Hide
Nateby
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
NATEBY, a township in Garstang parish, Lancashire; 1¾ mile N W by W of Garstang. Acres, 2,030. Real property, £2,547. Pop., 385. Houses, 62. The manor belongs to the executors of the late R. Thompson, Esq. There is a Calvinistic chapel.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Local studies information is held at Garstang library.
| Nateby Particular Baptist |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Nateby.
| Nateby Particular Baptist |
The Register Office covering the Nateby area is Lancaster.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"NATEBY, a township in the parish of Garstang, hundred of Amounderness, county Lancaster, 2 miles N.W. of Garstang, its post town. The township, which is of irregular form, is situated near the Lancaster canal, and is wholly agricultural. There is a place of worship for the Calvinist Methodists, The executors of the late Richard Thompson, Esq., are lords of the manor."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Nateby to another place.
In 1835 Nateby was a township in the parish of Garstang.
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.
View maps of Nateby and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD463450 (Lat/Lon: 53.898553, -2.818191), Nateby which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Nateby was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.