Hide

Aldenham

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide
"ALDENHAM, a parish in the hundred of Cashio, in the county of Hertford, 3 miles to the N.E. of Waterford. It is near the London and North Western railway, and the river Colne and contains the hamlet of Theobald Street. It formed part of the possessions of St. Albans Abbey, and at the Conquest was conferred on Westminster. The parochial charities are large, amounting to £1,165 per annum. Of this sum, £1,141 goes to the support of the six almshouses and the free grammar school, founded in 1599, by Richard Platt. The school was established for 60 children, to be elected from the Aldenham poor, and from the families of the Brewers' Company, London. It is governed by the master and wardens of that company, who, in 1825, rebuilt the school, and constituted an upper and lower school. The liming is a vicarage in the diocese of Rochester, van. £425, in the patronage-of the trustees of P. Thelluson, Esq. The church is built of flint, in the early English style, and is dedicated to St. John the Baptist. It contains some interesting antiquities, several monumental brasses, the earliest of 1520, a pillared font, and some effigies in the chapel. The chief residences are Aldenham Abbey and Aldenham Lodge."

"THEOBALD STREET, a hamlet in the parish of Aldenham, county Herts, 3 miles N.W. of Barnet."

[Transcribed from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland 1868]
by Colin Hinson ©2020

Hide
topup

Cemeteries

Anglican
Christ Church, Radlett, Church of England
St John, Aldenham, Church of England
topup

Churches

Anglican
Christ Church, Radlett, Church of England
St John, Aldenham, Church of England
St John, Radlett, Church of England
Methodist
Aldenham Methodist Church, Aldenham, Primitive Methodist
Roman Catholic
St Anthony, Radlett, Roman Catholic
topup

Church History

There is a picture (83 kbytes) of the parish church of St. John the Baptist; supplied by Paul R. Joiner.

topup

Church Records

The Parish Registers for the periods: -

  • Baptisms - 1559-1964
  • Marriages - 1559-1968
  • Burials - 1559-1679 & 1713-1943
  • Bishop's Transcripts - 1604-1869

are deposited at Hertfordshire Record Office, County Hall, Hertford, SG13 8DE. [D/P3]

Entries from the Marriage Registers for the period 1559-1837 are included in The Allen Index at Hertfordshire Record Office.

The period 1559-1827 is covered by the IGI.

Transcripts of the parish registers for the period 1559-1659 and 1660-1812 are held at HALS.

Transcripts of the parish registers for the period 1559-1895 are deposited at the Society of Genealogists, 14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, LONDON, EC1M 7BA.

The following records for churches in the ancient parish of Aldenham are also available at Hertfordshire Record Office, County Hall, Hertford, SG13 8DE.:-

  • Radlett - [D/P3A]
    • Baptisms - 1864-1964
    • Marriages - 1866-1974
    • Burials - 1887-1943
    • Biship's Transcripts - 1864
topup

Description & Travel

"Less than two miles from North Watford are red tarmac lanes of cow-parsley and shapely horse-chestnuts, shaded hamlets of Tudor farmhouses (some playful Gothick), and wide views over woodland and river towards the motorway.
"Church (St. John the Baptist), former vicarage and farm, both Georgian, lie on a loop of lane which was once the main road. A village giant of a church with a lanky tower, having stair-turret and spike heads, a long nave, chancel and chapels. Early English work in the tower and chancel; the rest late Decorated and early perpendicular. Look at the stately aisle arcading's peculiarly grotesque masks and angel corbels above. A murky nave has stained glass in all its windows but two, and the walls are littered with barely seen tablets. Medieval stairs lead to a Victorian rood loft. One major monument: to Crowmer ladies, c. 1400. Two stone effigies on carved tomb-chests and under canopies are knit together by an embattled cornice featuring turrets like miniature church towers. Green Men in canopy spandrels. Each effigy is spot lit from the back by a lancet. Cade memorial (kneeling female in niche) is late (1650) for its type. In the north chapel corner is a life-like marble tableau of c. 1714 to Sir John Coghill and wife who appear to be debating a point of domestic etiquette.
"Opposite the church is a long drive through semi-parkland and past pleasant modern buildings and conversions of the present college of education, to Wall Hall, now the staff centre. It is castellated Gothick of 1802 and c. 1830 a la Knebworth with romantic grounds. Aldenham School, near Letchmore Heath, has some castellated bits from c. 1825. Chapel across the road boasts two paintings by Stanley Spencer, of 1958. Letchmore Heath is a cheery red-brick and half-timber hamlet luxuriating in horse-chestnut trees. The mansion was taken over by 'The Society for Krishna Consciousness'. More Gothickism in Wyatville's Hilfield Castle of c. 1805, with its gatehouse and portcullis. Shades of Walter Scott."
[From Hertfordshire (a Shell Guide), R. M. Healey , Faber & Faber, London, 1982]
You can see pictures of Aldenham which are provided by:

topup

Gazetteers

The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868

"ALDENHAM, a parish in the hundred of Cashio, in the county of Hertford, 3 miles to the N.E. of Waterford. It is near the London and North Western railway, and the river Colne and contains the hamlet of Theobald Street. It formed part of the possessions of St. Albans Abbey, and at the Conquest was conferred on Westminster. The parochial charities are large, amounting to £1,165 per annum. Of this sum, £1,141 goes to the support of the six almshouses and the free grammar school, founded in 1599, by Richard Platt. The school was established for 60 children, to be elected from the Aldenham poor, and from the families of the Brewers' Company, London. It is governed by the master and wardens of that company, who, in 1825, rebuilt the school, and constituted an upper and lower school. The liming is a vicarage in the diocese of Rochester, van. £425, in the patronage-of the trustees of P. Thelluson, Esq. The church is built of flint, in the early English style, and is dedicated to St. John the Baptist. It contains some interesting antiquities, several monumental brasses, the earliest of 1520, a pillared font, and some effigies in the chapel. The chief residences are Aldenham Abbey and Aldenham Lodge."

"THEOBALD STREET, a hamlet in the parish of Aldenham, county Herts, 3 miles N.W. of Barnet."

topup

Maps

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ139985 (Lat/Lon: 51.673733, -0.354215), Aldenham which are provided by: