Long Clawson

• The Long Clawson Cemetery was formed in 1903 and only covers 1/2 acre. It was placed under the control of the Burial Board of the Parish Council.
   

• The parish was in the Clawson sub-district of the Melton Mowbray Registration District.
   
• In 1935, the parish was transfered to the Waltham sub-district of the Melton and Belvoir Registration District.
   
• The 1851 Census for Leicestershire has been indexed by the Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society. The whole index is available on microfiche. The society has also published it in print.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Remigius.
   
• The church is often simply called "Saint Remi's".
   
• The church was built around the 14th century.
   
• The church was thoroughly restored in 1893.
   
• The church seats 300.
   
• Alan MURRAY-RUST has a photograph of St. Remigius Parish Church on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2015.
   
• Steve FAREHAM also has a photograph of St. Remigius Parish Church on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2011.
   

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1558.
   
• The church was in the rural deanery of Framland (third portion).
   
• The Society of Genealogists holds copies of the parish registers covering marriages from 1558 - 1837 which can be studied at their library in London.
   
• The Wesleyan Methodists had a chapel built here in 1840.
   
• Kate JEWELL has a photograph of the Wesleyan Methodist chapel on Geo-graph, taken in December, 2007.
   
• The Baptists had a chapel built here in 1845.
   
• Kate JEWELL has a photograph of the Baptist chapel on Geo-graph, taken in December, 2007.
   
• The Primitive Methodists had a chapel built here in 1868.
   

• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   
• The parish was in the Clawson sub-district of the Melton Mowbray Registration District.
   
• In 1935, the parish was transferred to the Waltham sub-district of the Melton and Belvoir Registration District.
   

Long Clawson is a straggling village and a large parish at the foot of the Wold Hills and on the River Smyte (Smite). The parish lies 112 miles north of London and about 6 miles north of Melton Mobray. The parish was a rough rectangle shape tilted to stand on one corner. The parish covered 3,581 acres and bordered Nottinghamshire on the north.

If you are planning a visit:

• By automobile, from the A606 trunk road, turn northeast at Nether Broughton to arrive at Long Clawson.
   
• Bus service runs through the village connecting it to Melton and to Bottesford.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Long Clawson to another place.

• Guy Etchells' site (defunct) "The Guys of Bottesford" has details of the GUY family who lived and were buried in Long Clawson as far back as 1450.
   

• The parish was mostly pastureland.
   
• Kate JEWELL has a photograph of The Crown and Plough pub in Long Clawson on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2010.
   
• These are the names associated with the Crown and Plough in various directories:
   

Year	Person
1849	John PEARS
1861	John PEARS, victualler
1881	Edward PEARS
1912	James W. PORTER
1925	Charlie SMITH

• Carolyn MANSFIELD has a photograph of the Manor House on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2008.
   

• See our Maps page for additional resources.
   

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK725274 (Lat/Lon: 52.839173, -0.92577), Long Clawson which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

On 5-Sept-2016 Long Clawson dedicated and unveiled its new War Memorial.

There is a Roll of Honour mounted on the wall of St. Remigius' Church for World War I.

• This place was an "ancient parish" of Leicestershire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the Framland Hundred (Wapentake) in the northern division of the county.
   
• On 1 April, 1936, the old Civil Parish parish was abolished and merged with others to create Clawson and Harby Civil Parish.
   
• You may contact the Clawson, Hose & Harby parish council regarding civic or political matters, but they are NOT funded to help you with family history questions.
   
• District governance is provided by the Melton Borough Council.

• The Common Land was enclosed here in 1779.
   
• Bastardy cases would be herad in the Melton Mowbray petty session hearings.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, this parish became part of the Melton Mowbray Poorlaw Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1841	838
1871	780
1881	738
1891	753
1901	776
1911	735
1921	657
1931	664

• A Free School was founded here in 1793 by Mr. John GARTON. This was replaced by the school below.
   
• A Public Elementary School was built here in 1849 to hold 150 children.