Hide
Upton Pyne
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"UPTON-PYNE is a straggling village on the north-east side of the vale of the small river Creedy, near its confluence with the Exe, and nearly 4 miles N. by W. of Exeter. Its parish extends to Cowley Bridge, and contains about 2200 acres of land, and 512 inhabitants. Sir Stafford Henry Northcote Bart., is lord of the manor, and owner of a great part of the soil, and resides at PYNES HOUSE, a commodious brick mansion, in a small but well- wooded park, commanding picturesque views. The manor belonged to the Pyne family as early as the reign of Henry I., and it afterwards passed to the Larders, Coplestons, and Staffords. The heiress of the latter carried it in marriage to the late Sir Henry Northcote, one of whose ancestors was created a baronet in 1641. An estate called Ley or Leigh, in this parish, belongs to the Roberts family, and here are several farms belonging to other proprietors. The Church (St. Peter,) is an ancient structure, with a tower and five bells, and a south aisle was added to it about 14 years ago." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Wonford Hundred, the Archdeaconry and Diocese of Exeter.
Jane Austen's novel "Sense and Sensibility" was set in the village of Upton Pyne - see: A Literary Tour of Devon.
Hide
Upton Pyne - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Detailed illustrated description of the church, from the Roughwood British Churches Album.
D., M. Seventeenth Century Stained Glass in Upton Pyne Church. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VI, (January 1910 to October 1911), illus., pp. 177-178. [Transcript]
Northcote, John Stafford. Notes on the parish church of Upton Pyne. London: J.Day & Son (1890) 28p. [Westcountry Studies Library - s726.5/UPT/NOR]
Parish Registers going back to 1673 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1673, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1612, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library - for details see Parish Registers in the Devon & Cornwall Record Society's Collection (archived copy).
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1838, Burials 1800-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1612-1837, and Marriages 1620-1644, 1664-1675, 1687-1837. (These entries are in part from Bishops' Transcripts.)
Upton Pyne burials 1688-1812, Upton Pyne christenings 1673-1812, and Upton Pyne marriages 1688-1753 - SoG Data Online DE/REG (SoG Members only).
Sellman, R.R. Upton Pyne, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers 1669-1837, with family reconstitutions. Typescript (1990) 80p. [Westcountry Studies - sx929.3/UPT/1669]
Deanery Of Cadbury - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 And Burials 1813-1837, CD060, Exeter, Devon FHS (2014). [Brampford Speke Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1840; Cadbury Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Cadeleigh Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1810-1837; Cheriton Fitzpaine Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Colebrooke Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Crediton Presbyterian Chapel Bur: 1826-1837; Crediton Bapt: 1813-1843 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Down St Mary Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1770-1837; Kennerleigh Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Morchard Bishop Bapt: 1813-1837 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Nether Exe Bapt: 1814-1851 Mar: 1773-1807 Bur: 1813-1856; Newton St. Cyres Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1840; Poughill Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1838 Bur: 1770-1837; Sandford Bapt: 1813-1838 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Shobrooke Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Stockleigh English Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Stockleigh Pomeroy Bapt: 1813-1843 Mar: 1752-1837 Bur: 1813-1851; Thorverton Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1839 Bur: 1813-1837; Upton Hellions Bapt: 1813-1842 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1678-1929; Upton Pyne Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1838 Bur: 1800-1837.]
Section on Upton Pyne from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcript of entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Upton Pyne to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk for this parish is Thomas Peeke, who invites queries and lookup requests.
P., M.T. The Family of Pyne. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913, illus. pp. 134-138. [Transcript]
P., M.T. The Family of Pyne. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913, illus. pp. 233-236. [Transcript]
Reichel, Oswald J. The Family of Pyne. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913, pp. 155-156. [Transcript]
Williams-King, Annie. 18th Century Scandal in Upton Pyne, Devon Family Historian, vol. 171, (2019) pp.7-9. [Concerning Thomas Wall, who married Elizabeth Lake in 1726 and later disappeared.]
Hatch, Rosemary and Mayer, Mary. Upton Pyne: A study in social change 1851 and 1891.. Self-published. [DFHS Library 942.35/UPT]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX910977 (Lat/Lon: 50.768614, -3.547062), Upton Pyne which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Upton Pyne contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Wills of John Norrish (1776), William Blamey (1811), and Elizabeth Pidsley (1857), transcribed by Ros Dunning.