Addlethorpe

• The parish was in the Burgh sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
   
• We have an extract of a small portion of the 1901 surname index which you are welcome to review or add to.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

Census Year	Piece No.
1841	H.O. 107 / 626
1851	H.O. 107 / 2110
1861	R.G. 9 / 2376
1871	R.G. 10 / 3393B
1881	R.G. 11 / 3257
1891	R.G. 12 / 2604
1901	R.G. 13 / 3077

• The Anglican parish church on Old Church Road is dedicated to Saint Nicholas and was built between 1360 and 1420.
   
• The church chancel was pulled down in 1706.
   
• The church was partially repaired in 1875.
   
• The church seats about 250.
   
• Tony ATKIN provides a photograph of the church under repair in 2006 at Geo-graph.
   
• Here is a photograph of St. Nicholas Church supplied by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1542.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Calcewaith and Candleshoe Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• A Wesleyan Methodist chapel was built in 1837 but this has been replaced by a new facility. For information and assistance in researching Methodist chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• Michael PATTERSON has a photograph of the Methodist church at Geo-graph, taken in August, 2006.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
   

• The parish was in the Burgh sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
   

Addlethorpe is both a "scattered" village and a parish that lies in the Orby Marsh about a mile from the North Sea, 1 mile west of Ingoldmells and 3 miles north of Skegness off the A52 trunk road. Winthorpe parish is immediately to the south. The parish covered 2,006 acres, most of which is converted salt marsh.

If you are planning a visit:

• For folks on holiday, there is a caravan park near the village.
   
• For the enthusiast, Mill Lakes offers fishing.
   
• The village sports an indoor bowling facility and outside, there's golf.
   
• Visit our touring page for visitor services.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Addlethorpe to another place.

• In 1842, the only pub listed in the parish was "Berties Arms", with Ann MAWER as the victualler. That pub is listed in 1868, but the King's Head is not. Could it be that the name changed?
   
• The King's Head Public House was a popular conversation spot. The inn is still functioning and has its own website. Here is a 1909 postcard bearing an image of the King's Head Inn (contributed by Linda J. BAILEY):

• These are the names associated with the place in various directories (the 1868 entry is for Bertie's Arms):

Year	Person
1842	-- not listed --
1868	John Foster MERRILL, vict.
1872	John Foster MERRILL, vict.
1882	Josiah Kenman SIMPSON
1900	William GIBSON
1913	George CONYERS
1930	George CONYERS

John F. MERRILL was born in Thorpe, LIN, circa 1840 and can be found in the 1871 census in Addlethorpe.

There was no lodger at the King's Head in 1881. Here is the census entry (RG 11/3257 folio 36):

Relationship	Name	Sex	Age	Where born
Head	Josiah Kirkham SIMPSON	M	31	Thorpe, Lincolnshire
wife	Emma SIMPSON	F	30	Stickney, Lincolnshire
son	Joseph Bagley SIMPSON	M	5	Addlethorpe, Lincolnshire
son	Kerman SIMPSON	M	3	Addlethorpe, Lincolnshire
daugh.	Edith SIMPSON	F	1	Addlethorpe, Lincolnshire
servant	Sarah BUTLER	F	13	Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire

• Addlethorpe House was formerly surrounded by a moat.

• The National Grid Reference is TF 5569.
   
• You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
   
• See our Maps page for additional resources.
   

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF549689 (Lat/Lon: 53.194626, 0.31723), Addlethorpe which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The name Addlethorpe is from the Old Scandinavian Eardwulf+thorp, or "hamlet of Eardwulf". It appeared in the 1086 Domesday Book as Arduluetorp.
  [A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the Marsh division of the ancient Candleshoe Wapentake in the East Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
   
• You can contact the local Parish Council about political issues, but they are not staffed to answer family history questions.
   
• For today's district governance, visit the East Lindsey District Council.
   
• In February, 1926, a portion of Winthorpe Civil Parish was annexed to this Civil Parish when Winthorpe was dissolved.
   

• In 1710, Samuel MOTTRAM of Addlethorpe Hall bequeathed a cottage and a half acre of land as a residence for two poor people of the parish.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of the Bede Cottages at Geo-graph, taken in March, 2010.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Spilsby Poor Law Union.
   
• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Spilsby petty session hearings.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	190
1811	192
1821	176
1831	175
1841	238
1851	288
1871	240
1881	246
1891	224
1901	211
1911	213
1921	201
1951	295
1961	282
1991	320

• Circa 1871, children in Addlethorpe attended primary school at Ingoldmells.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.