Hide
Tawstock
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"TAWSTOCK, a pleasant scattered village and parish, from 2 to 4 miles S. of Barnstaple, has 1429 inhabitants, and 6500 acres of land, including the neighbouring hamlets of East Combe, West Combe, Hiscott, Prustacott, Chapeltown, and St. John's Chapel, in the fertile vale of the river Taw. The manor was successively held by the Brewer, Tracey, Martyn, Audley, Fitzwarren, Hankford, and Bourchier families. . . . It now belongs to Sir Bourchier Palk Wrey, Bart., of TAWSTOCK HOUSE, a large and handsome mansion, delightfully situated in an extensive and well-wooded park, on the western side of the river Taw. . . . Charles Sturt, Esq., is lord of the manor of Templeton. The Church (St. Peter,) is a fine Gothic structure, with a tower rising from the centre, and contains several monuments of the Bourchiers and Wreys. The rectory, valued in K.B. at £69. 12s. 1d., and in 1831 at £997, is in the patronage of Sir B.P. Wrey, and incumbency of the Rev. H.B. Wrey, M.A., who has 112A. of glebe, and a large and handsome modern residence. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Fremington Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter. Has a modern chapel of ease at Harracott (1844).
Hide
MIs for this parish are included in the NDA North Devon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
A listing of the inscriptions on flagstones in the Parish Church, and extracted from books, is held in the Society of Genealogist's Library, in Vol. 7 of Devon Memorial inscriptions (DE/M20).
St Peter's Tawstock -Gravestones and Monumental Inscriptions - photos and full transcripts.
Messenger, A.W.D. The Heraldry of Tawstock Church, with Genealogical Notes. Trans. Devon Assoc. 83 (1951) pp.130-171.
Wrey, Castell. Monuments, epitaphs etc in Tawstock church. Barnstaple: H.Pincombe (1928) 56p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - s731.76/TAW/WRE]
Wrey, C. List of Flagstones, Mural Tablets and Monuments and some Epitaphs from the Churchtard. (n.d.)
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Tawstock - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Harding, William. A paper on Tawstock church. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Soc. Trans. 1 ser, v. 5, (1856) pp.188-202. [Index]
Layley, Charles G. The story of Tawstock church. Tawstock: Tawstock P.C.C. (1981) 23p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - p726.5/TAW/LAY]
Strong, H.W. A history and description of Tawstock church. Barnstaple: W.Michael (1889) 25p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - s726.5/TAW/STR]
Wrey, Florence & Castell. A guide to Tawstock church (3rd. ed.) [Tawstock?]: [The Church?] (1938) 32p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - p726.5/TAW/WRE]
Wrey, Florence. Tawstock Church, North Devon Barnstaple (1892) 32p: ill.
Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1807-37 - see Barnstaple Circuit (PRO RG 4/954)
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Deanery of Barnstaple - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 and Burials 1813-1837 - CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2005). [Index of Atherington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837), Barnstaple: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Bishops Tawton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Chittlehampton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Filleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Fremington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), High Bickington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Horwood: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1654-1837), Burials (1675-1837), Huntshaw: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Instow: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Landkey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Newton Tracey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1570-1837), Burials (1725-1837), Pilton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Swimbridge: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Tawstock: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Westleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1838)
Section on Tawstock from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription, by Jonathan Frayne of the Tawstock section of Kelly's Directory of Barnstaple and Neighbourhood (1941).
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Tawstock to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk for this parish is William Cooke, whose OPC page provides extensive resources: PR resources, Monumental Inscriptions, Newspaper extracts, and more.
Haines, K.P. Nicholas Jones of Barnstaple and Tawstock, Devon, Devon Family Historian, vol. 147, (2013) pp.16-17. [b. Tawstock 1803, m. Barnstaple 1826.]
Roberts, John. The Armada Lord Lieutenant: his family and career. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 102, (1970) pp.71-85; 103, (1971) pp.103-122. [Bourchier Family]
Messenger, A.W.B. The heraldry of Tawstock Church, with genealogical notes by John Benson. (d.d.) [Westcountry Studies Library - 929.8/TAW/MES]
Coulter, James. Tawstock and the Lords of Barnstaple. Bideford: Edward Gaskell (1996) xiv, 186, [6]p, pl: ill. [ISBN 1898546150]
Layley, Charles. G. The Lords of Barnstaple and Tawstock. Tawstock: Tawstock PCC (1983) 32p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - p333.322/BAR/LAY]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS559299 (Lat/Lon: 51.05032, -4.057229), Tawstock which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Tawstock contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Tawstock Apprentice Register 1802-1848. [Devon]: Devon Family History Society (2013). [Foreword]
Transcription of the will of Lawrence Gibbons (1635) provided by Christine Gibbins.