Brocklesby

The Caistor Library is an excellent resource with a Local History section and a Family History section.

In Brocklesby Park is the Pelham Mausoleum, built in 1787 by James Wyatt for Charles Anderson-Pelham, 1st Baron Yarborough.

• The parish was in the Caistor sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• There used to be a convent of nuns in the hamlet of Nun Cotham, hence the name. They were in the Cistercian order and the nunnery was founded in the reign of Henry I.
   
• The Anglican parish church is a stone building dedicated to All Saints.
   
• The church was restored in 1852.
   
• The church seats 160.
   
• A photograph of the Anglican parish church is at the Wendy PARKINSON English Church Photographs site.
   
• David WRIGHT has a photograph of All Saints Church on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2006.
   
• Here is a photograph of All Saints Church supplied by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1538 (Some sources give 1672).
   
• There is a great deal of material about Brocklesby held in the records of the Lincolnshire Archives. They put out a useful CD, which apart from a listing of Wills (some of which are for residents of Brocklesby), includes contents of the Foster library. The CD references this item in the Archives: CW Foster "Parish Register of Brocklesby 1538-1837". [Antony Barber]
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Yarborough Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Caistor sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Brocklesby is a village and a parish about 7 miles north of Caistor and 10 miles west of Grimsby. The parish includes the hamlets of Little Limber, Newsham and Nun Cotham. The parish covers over 3,930 acres.

If you plan to visit:

• The Humberside International Airport lies just west of the parish border.
   
• Many folks in north Lincolnshire come here each year to select and cut a Christmas Tree.
   
• See the Lincolnshire Touring and Holidays page on this site.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Brocklesby to another place.

• Prince Albert visited Brocklesby Park in 1849.
   
• Brocklesby Hall probably dates from the 16th century. It was severely damaged by fire in 1898, restored by the architect Sir Reginald Blomfield, and then reduced in size in the 20th century by the architect Claud Phillimore.
   
• Brocklesby Hall was listed in 1913 as "a noble mansion" with many fine pieces of art. The east wing was destroyed by fire in March, 1898, and subsequently rebuilt.
   
• There is a detailed history of Brocklesby Park online.

• The national grid reference is TA 1311.
   
• You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has a scale of 2.5 inches to the mile.
   
• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TA142112 (Lat/Lon: 53.584959, -0.276367), Brocklesby which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• There is an alabaster and green marble memorial inside the parish church to the residents of the parish who fell in World War I.
   
• There is a Roll of Nonour in the parish church, hung in an oak frame. The letters of the town name are illuminated in blue and pink illustrations. The writing is surrounded by a blue and pink boredr. The names are written in black script with red initials.
   
• HMS Brocklesby is a Hunt-class mine countermeasures vessel of the British Royal Navy, (M33), named after the Brocklesby Hunt. She was launched 12 Jan 1982.

There is an alabaster memorial inside the parish church to Lieut. Charles Sackville PELHAM who died at Zandvoorde on 30-Oct-1914, age 27.

The Roll of Honour lists 37 names of viialgers who served in WWI:

1. Barnby, Harold
2. Blyth, William
3. Brocklesby, David
4. Brocklesby, Herbert
5. Bullivant, Thomas
6. Butters, John
7. Corbett, John Ashley
8. Dobson, William
9. Dyas, Cecil (Probably Alderman Cecil DYAS, RASC, in-service 1915. Son of William and Edith.)
10. Goodson, Eric
11. Grey, Edward
12. Hill, F Red
13. Hockney, Ralph (Probably the son of John and Elizabeth HOCKNEY.)
14. Holland, Henry
15. Hoodless, George (Probably in 5/4 North Staff. Regt. in 1918.)
16. Horsfall, George
17. Huntley, William
18. Miles, Harry
19. Miles, Leonard (Probably pte. 5th Lincs. Regt. in 1914.)
20. Mitchell, Patrick James (Probably Royal Engineers, 2nd Lt., died 1917.)
21. Norton, Harry
22. Peaker, Ralph (Probably the son of Thomas PEAKER)
23. Pelham, Dudley Roger Hugh
24. Pelham, Geo. Rge. Sackville
25. Pelham, Marcus Herbert
26. Pelham [lord Worsley], Charles Sackville, Lt. Royal Horse Guards, died 30 Oct 1914.
27. Perkins, William
28. Powell, Reginald
29. Smith, Harold
30. Southern, John
31. Taylor, William
32. Vickers, Charles
33. Vickers, Kenneth
34. Vickers, Titus
35. White, Richard
36. Wilson, Arthur
37. Wright, Joseph

Also buried in the churchyard are:

1. Alfred SKELTON, pte. 6th Lincs. Regt., died 14 Feb 1915.
    
2. George W. S. WEEKS, chief mech. 2nd cls., HMS Pembroke, died 10 Feb 1920. Husband of Jessie Emily WEEKS (nee BORRILL).

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Yarborough Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
   
• In March, 1887, the Newsham portion of this parish was annexed to the Immingham Civil Parish.
   
• Kelly's 1913 Directory of Lincolnshire places the parish, perhaps erroneously, in the North Lindsey division of the county.
   
• The parish has a local Parish Council, but civic and political issues ae dealt with by a Parish Meeting.
   
• Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Brigg petty session hearings.
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, this parish became part of the Caistor Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	207
1811	157
1831	242
1841	229
1871	260
1881	262
1891	282
1901	273
1911	225

• The children of this parish attended school in Limber.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.