Hide
West Buckland
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History◬
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy◬
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"BUCKLAND, (WEST) is a small parish and village, 6 miles N.W. by N. of South Molton, comprising 275 souls, and about 1700A. of land. Jas. George, Esq., is lord of the manor, but a great part of the soil belongs to Earl Fortescue and the Rev. J. Buckingham. The Church (St. Peter,) has a tower and five bells, and the living is a rectory, valued in K.B. at £13. 3s. 4d., and in 1831 at £220, in the patronage of Lord de Dunstanville, and incumbency of the Rev. Walter Gee, B.D., of St. Mary Week, Cornwall. The glebe is 30A., and the parsonage is a good residence." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Braunton Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1881 census records for this parish]
Parish Registers going back to 1625 are held in the Devon Record Office.
West Buckland Baptisms for 1725-1850, Marriages for 1726-1855 and Burials for 1750-1860, transcribed by Lindsey Withers.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1840, Marriages 1754-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1801-37 - see Barnstaple Circuit (PRO RG 4/954)
Nothing transcribed into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Arlington, Ashford, Berrynarbor, Bittadon, Bratton Fleming, Braunton, Brendon, Challacombe, Charles, Combe Martin, Countisbury, East Buckland, East Down, Georgeham, Goodleigh, Heanton Punchardon, High Bray, Ilfracombe, Kentisbury, Loxhore, Lynton, Martinhoe, Marwood, Mortehoe, Parracombe, Shirwell, Stoke Rivers, Trentishoe, West Buckland and West Down. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850) and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire (1902), CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2015). [Arlington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1814-1837; Ashford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1747-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Berrynarbor Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bittadon Bapt: 1813-1843, Mar: 1754-1835, Bur: 1815-1843; Bratton Fleming Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Braunton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Brendon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Challacombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1822-1848; Charles Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Combe Martin Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Countisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Buckland Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1813-1839; East Down Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1852; Georgeham Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Goodleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Heanton Punchardon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; High Bray Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Ilfracombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Kentisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1841, Bur: 1813-1837; Loxhore Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Lynton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Martinhoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Marwood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Mortehoe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1750-1837; Parracombe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1598-1838, Bur: 1813-1838; Shirwell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Stoke Rivers Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Trentishoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; West Buckland Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1851; West Down Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1840.]
Section on West Buckland from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcript of complete entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from West Buckland to another place.
Peter Christie, Oral History and a Tithe Dispute at West Buckland in 1579, Devon Family Historian, No. 69, Feb. 1994, pp. 32-35.
Payne, Barbara (ed.). Huxtable, East Buckland: the story of a North Devon farm and its neighbourhours. West Buckland: The Editor (1993) [iii], 104p: ill, maps, plans. [ISBN 0952105500]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS656313 (Lat/Lon: 51.065256, -3.919447), West Buckland which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
West Buckland contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Ryall, David. Lest We Forget, War memorials around South Molton. South Molton Archive, 68pp. [ISBN 0 951236 1 4] [Provides an indexed list of names]
Baxter, E.A. (comp.). West Buckland school and Old Boys Association: a scrapbook covering period 1920's to 1960's. [1920] 1 vol. [Barnstaple Library - 373.22/WES/BAX]
Delderfield, R.F. Tales out of school: an anthology of West Buckland reminiscences 1895-1963. St. Austell: H.E.Warne (1963) 79p, plates: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - 373.22/WES/DEL]
Edmunds, Jon. A history of West Buckland School. Barnstaple: Aycliffe Press (1983) 120p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - s373.22/WES/EDM]
'Friends and Pupils'. West Buckland Sschool 1858 - 1958; A Review of a Century recorded by Friends and Pupils, Ilfracombe, (1958) Illusts, 143 pp.
West Buckland year book and kalendar for 1857. South Molton: W.Tucker (1857) [171]p: ill, 2 of pls. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/WES 2/1857/WES] [Index]
West Buckland year book and kalendar for 1860. West Buckland: Farm & Cou.Sch. (1860) 176, 42p, pl: col ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/WES 2/1860/WES]
West Buckland School: a review of a century recorded by friends and pupils [1858-1958]. Ilfracombe: Chronicle Press (1958) 143p: ill. [Barnstaple Library - 373.222/BN: WES 2/WES]
West Buckland School register. West Buckland]: The School (1863-) 20p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/WES 2/1860/WES]
West Buckland School Roll of Honour 1914-1918. West Buckland: The School (1926) 20p. [Westcountry Studies Library - s940.467/WES/WES]
South Molton and District Archive Local History Society web-site (archived copy) - provides details of archive holdings for the twenty-eight parishes in what used to be the South Molton Rural District, lists of publications, etc.