Marriages and Burials: 1553-1744, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials: 1700-1812, Baptisms: 1813-1903, Banns and Marriages: 1754-1814, Marriages: 1813-1837, Marriages: 1838-1914, Banns: 1824-1890, Burials: 1813-1910.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1807-37 - see Barnstaple Circuit (PRO RG 4/954)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1553-1744 and Marriages 1556-1744.
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Arlington, Ashford, Berrynarbor, Bittadon, Bratton Fleming, Braunton, Brendon, Challacombe, Charles, Combe Martin, Countisbury, East Buckland, East Down, Georgeham, Goodleigh, Heanton Punchardon, High Bray, Ilfracombe, Kentisbury, Loxhore, Lynton, Martinhoe, Marwood, Mortehoe, Parracombe, Shirwell, Stoke Rivers, Trentishoe, West Buckland and West Down. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850) and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire (1902), CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2015). [Arlington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1814-1837; Ashford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1747-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Berrynarbor Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bittadon Bapt: 1813-1843, Mar: 1754-1835, Bur: 1815-1843; Bratton Fleming Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Braunton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Brendon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Challacombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1822-1848; Charles Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Combe Martin Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Countisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Buckland Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1813-1839; East Down Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1852; Georgeham Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Goodleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Heanton Punchardon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; High Bray Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Ilfracombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Kentisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1841, Bur: 1813-1837; Loxhore Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Lynton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Martinhoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Marwood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Mortehoe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1750-1837; Parracombe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1598-1838, Bur: 1813-1838; Shirwell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Stoke Rivers Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Trentishoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; West Buckland Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1851; West Down Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1840.]
Section on Stoke Rivers from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcript of entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Stoke Rivers to another place.
Jackson, Liz. A Pioneering Spirit: The Story that began with Philip's ponds, Elizabeth Joan Jackson (2007) 198 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9557380-0-5] [Concerning the Hiern family, originally of Stoke Rivers]
Jackson, Liz. A Pioneering Spirit: The Story That Began with Philip's Ponds, Devon Family Historian, vol. 127, (2008) pp.24-26. [Family of Rev. Henry Hiern, Vicar of Stoke Rivers for 18 years, who emigrated with his family to South Australia in 1852.]
Complete transcription of Stoke Rivers Land Tax records, 1780-1832, by Roy Conibear.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS633355 (Lat/Lon: 51.102457, -3.953841), Stoke Rivers which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.