Glentham

The Caistor Library is an excellent resource with a Local History section and a Family History section.

Alternatively, you can use the Market Rasen Library as a resource, also.

• The parish was in the Market Rasen sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Peter and Saint Paul.
   
• Portions of the church structure date back to the reign of Henry VII.
   
• The church tower was built in 1756.
   
• The church was repaired in 1855.
   
• The church was under repair in 2011.
   
• The church has a List of Incumbents photographed by David HITCHBORNE in June, 2004.
   
• The church seats 300.
   
• A photograph of Saint Peter's church is at the Wendy PARKINSON English Church Photographs site.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of St.Peter & St.Paul's church taken 18 February, 2006.
   
• There is a photograph of the church interior at Geo-graph taken by David HITCHBORNE on 14 June, 2004.
   
• There are photographs of the church interior at the Lincolshire Churches site.
   
• Here is a photo of St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1690.
   
• Glentham baptisms from 1692-1859 are on freereg.rootsweb.com.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1690 to 1812 and Marriages from 1690 to 1812.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• There was a small Wesleyan Methodist chapel built here before 1871 and replaced in 1911. The Primitive Methodists had a chapel built here in 1876..
   
• For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Market Rasen sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Glentham is both a village and parish 7.5 miles west of Market Rasen and 2.5 miles east of where Ermine Street (now the A15 trunk road) crosses the new A631 running east from Gainsborough. The parish covers over 2,200 acres and includes part of Bishop-Bridge on the village's side of the River Ancholme.

Glentham village is split by the A631, so it is easy to find. If you are planning a visit:

• Take the A15 trunk road, north out of Lincoln for 14 miles and turn right (east) onto the A631 at Spittal.
   
• Stop in at the Village Hall and get a schedule of current events. Photo by J. THOMAS, taken on 1 Sept., 2012.
   
• See our touring page for area resources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Glentham to another place.

• There is an ancient barrow in the parish
   .
• Stop in at the 400-year-old Crown Inn. David WRITE has a photographs of the Crown Inn taken on 20 October, 2005.
   
• These are the names associated with the Crown Inn in various directories:

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF002903 (Lat/Lon: 53.400025, -0.494431), Glentham which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The men who perished in the Great War of 1914-1918 are memorialized by thr clock mounted in the church tower in 1921.
   
• David HITCHBORNE has a photograph of the war memorial plaques in the church taken 14 June, 2004.
   
• The HMS Glentham (M2631) was named after this village. She was a Ham-class inshore minesweeper launched in 1957.

Inside the church, on the north wall, are two marble plaques and a Roll of Honour. To see them and the names on them, see the Roll of Honour site.

David HITCHBORNE also has a photograph of the Roll of Honour in the church taken 14 June, 2004.

Captain Sir Montague Aubrey Rowley CHOLMELEY of this parish was killed in 1914.

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the eastern division of the ancient Aslacoe Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
   
• You may contact the Glentham Parish Council regarding civic or political issues. They are NOT staffed to assist you with family history questions.
   
• Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Lincoln Bail and Close petty session hearings.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, this parish became part of the Caistor Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	258
1811	311
1831	399
1841	477
1851	536
1871	424
1881	410
1891	369
1901	376
1911	351

• A school board of 5 members was formed in February, 1876.
   
• A school was built in the parish in 1877 to hold 91 children.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.