Honington

The Library at Grantham will prove useful in your research.

• The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Wilford (some sources show "Wilfrid" and others "Wilfred") and clearly shows Norman influence in its design.
   
• The church tower and chancel were added to the original structure in the 13th century.
   
• The interior of the church tower was restored in 1873.
   
• The church chancel was restored in 1889.
   
• The church seats 120.
   
• The church suffers periodic bat infestations.
   
• Julian P. GUFFOGG has a photograph of St. Wilfred's church on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2016.
   
• Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1561. The years between 1639 and 1673 are in poor condition.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1527 to 1813 and Marriages from 1527 to 1810.
   
• The National Burial Index (NBI) lists 263 burials at Honington between 1813 and 1900.
   
• The LFHS has published several indexes for the Loveden Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Grantham sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

This village and parish lies 111 miles north of London and just over 5 miles north of Grantham. Barkston parish is just to the south, with Ancaster parish to the east and Carlton Scroop to the north. The parish covers about 1,480 acres.

The village of Honington is just east of the A607 trunk road at the point where the A153 trunk road splits off and heads east to Sleaford. If you are planning a visit:

• Be aware that there is a Honington in Warwickshire, Suffolk, and Norfolk as well. Make sure that you've got the right one!
   
• Bus service is provided by two companies: Carberry and UKBus. Check our Transport page for more information.
   
• Rail service came to Honington in 1857. The line ceased running in 1965.
   
• Visit our touring page for more sources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Honington to another place.

• There is an Iron Age Hill Fort site at Honington, covering about 1 and 1/3 acres, open Saturdays in good weather for pre-booked tours. Normally, the public does not have access to the interior, but a footpath runs around the eastern edge of the fort, giving some idea of its size and scope. The site was also occupied by the Romans and in 1691 an urn, filled with Roman coins, was unearthed at the site. Subsequently, many other artifacts have been uncovered, including spears, bridle-bits and swords.
   
• Limestone was quarried here in the late 19th century by the Stanton Iron Works Co. Limited.
   
• The Great Northern Railway had a station here at the junction of the Grantham, Sleaford, Boston, Lincoln, and Honington branches.
   
• A new rail line from Lincoln to Honington was opened in April 1967. The railway provided a shortcut between the east coast mainline and Lincoln. The line is no longer in use.
   
• Check the history of the Wapentake at the Loveden Wapentake website.

• Honington Hall was the seat of the APREECE family until purchased in 1851 by Miss Mary Elizabeth Trafford SOUTHWELL. Miss SOUTHWELL had virtually every house in the parish rebuilt and improved, including rebuilding the Hall in 1861 and 1862.
   
• The Hall was torn down and demolished in 1948.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK944432 (Lat/Lon: 52.977744, -0.595236), Honington which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• In 1930 Wing Commander Edward Roux L. CORBALLIS lived here in Honington House.

• The name Honington is from the Old English Hund+ing+ton, for "estate of a man named Hund". In the 1086 Domesday Book it first appears as Hundintone.
  ["A Dictionary of English Place-Names," A. D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1991]

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Loveden Wapentake in the South Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
   
• In Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire, the parish is reported to be in the Winnibriggs & Threo Wapentake. NOTE: The parish was in the W&T Wapentake until some time in the 1830s, then was reassigned to the Loveden Wapentake.
   
• For today's district governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Spittlegate (Grantham) petty session hearings.
   
• Care of the poor dates back to 1533 when John HUSSEY, Esq., mandated that £20 be paid yearly to ten poor persons, six of whom were to be Honington parishoners.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, the parish became part of the Grantham Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	106
1831	159
1841	147
1851	152
1861	157
1871	171
1881	177
1891	183
1901	189
1911	182
1921	159

• A parochial school was first erected here in 1863. It was converted into a public elementary school and had an average attendance of about 10 around 1911.
   
• The older children of the parish attended schools at Carlton Scroop and Barkston.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.