Gedney Hill

• Many Gedney Hill parish records can be found at the Spalding Library.
   
• The Library at Holbeach may also prove useful in your research.

Evelyn SIMAK has a photograph of a portion of the churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2011.

• Gedney Hill was part of the Holbeach sub-district of the Holbeach Registration District.
   
• In an 1890 district re-organisation, Gedney Hill became part of the new Gedney Hill sub-district within the Holbeach Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• Originally a chapelry in Gedney parish, it became its own parish centuries ago.
   
• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to the Holy Trinity and it contains some elements from the 14th century.
   
• The church stands on some high ground in this other-wise flat parish.
   
• The church was completely restored in 1874-75 and the chancel, nave, aisles and porch were rebuilt.
   
• The organ was installed in 1887 and is the gift of Miss CHARINTON.
   
• The church seats 300.
   
• The church is Grade II* with English Heritage.
   
• At the south of the churchyard is a listed 15th-century cross, restored in 1918.
   
• Here is a photo of Holy Trinity Church taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish registers exist from 1693, but Bishop's transcript entries go back to 1562.
   
• Check the East Elloe Deanery page to see which indexes are available.
   
• The General Baptists had a chapel at Gedney Hill, built in 1883 to hold 100 people.
   
• For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• Gedney Hill was part of the Holbeach sub-district of the Holbeach Registration District.
   
• In an 1890 district re-organisation, Gedney Hill became part of the new Gedney Hill sub-district within the Holbeach Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.

Gedney Hill (sometimes called "Fen End") is both a village and parish about 96 miles north of London, about 7 miles west of Wisbech off the A47 trunk road, 14 miles south-east of Spalding and 10 miles south of Holbeach. Cambridgeshire lies to the south, Fleet parish lies to the west and Sutton St Edmund parish to the east. The Old South Eau Drain forms the southern border, with Cambridgeshire just across the canal. The area is marshy Fenland, drained by many small canals and the South Holland Main Drain. The parish encompasses just under 1,900 acres.

If you are planning a visit:

• By automobile, take the B1166 arterial road east out of Market Deeping. This passes through the village of Gedney Hill.
   
• The village railway station closed in 1964.
   
• The Gedney Hill Golf Club course was designed and built in 1989. The course is tougher than it looks due to the Fen winds.
   
• Richard HUMPREY has a photograph of the village sign on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2011.
   
• Visit our touring page for visitor services.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Gedney Hill to another place.

• A Fair was held on the second Monday in June.
   
• The village Memorial Hall was first built in 1921. In 2001, the old Hall was torn down and a replacement constructed with new memorial plaques (see Military Records).
   
• Jonathan BILLINGER has a photograph of the Duke's Head Pub. on Highstock Lane on Geo-graph, taken in December, 2006.
   
• The Duke's Head was reported as closed in 2014. These are the names associated with the Duke's Head in various directories:

• These is also The Red Lion on Hillgate road. It is a Grade II listed buyilding with English Heritage, dated Dec. 1987. the building dates from the late 17th century.
   
• J. THOMAS has a photograph of The Red Lion on Station Road on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2015.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF339115 (Lat/Lon: 52.6845, -0.020599), Gedney Hill which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Evelyn SIMAK has a photograph of the War Memorial by the church porch on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2011.

The south of the churchyard contains war graves of two airmen of the Second World War

On plaques in front of War Memorial Hall are the names of those who fell in WWI and WWII. See the names at Roll of Honour site.

• The name Gedney is from the Old English gaeda+eg, or "island of Gaeda".
  ["A Dictionary of English Place-Names," A. D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1991]

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Elloe Wapentake in the South Holland district in the parts of Holland.
   
• In August, 1882, Gedney Marsh was transfered to Gedney Civil Parish.
   
• You may contact the Gedney Hill Parish Council regarding civic or political issues. They are NOT staffed to assist you with family history questions.
   
• For today's district governance, visit the South Holland District Council site.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Elloe (Spalding) petty session hearings.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Holbeach Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	265
1841	460
1851	537
1871	465
1881	344
1891	374
1901	323
1911	347
1921	375

• The first formal school was built in Gedney Hill in 1860.
   
• A Public Elementary School (mixed) was built in Fleet Fen in 1871.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.