Hide
Haxey
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"BURNHAM, a township and hamlet in the parish of Haxey, and wapentake of Manley, parts of Lindsey, in the county of Lincoln, 2 miles to the S. of Epworth."
"EASTLOUND, a hamlet in the parish of Haxey, W. division of the hundred of Manley, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, mile E. of Haxey, and 3 miles S.E. of Epworth."
"GRAIZELOUND, a hamlet in the parish of Haxey, W. division of the hundred of Manley, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, 4 miles S. of Epworth."
"NETHERGATE, a hamlet in the village of Westwoodside, parish of Haxey, county Lincoln, 3 miles S.W. of Epworth."
"NEWBIGG, a hamlet in the parish of Haxey, county Lincoln, 3 miles S. W. of Epworth. It is united with Westwoodside."
"UPPERTHORPE, a village in the parish of Haxey, county Lincoln, 6 miles N.W. of Gainsborough, and 3 S.W. of Epworth."
"WESTWOOD-SIDE, a village in the parish of Haxey, county Lincoln, 3 miles S.W. of Epworth."
[Transcribed from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland 1868]
by Colin Hinson ©2020
Hide
The parish had a public Reading Room that was the former Infant's School.
The Gainsborough Library is an excellent resource with both a Local History section and a Family History section.
- The parish was in the Owston sub-district in the Gainsborough Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was allocated to the Misterton sub-district in the Gainsborough Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
| Census Year | Piece No. |
|---|---|
| 1841 | H.O. 107 / 636 |
| 1861 | R.G. 9 / 2405 |
| 1871 | R.G. 10 / 3440 |
| 1891 | R.G. 12 / 2631 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Nicholas.
- Portions of the church are of early Norman origin.
- The church was extensively repaired in 1853-54 and the chancel restored in 1874.
- The church seats 450.
- David HITCHBORNE has a photograph of the church interior on Geo-graph, taken in 2004.
- Here is a photo of the church, taken by (and copyright of) Wendy PARKINSON.
- Here are two photos of Saint Nicholas Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
- The Anglican parish registers go back to 1559.
- In th parish church nave there is a brass memorial to the Rev. Richard HERRING, 40 years vicar of this parish buried 30 March, 1712.
- The Lincolnshire Family History Society has provided a marriage index for the Isle of Axholme Deanery to make your search easier.
- There was a Wesleyan chapel built here in 1815 and a New Connection Methodist chapel built in 1855. The Primitive Methodists had a chapel here, too, before 1900. For information on these chapels check our Non-Conformist Church Records page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Owston sub-district in the Gainsborough Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish was allocated to the Misterton sub-district in the Gainsborough Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
There is a description of Haxey provided by the Isle of Axholme FHS.
This village and parish lies 8 miles north-west of Gainsborough in the Isle of Axholme. Wroot parish and Nottinghamshire are just to the west, with Epworth parish to the north. The parish covers about 8,550 acres and includes the hamlets of Burnham, Upperthorpe, Nethergate, Newbigg, and Park.
If you are planning a visit:
- The village of Haxey is bisected by the B1396 as it travels west from the A161 trunk road.
- Visit our touring page for more sources.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Haxey to another place.
- Haxey is the ancient capital of the Isle of Axholme.
- In 1741, the major part of the village was destroyed by a fire.
- In the mid to late 1800's, Haxey had a station on the Great Northern Railway.
- The King's Arms Public House on Low street has been a good spot to catch up on local news for a number of decades.
- These are the proprietors of the King's Arms Public House in various directories:
| Year | Person |
|---|---|
| 1842 | Ann SNOWDEN |
| 1872 | Eli West KELSEY |
| 1882 | Jno. Brewitt TAYLOR. auctionr. |
| 1896 | John B. TAYLOR. auctioner and farmer |
| 1900 | William FOSTER |
| 1913 | Mrs. Georgiana FOSTER |
| 1930 | Jas. H. WILSON |
- On the Twelfth Day (January 6th), the villagers used to play a game called "Throwing the Hood."
- Richard CROFT has a photograph of The Haxey Hood on Geo-graph, taken in 2007.
- There is a detailed History of Haxey provided by the Isle of Axholme FHS.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK768999 (Lat/Lon: 53.490215, -0.843943), Haxey which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Haxey was the 1881 residence of Army Captain William Henry EMERSON, of the 63rd Regt, born in London in 1822. He had a much younger wife, Sarah, born in Epworth in 1855.
David HITCHBORNE has a photograph of the Roll of Honour in the church on Geo-graph, taken in 2004.
Alan MURRAY-RUST has a photograph of the War Memorial in Low street on Geo-graph, taken in 2011.
For a photograph of the Haxey Roll of Honour and a list of the names on it, see the Roll of Honour site.
- The name Haxey is from the Old Scandinavian Hakr+eg, meaning "island of Hakr." In the 1086 Domesday Book it is rendered as Acheseia.
[A. D. MILLS, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- This place is an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the west divison of the ancient Manley Wapentake in the Gainsborough district in the parts of Lindsey.
- In March, 1885, this Civil Parish gained the Kelsey Closes from Epworth Civil Parish.
- In March, 1886, this Civil Parish gained the Turbary area from West Butterick Civil Parish.
- In April, 1936, this Civil Parish gained 333 acres from Owston Ferry Civil Parish.
- In the 1972 government redistricting, this parish became part of the Boothferry District, which is now in the County of Humberside (formerly Lindsey, Lincolnshire).
- For today's district governance, see the North Lincolnshire Council website.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Epworth petty session hearings every other Thursday.
- In 1723, Jane FARMERY built almshouses for seven poor women of the parish. The Midsummer charity was established to give £8 yearly toward the maintenance of the houses.
- According to Anne COLE, "the only Settlement Certificate documents for Haxey are a list of people who came (into the parish) by certificate in the back of an Overseers' Account Book. The earliest is 1699."
- About 3,341 acres of common land was enlosed here in 1795.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, this parish became part of the Gainsborough Poorlaw Union.
Year Inhabitants 1801 1,541 1831 1,868 1841 2,071 1851 2,129 1861 2,157 1871 2,213 1881 1,982 1891 1,855 1901 2,044 1911 2,035 2001 4,359
- A Free School was first established here in 1654.
- A new school was erected here in 1861 to seat up to 150 students.
- A National School (for boys) was built here in 1873 to seat up to 60 students.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
- The local genealogical society is the Isle of Axholme FHS.