Blyborough

The Gainsborough Library is an excellent resource with both a Local History section and a Family History section.

Alternatively, the Scunthorpe Library also has a Local History section.

• Neil THEASBY has a photograph of St. Alkmund's Churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in July, 2016.

• The parish was in the Scotter sub-district of the Gainsborough Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

Census Year	Piece No.
1841	H.O. 107 / 628
1861	R.G. 9 / 2406
1871	R.G. 10 / 3442
1891	R.G. 12 / 2632

• The Anglican church is dedicated to Saint Alkmond (or Alkmund) of Derby.
   
• The original church was apparently built in Norman times, prior to 1312.
   
• The church was rebuilt in 1877. It is primarily built of stone.
   
• The church seats 180.
   
• The church is a Grade I listed building with British Heritage.
   
• A photograph of St. Alkmond church is at the Wendy PARKINSON English Church Photographs site.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of St. Alkmond's Church on Geo-graph, taken in 2005.
   
• He also has a photograph of the church interior on Geo-graph, taken in 2012.
   
• Jonathan THACKER has a photograph of the church tower on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2010.
   
• Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1691 for marriages and from 1791 for baptisms and burials.
   
• The Family History Library has the Bishop's Transcripts for 1599 through 1830 and the parish registers for 1691 through 1759.
   
• The Lincoln Archives has parish register for 1785 through 1812.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Corringham Deanery to make your search easier
   .
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for baptisms from 1813 to 1966, marriages from 1813 to 1837 and burials from 1813 to 1993.
   
• Information on present church services and contact information can be found on the Anglican Diocese web site.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Scotter sub-district of the Gainsborough Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
   

Blyborough is a village and parish which is just east of Gainsborough by about 9 miles, and 16 miles north of Lincoln. The parish covers about 2,350 acres.

If you are planning a visit:

• By automobile, the village is on the B1936 just 9 miles east of Gainsborough.
   
• Google has a number of photographs around the parish and a couple of old maps, as well.
   
• Visit our touring page for more sources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Blyborough to another place.

• In 1882, the principal landowner was George Augustus LUARD of Blyborough Hall.

• Blyborough Hall is an ancient mansion, built in the early 18th century of stone. It was formerly the seat of the SOUTCOTE and BOURRYAN families. In 1882 it was the residence of George Augustus LUARD.
   
• The Hall is a Grade II listed building with British Heritage.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK934945 (Lat/Lon: 53.439011, -0.595427), Blyborough which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• Two brothers fought in the Penninsular War and at Waterloo. Those two were Lieutenant John LUARD of the 16th Light Dragoons, and Captain George LUARD of the 18th Hussars. Both survived the war. They are memorialized in a stained glass window in the church.
   
• A yew tree in the churchyard, over 200 years old, is a memorial to "all who gave their lives for this country and freedom."
   
• The Royal Flying Corps laid out an airfield here in October, 1916.
   
• The airfield closed in February, 1918.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of the churchyard War Memorial on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2012.
   
• Four LUARD family members are recorded on the memorial inside the church.
   

Richard CROFT has a photograph of Blyborough Avenue on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2010. This stretch of road was dedicated to Battle of Britain pilot Squadron Leader John STRAWSON, killed in Libya 16th November 1942, by his brother W. H. STRAWSON.

Tony HIBBERD has a photograph of the Memorial Plaque to John STRAWSON on Geo-graph, taken in June, 2013.

The following men are listed on a War Memorial plaque for WW1 in the church:

• GREEN, Edward Alex,, Lincoln Regt., 3-Sep-1915
• SLIGHT, Charles Henry, Lincoln Regt., 12-Mary-1915
• TROOP, James, Lincoln Regt., 8-Dec-1916
• WRIGHT, Fred Arthur, Lincoln Regt., 25-Sep-1915

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the west division of the ancient Aslacoe Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
   
• The citizens of Blyborough have decided to have periodic Parish Meetings rather than a formal Parish Council. They will NOT do family history searches for you.
   
• Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Gainsborough petty session hearings.
   
• In 1834, with the passage of the Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Gainsborough Poor Law Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	157
1831	201
1841	197
1851	199
1861	209
1871	210
1881	249
1891	213
1901	200
1911	178

Ros DUNNING provides a transcript of the will of ACKRILL, Benjamin of Blyborough.

• The first parocial school, a National School, was built here at the expense of George A. LUARD in 1871. It could hold up to 60 children.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.