Frodingham

The Scunthorpe Library is an excellent resource with a Local History section.

• Frodingham was part of the Winterton sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
   
• The North Lincolnshire Library holds copies of the census returns for 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, and 1901.
   
• We also have a few entries on our 1901 census surnames extract page for you to check.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Lawrence.
   
• Here is a photo of St. Lawrence's Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

• In October, 1861, the ecclesiastical parish of Gunness (also known as "Gunhouse") was formed from parts of the civil parishes of Bottesford, Frodingham and Crosby.
   
• The Anglican parish church in Gunness is dedicated to Saint Barnabas.
   
• Saint Barnabas Church is a small brick building.
   
• The church was restored in 1902.
   
• The church seats 60.
   
• There is a photograph of St. Barnabas church on the Wendy Parkinson Church Photos web site.
   
• Here is a photos of St. Barnabas Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

• The Anglican parish registers exist from 1636, although Bishops transcripts go back to 1599.
   
• Rex Johnson advises that the "Frodingham register ... covers Ashby, Brumby, Crosby, Frodingham, Gunness (Gunhouse) and Scunthorpe. many of the records have an A,B,C, F, G or S attached to them to indicate which village the people lived in, but this letter is missing from online records."
   
• The Anglican parish registers for St. Barnabus exist from 1851.
   
• Many residents of Gunness Township crossed the Trent River to worship in Althorpe. You may find baptisms, marriages and burials in that regiser.
   
• We have a partial Parish Register Extract as a text file. Your additions and corrections are welcome.
   
• Parish registers are on file at the Society of Genealogists for the period of 1653 through 1836.
   
• Copies of the parish registers are also held at the North Lincolnshire Library and cover baptisms 1637 - 1812, burials 1638 - 1812, and marriages 1637 - 1831.
   
• Check the Manlake Deanery to see what LFHS special indexes exist.
   
• The Family History Library in Salt Lake City to see which records have been filmed. The IGI Batch Numbers for christenings are C028441 - C028442 and marriages are M028441 - M028442.
   
• Frodingham had a Wesleyan Methodist chapel at Bromby. There was a Primitive Methodist chapel at Crosby. Each also had a chapel at Scunthorpe. The Centenary Methodist Chapel, on Frodingham Road, was opened 21st October 1908 and was destroyed by fire in 1970. A new church Sunday school was put up its site. There are two pictures of Centenary Methodist Chapel in the Archive Photographs book on Scunthorpe, pages 22 and 31, ISBN 0-7524-0764-3.
   
• In Gunness, a Wesleyan Methodist chapel was built in 1824 and a Primitive Methodist chapel in 1883. For information and assistance in researching these chapels see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• There is a Catholic church, Holy Souls, on Frodingham Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincs. DN15 7TA, phone: (01724) 84 2197, and it is part of the Nottingham Diocese. For information and assistance in researching these chapels and churches, see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Winterton sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Frodingham was both an ancient village and parish in Lincolnshire about 18 miles north of Gainsborough. Both are now part of the modern city of Scunthorpe. The parish lies across the north of Scunthorpe. The parish of Flixborough lies to the north, Gunness to the west and Appleby to the east. The parish contained the ancient villages of Bromby (Brumby), Crosby, Frodingham and Scunthorpe and covered about 5,770 acres.

Crosby is a township situated in Frodingham parish and spilling over into nearby Flixborough parish. Gunness is a township also partly in Frodingham parish.

If you are planning a visit:

• You may want to take the steam train rides round the iron and steel making facilities of CORUS steelworks. Run by the Appleby Frodingham Railway Preservation Society. Light refreshments available. Contact Brigg Tourist Information: (01652) 657053, or e-mail: Bookings.
   
• Frodingham and Crosby lie north of the M180 motorway, and are perhaps best reached by taking the M181 motorway north and turning off at Crosby.
   
• There is golf available at the Appleby Frodingham Par 3 Course.
   
• See our touring page for area resources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Frodingham to another place.

• The discovery of iron ore ("ironstone") around Scunthorpe in 1859 brought mining and stellworking to the parish, along with a rapid growth. The Trent Iron Works were established prior to 1872. The Frodingham Iron Works were here, too.
   
• At Gunness there was a wharf for the shipment of iron ore, brought by railway from Frodingham and other points.
   
• The Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway used to run through the parish. A new Scunthorpe and Frodingham Railway Station opened on 11 March 1928. On 12th June 1932, the new Frodingham locomotive yard opened in Scunthorpe, bringing more job opportunities to the growing city.

• Brumby Hall still exists. Until recently it was an old-folks' home and has now been turned into several luxury apartments.

• See our Maps page for resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SE883111 (Lat/Lon: 53.588877, -0.668025), Frodingham which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• There are some 26 Commonwealth War Graves in the Brumby and Frodingham Cemetery.
   
• There is a War Memorial in the Frodingham Working-mens' Social Club.

Due to the amalgamation of this parish into the Scunthorpe Urban District just before WW2, some of these names may appear on Scunthorpe memorials.

These are the names on the Brumby and Frodingham Working Mens Social Club Memorial (all died in combat) for Wprld War One:

1. Atkinson, T.
2. Balding, T.
3. Bescock, L.
4. Briggs, F.
5. Calvert, G.
6. Cliff, G. T. C.
7. Credland, W. H.
8. Frow, T.
9. Fuller, B.
10. Gibson, G.
11. Head, E.
12. Heartshorne, R.
13. Johnson, E.
14. Kitchen, G.
15. Locking, J.
16. Peace, C.
17. Sidebottom, C.
18. Snowden, C.
19. Snowden, W.
20. Sykes, J.

The Bumby and Frodingham WOrking Mens Social Club also has a WW2 Memorial plaque with 12 names of men who died in service:

1. Cook, L.
2. Drury, A.
3. Ferrby, J. T. D.
4. Giles, F.
5. Goodhand, J.
6. Graves, A.
7. Harrison, P.
8. Mcnulty, P.
9. Newbury, L. W.
10. Peace, George Samuel
11. Pickup, Arthur
12. Ward, D. F.

The Commonwealth War Graves in the Brumby and Frodingham cemetery are for:

1. Pte. Colin BAXTER, 30th Bn. Sherwood Foresters, died 05 January 1942, son of James and Sarah Frances BAXTER of New Brumby.
    
2. Srgt. Geoffrey BEDFORD, 255 Sqdn RAFVR, died 15 January 1942, son of John William and Ethel BEDFORD of Old Brumby.
    
3. Pte. Cyril Frederick BEESON, Yorkshire Regt, died 31 December 1944, son of Thomas and Hetty May Beeson of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
    
4. Srgt. Alan Henry Norman BICKLEY, 58 Sqdn. RAFVR, died 24 January 1943, son of Leonard and Violet BICKLEY of Scunthorpe.
    
5. Pte. Mary Doreen BRITCLIFFE, Auxiliary Territorial Service, died 18 July 1943, daughter of Charles and Alice Ann BRITCLIFFE of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
    
6. Gdsman. Norman CASSWELL, Welsh Guards, died 06 January 1946, son of J. Robert CASSWELL and Annie CASSWELL of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
    
7. Ldg. Aircrtwoman Gwendoline Joan DANNATT, Women's Auxiliary Air Force, died 20 July 1944, daughter of Lynas and Mary Elizabeth DANNATT of New Brumby.
    
8. Ldg. Aircrtman Stanley Samuel EBBATSON, RAFVR, died 04 September 1947, husband of Ivy D. EBBATSON, of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
    
9. lcpl. W. G. ELLMER, Military Police Corps, died 27 January 1921, son of George and Frances H. ELLMER, of 5, Chapel St., Ashby, Scunthorpe.
    
10. Ldg. Aircrtman Arthur William FOSTER, 2731 Sqdn. RAFVR, died 22 December 1944, son of Arthur and Mabel FOSTER of Frodingham, Scunthorpe.
     
11. Gunner A. FOWLER, Royal Garrison Artillery, died 24 April 1920,
     
12. Srgt. Noel GRIMOLDBY, 102 Sqdn Royal Air Force, died 14 April 1942, son of Frank Blythe GRIMOLDBY and Queenie May GRIMOLDBY of Scunthorpe.
     
13. Gunner Thomas HALSE, 1 H.A.A. Regt. Royal Artillery, died 06 February 1942, husband of Phyllis Margaret HALSE of Pennar, Pembroke Dock.
     
14. Srgt. John HARVEY, RASC, died 28 March 1943, son of Joseph and Jane HARVEY of Old Brumby.
     
15. Airctman 2nd, George HEALD, died 19 October 1945, husband of Florence Mary HEALD of Scunthorpe.
     
16. Pte. Osmand Leonard LAWRENCE, Army Catering Corps, died 05 May 1945, husband of Zena Muriel LAWRENCE of Scunthorpe.
     
17. gunner Stanley LILLIMAN, 136 Field Coy. RFA, died 11 July 1946, husband of Florence Marjorie LILLIMAN of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
     
18. Sub-Lt. Walter MAW, H.M.S. Jackdaw (A training school), Roayl Navy Vol. Reserve, died 17 January 1944, son of Valentine and Lilian MAW of Scunthorpe.
     
19. Srgt. Graham NEEDHAM, 426 (R.C.A.F.) Sqdn, RAFVR, died 03 February 1945, son of James William and Charlotte Annie NEEDHAM of Scunthorpe.
     
20. Sapper George Samuel PEACE, Royal Engineers, d11 August 1940, son of William and Gladys May PEACE; nephew of Rose HILL of Scunthorpe.
     
21. Stoker 1st, Arthur PICKUP, H.M.S. Pembroke, Royal Navy, died 30 April 1946, son of Joseph and Agnes PICKUP of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
     
22. Ord. Seaman Charles Ernest ROBINSON, H.M.S. Ganges, Royal Navy, died 04 July 1943, son of Danniel and Annie Elizabeth ROBINSON of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
     
23. Pte. J. W. SEELEY, 4th Bn. Lincs Regt., died 17 November 1918, husband of Julia SEELEY of 30, Cliff St., Frodingham, Scunthorpe.
     
24. Fusi. Dennis Sydney SHARMAN, 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers, died 20 December 1942, son of Sydney Edward and Matilda SHARMAN of Scunthorpe.
     
25. Ord. Seaman Thompson VESSEY, H.M.S. Dolphin, Royal Navy, died 02 August 1941, son of George William and Anne Elizabeth VESSEY of Ashby, Scunthorpe.
     
26. Gdsman James Hall WARD, 4th Bn. Coldstream Guards, died 05 July 1941, husband of Elizabeth WARD.
     

• The name Frodingham is from the Old English Frod+inga+ham, for "homestead of the family of a man called Froda". In the 12th century it first appears as Frodingham.
  [A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]

• The local newspaper is Scunthorpe Telegraph. The Scunthorpe Central Library on Carlton Street, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 6TX, phone: 01724 860161, has the card index to the Scunthorpe and Frodingham Star Newspaper, 1889-1959.

• The parish was in the Manley Wapentake in the parts of Lindsey.
   
• The parish was in Glanford (or North Lindsey) district of the county
   .
• In 1919 the Scunthorpe and Frodingham Urban District Council was established to cover the areas previously covered by the parish councils of Scunthorpe, Frodingham, Crosby, Brumby and Ashby. A Highways Committee was soon established and this was the regulatory body for bus and coach services under the powers held by local authorities prior to the 1930 Road Traffic Act.
   
• For today's district governance, see the North Lincolnshire Council website.

The North Lincolnshire Council website tells us:

"Frodingham is one of the five villages which were incorporated to form the town of Scunthorpe in 1936 and Frodingham was originally the parish in which Scunthorpe lay. The ironstone which is abundant in the area eventually led to the growth of iron and steelmaking during the 19th century."

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Scunthorpe petty session hearings each Wednesday.
   
• Poor relief dates back to at least 1775 when Thomas WILLIAMSON left the interest on £100 for poor widows.
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834, this parish became part of the Glanford Brigg Poor Law Union.

The population of Gunness in 1911 was 92.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	370
1811	355
1831	425
1851	789
1871	577
1881	1,663
1891	1,384
1911	1,734

• A National School was built here in about 1867.
   
• A Public Elementary School was built in Gunness in 1880 to house 170 students.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.