Algarkirk

The Library at Boston will prove useful in your research.

• The parish was the heart of the Kirton sub-district of the Boston Registration District.
   
• We have an extract of a small portion of the 1901 surname index which you are welcome to review or add to.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

Census Year	Piece No.
1841	H.O. 107 / 606
1861	R.G. 9 / 2331 & 2340
1871	R.G. 10 / 3334
1891	R.G. 12 / 2570

• Although there are no surviving Saxon churches in the Fens, there is evidence of a 9th century church at Algarkirk. A booklet on local archeaology is "Beridges, Benefice and Bricks: an Algarkirk Miscellany," by H. HEALY, edited by C. J. Sutman, 1994.
   
• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saints Peter and Paul.
   
• The original Norman church was built late in the 12th century.
   
• Some parts of the current structure retain fragments of the earlier Norman church, but the oldest parts are in the tower and the transepts.
   
• St. Peter and St. Paul Church was thoroughly restored in 1850-51.
   
• The church is a Grade I listed building with British Heritage.
   
• The church seats 300.
   
• In 1867, a second church, dedicated to St. John the Baptist, was erected in Algarkirk Fen.
   
• There is a photograph of St. Peter and St. Paul's Church on the Wendy PARKINSON Church Photos web site.
   
• Here is a photograph St. Peter and St. Paul's Church supplied by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish registers exist from 1561.
   
• We have a handful of entries in our parish register extract pop-up text file. Your additions and corrections are welcome.
   
• The LFHS has published several indexes for the Holland West Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Kirton sub-district of the Boston Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Algarkirk is a rural parish near the mouth of the River Welland, 7 miles south-west of Boston, just south of Kirton-in-Holland and north-west of Fosdyke. The parish covers 2,740 acres of rich grazing land, mostly flat fenland, drained by many small canals, principally the Five Towns Drain.

The small village of Algarkirk is actually just outside of Sutterton. It is separated from the bulk of the parish by the A16 trunk road that runs north to Boston. If you are planning a visit:

• Bicycling and bird watching are popular local pastimes.
   
• Take the A16 south out of Boston.
   
• Passenger rail service started in 1848 and ceased in September, 1961.
   
• J. THOMAS has a photograph of the former Algarkirk and Sutterton Station on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2020.
   
• For a bus schedule from nearby cities, check our Transport web page.
   
• See our touring page for visitor services.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Algarkirk to another place.

• When the Romans came to Lincolnshire, the local tribe was the Coritani.
   
• After the Romans left, this area became the northern portion of the Anglo-Saxon kingdom of Mercia.
   
• The Danes came in 870 and scoured the villages and countryside, but in 873 started to settle in the area. They were driven out in 941, but left their names behind in many of the local place names. Seventy years of occupation may have had some impact on the local gene pool, but Danish surnames are rare.
   
• In 879, Algar, the Earl of Mercia, was slain in a great battle with the Danes. His name is memorialized in the parish name.
   
• Some residents of Algarkirk are identified in the Lay Subsidy of 1334.
   
• The parish was known in the 1800s for Woad and Chickory, two valuable exports and domestic products.
   
• "The Case is Altered" Public House provided a place to stay or just chat.
   
• Individuals' names associated with the Inn in various directories are:
   

Year	Person
1842	Wm. CLARKE, vict.
1856	Wm. CLARKE, vict.
1868	Charles SMART
1872	Thomas ESPIN, vict.
1882	John HOUCHER, vict.
1896	-- not listed --
1900	-- not listed --
1930	-- not listed --

• The old manor house here is called Toop's, or Hiptoft Hall.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF291353 (Lat/Lon: 52.899645, -0.082155), Algarkirk which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

John Emerson provides this list of names off the war memorial at Algarkirk:

who laid down their lives in the service to their country for the cause of Justice and Liberty in the Great European War 1914-1918 R.I.P.

In grateful memory of the men of Algakirk who gave their lives in the Great War 1939-1945

Codes:

1. Probably John H. ASKEW, born Algarkirk, LIN, circa 1881.
2. George Edward VINE, died 10-Sep-1917, age 25, KOYLI, son of John H. and Harriet VINE.
3. G. W. MOULDS, died 25-Oct-1914, 1st Btn Coldstream Guards.
4. Probably Arthur William WRIGHT, born 1890, Algarkirk, LIN, son of James and Hannah.
5. Possibly George William LUCAS, born 1891, Sibsey, LIN, son William and Susan.  Co. Srgt. Major. 26569.
6. Probably Private 201498, age 20, 7th btln. Lincs Regt., died 5-Sep-1918, France. Son of Mrs. H. HOLMES, Algarkirk, LIN.
7. Probably Charles A. DUNHAM, born Saleby and resident of Frampton, son of William and Mary.

Australia has a son of Algarkirk who fought in the Korean War on HMAS Sydney.

• The name means "church of a man named Algar". Algar was the Saxon Earl of Mercia who was slain in the neighborhood in a battle with the Danes in 879. His chief mansion was reputed to be at a place called Hill Six-Acres near the center of Algarkirk parish.
   
  A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991.
   
• The name is pronounced "Aljuhkirk" by the locals. [Simon Meed, 2001].
   
• In recent decades, the name has appeared as two words; "Algar Kirk".

• The parish was in the ancient Kirton Wapentake in the parts of Holland.
   
• For today's district governance, visit the local Boston Borough Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Kirton and Skirbeck petty session hearings.
   
• In 1625, Sir Thomas MIDDLECOTT's Hospital was founded as a poorhouse for up to ten people of Algarkirk and Fosdyke, and it was sited in Fosdyke parish. In 1842, a resident of this almshouse received 5s. weekly, and each year was given a cauldron of coal and a gown or coat.
   
• In 1627, John KNOTT left £1, 2s and 8d. for the poor.
   
• In 1630, Richard ROBERTS left 2s and 6d. for the poor.
   
• In 1693, Carolus BERIDGE left £2 and 12s. revenue from an acre of land for the poor.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, the parish became part of the Boston Poor Law Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	517
1831	651
1841	~660
1871	721
1881	520
1891	469
1911	485
1971	470
1991	438

• The first school was erected in Algarkirk in 1625, alongside the new church in Algarkirk Fen.
   
• Jonathan THACKER has a photograph of The former school on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2019.
   
• A new school was built in 1857-58 to hold up to 150 children.
   
• See our Schools page for more information on researching school records.