Boothby Pagnell

The Library at Grantham will prove useful in your research.

There is a photograph of the Lych Gate at St. Andrew's on Wikimedia Commons.

• The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
   
• In 1890, the district was re-organized and this parish allocated to the Grantham South sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Andrew.
   
• The Nave has been dated as early as 1125.
   
• Some portions of the building date back to 1330.
   
• The church was restored in 1895.
   
• The church seats only about 120 people.
   
• Bishop SANDERSON was rector here for forty years.
   
• There is a photograph of St. Andrew's Church on the Wendy PARKINSON web site under her "Still more Lincolnshire churches".
   
• Robert DANYLEC has a photograph of St. Andrew's Church on Geo-graph, taken in December, 2005.
   
• Here is a photo of St. Andrew's church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1559.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has published several indexes (marriage and burial) for the Beltisloe Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
   
• In 1890, the district was re-organized and this parish allocated to the Grantham South sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.

This village and parish are about 6 miles southeast of Grantham and about 3 miles due east from Great Ponton. The parish covers 1,813 acres.

The village is near the source of the Glen River and the West Glen River runs past the east end of the village. If you are planning a visit:

• By automobile, the village lies astride the B1176 arterial road which runs from Stamford to Grantham.
   
• Boothby Great Wood is about a mile west of the village.
   
• See our touring page for visitor services.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Boothby Pagnell to another place.

John de BOTHBY, Lord Chancellor of Ireland, was born here about 1320.

• Boothby Hall, built circa 1630 and largely rebuilt in 1824, was the residence of Mrs. GIFFORD in 1900.
   
• Next to Boothby Hall was an ancient manor house of the late Norman period.
   
• Simon TOMSON has a aerial photograph of both buildings on Geo-graph, taken in March, 2020.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK971308 (Lat/Lon: 52.865932, -0.559039), Boothby Pagnell which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

The name of the village and parish are often rendered as "Booth Pagnell".

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Winnibriggs and Threo Wapentake in the South Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
   
• On 1 April, 1931, this parish was reduced by 4 acres to enlarge Old Somerby Civil Parish.
   
• The citizens of this parish have elected to forgo a formal Parish Council and instead have periodic parish meetings to discuss civic and political issues.
   
• Parish Meetings are typically held in the Village Hall, built in 1991.
   
• For today's district governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Spittlegate petty sessional hearings.
   
• Boothby Hospital was founded towards the end of the twelfth century and was intended for poor leprous women. I could find no record of when it ceased operation.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, the parish became part of the Grantham Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	100
1841	132
1851	120
1861	112
1871	133
1881	130
1891	129
1901	156
1911	109
1921	136

• A Public Elementary School was built in 1896 by Mrs. THOROLD. It could hold 70 children.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.