Hide
Entwistle
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
ENTWISTLE, a township in Bolton-le-Moors parish, Lancashire; on the Bolton and Blackburn railway, 6½ miles N of Bolton. It has a station on the railway. Acres, 1,450. Real property, £2,429; of which £349 are in mines, and £200 in quarries. Pop., 422. Houses, 82.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Darwen library.
Details about the census records, and indexes for Entwistle.
| Whittlestone Head, Congregational |
The Register Office covering the Entwistle area is Bolton.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"ENTWISTLE, a township in the parish of Bolton le Moors, hundred of Salford, county Lancaster, 6 miles N. of Bolton. It is a station on the Lancashire and Yorkshire railway. Calico printing is carried on, and there are several collieries in operation."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Entwistle to another place.
In 1835 Entwistle was a township in the parish of Bolton.
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD720188 (Lat/Lon: 53.664616, -2.425758), Entwistle which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Entwistle was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.