Hide
Whitworth
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
WHITWORTH, a village, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in Rochdale parish and district, Lancashire. The village stands 3¼ miles N by W of Rochdale r. station, and has a post-office under Rochdale. The chapelry was formerly more extensive than now. Rated property, £15,786. Recent pop., 4,324. The property is much subdivided. W. House was formerly the residence of the "Whitworth doctors;" and is now the residence of J. E. Taylor, Esq. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £300. Patrons, Trustees. The church was rebuilt in 1775; and is cruciform, with a steeple. There is an endowed school with £14 a year. The sub-district comprises the Whitworth and Brandwood sections of Spotland township. Real property, £51,695; of which £9,465 are in mines, £2,045 in quarries, and £93 in gasworks. Pop. in 1851, 9,215; in 1861, 14,006. Houses, 2,717.
John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Hide
Whitworth Library,
Lloyd Street,
Whitworth
OL12 8AA
| Hall St Independent, Hall Fold |
| Edward Street, Cemetery, Whitworth |
Details about the census records, and indexes for Whitworth.
| St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Church of England |
| St John the Evangelist, Facit, Church of England |
| Hall St Independent, Hall Fold |
| Edward Street, Cemetery, Whitworth |
The Register Office covering the Whitworth area is Hyndburn and Rossendale.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"WHITWORTH, a hamlet and ecclesiastical district in the township of Spofland and parish of Rochdale, hundred of Salford, county Lancaster, 2½ miles N.W. of Rochdale. The hamlet of Whitworth in 1861 contained 14,006 inhabitants, and the ecclesiastical district 8,324. See Rochdale."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Whitworth to another place.
View maps of Whitworth and places within its boundaries.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD869207 (Lat/Lon: 53.682162, -2.199106), Whitworth which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Whitworth was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.
The Whitworth Historical Society provide information about the Whitworth Museum, and the history of Whitworth.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.