East Firsby

• The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The parish was without a church in 1883, but the parish registers date from 1717. The church had been dedicated to St. James and was reputedly in West Firsby.
• The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Bolingbroke Deanery to make your search easier.
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

East and West Firsby are a village and a parish north of the city of Lincoln. Saxby parish lies to the west and Spridlington parish to the south. Market Rasen is 9 miles to the east.

East Firsby is both a township and a parish, covering about 544 acres. West Firsby is a lordship and a parish, covering about 682 acres. West Firsby was principally one large farm, owned and operated by the SWAM family during the late 1800's and early 1900's. West Firsby is considered the "oldest" of the two villages. If you are planning a visit:

• Take the A15 trunk road north out of Lincoln. The village is about seven miles outside of Lincoln, but is not marked on most Ordnance Survey motoring maps.
• See our touring page for more sources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from East Firsby to another place.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF010855 (Lat/Lon: 53.356392, -0.484171), East Firsby which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• This place was an ancient Chapelry and parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
• The parish was in the ancient Aslacoe Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
• Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Bail and Close (Lincoln) petty session hearings.
• As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.

Year	East Firsby	West Firsby
1801	52
1841	87
1871	40	55
1881	33	41
1891	18	47
1911	31	51

• The children of these parishes attended school in Spridlington.
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.